skip navigation
Absolute Power

Absolute Power(1997)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Absolute Power The actions of a philandering... MORE > $73.98 Regularly $73.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Absolute Power The actions of a philandering... MORE > $179.98
Regularly $179.98
buy now

Director

Clint Eastwood Director
speccase

Cast

Clint Eastwood Luther Whitney
Gene Hackman President Richmond
Judy Davis Gloria Russell
speccase
Ed Harris Seth Frank
Laura Linney Kate Whitney
Scott Glenn Bill Burton
speccase
Dennis Haysbert Tim Collin
E. G. Marshall Walter Sullivan
Melora Hardin Christy Sullivan
speccase
Ken Welsh Sandy Lord
Richard Jenkins Michael Mccarty
speccase
Elaine Kagan Valerie
Alison Eastwood Art Student
speccase
George Orrison Airport Bartender
Charles Mcdaniel Medical Examiner
speccase
Kimber Eastwood White House Tour Guide
Eric Dahlquist Oval Office Agent
speccase
Jack Stewart Taylor Watergate Doorman
Joy Ehrlich Reporter
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Jack N Green Director Of Photography
Anastas Michos "B" Camera Operator (Baltimore/Washington Dc)
Bill Coe 1st Assistant Camera
speccase
Peter Green 2nd Assistant Camera
Stephen S. Campanelli Camera/Steadicam Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

William Goldman Screenwriter
Cate Hardman Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Clint Eastwood Producer
Karen Spiegel Producer
Tom Rooker Executive Producer
speccase
Michael Maurer Associate Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Joel Cox Editor
Michael Cipriano Assistant Film Editor
Anthony Bozanich Assistant Film Editor
speccase
Gary D. Roach Assistant Film Editor
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith Supervising Dialogue Editor
Constance A Kazmer Dialogue Editor
speccase
Dave Horton Dialogue Editor
Mike Dobie Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Clint Eastwood Composer ("Power Waltz" "Kate'S Theme")
Lennie Niehaus Original Music
speccase
Donald Harris Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Robert Lorenz 1st Assistant Director
Bill Bannerman 1st Assistant Director
Tom Rooker 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Dodi L Rubinstein 2nd Assistant Director
R Lorenz 2nd Assistant Director
Alison C Rosa Second 2nd Assistant Director (Baltimore/Washington Dc)
speccase
Maura Mckeown Second 2nd Assistant Director (Los Angeles)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Shirley Kirkes Dance Choreographer
speccase

Visual Effects

Jeff Denes Special Effects Crew
Joe Pancake Special Effects Crew
Francis Pennington Special Effects Crew
speccase
Steven Riley Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

F X Perez Key Makeup Artist
Tania McComas Key Makeup Artist
Carol A. O'Connell Key Hair Stylist
speccase
Vivian Mcateer Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Cheryl Scarano Costumes
Deborah Hopper Costume Supervisor
Nino Cerruti Clint Eastwood'S Wardrobe Provider (Cerruti 1881)
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Darryl Athons Men'S Set Costumer
Peggy Schnitzer Women'S Set Costumer
Richard Goddard Set Decorator
speccase
Anne McCulley Set Decorator
Mike Sexton Assistant Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Henry Bumstead Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Gary Krivacek Sound Effect Editor
Jayme S Parker Sound Effect Editor
Doug Jackson Sound Effect Editor
speccase
Adam Johnston Sound Effect Editor
Alan Robert Murray Supervising Sound Editor
Bub Asman Supervising Sound Editor
speccase
Darin Knight Sound Mixer
Kim Nolan-Morrell Assistant Sound Editor
Darrin Martin Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Michael Ruiz Assistant Sound Editor
Madeleine Swift Assistant Sound Editor
John T Reitz Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
David E Campbell Re-Recording Mixer
Gregg Rudloff Re-Recording Mixer
Christopher Flick Foley Supervisor
speccase
Butch Wolf Foley Editor
David L Horton Foley Editor
Neil Burro Foley Editor
speccase
Andrea Horta Adr Editor
Jessica Gallavan Adr Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Claudia Ramsumair Casting Assistant
speccase

Stunts

Jill Brown Stunts
speccase
Larry Holt Stunts
Jeff Eith Stunts
speccase
Jim Stephen Stunts
Jeff Mosley Stunts
speccase
Brian Davis Stunts
speccase
Buddy Van Horn Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Marco Barla Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Castle Rock Entertainment Production Company
Malpaso Productions Production Company
Tony's Food Service Production Company
speccase
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
Vista Group Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Technicolor Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
speccase
Avid Technology, Inc. Production Company
Turner Entertainment Company Theatrical Distributor
Concorde Filmverleih Gmbh Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Constantin Film Verleih Gmbh Theatrical Distributor
Ufd Theatrical Distributor
Medusa Film Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Warner Bros. Pictures International Theatrical Distributor
Cts Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Sony Pictures Releasing Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Castle Rock Entertainment Foreign Distribution Sales
Warner Bros. Home Entertainment Group Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Suzanne Lore Production Coordinator
White Andrew (White Andrew) Production Associate
Jason Ballance Production Associate
speccase
Donald A. Kincade Production Associate
Peter A Hollocker Production Associate
Michael Hathaway Production Associate
speccase
Steve Belin Production Associate
Donya Burroughs Production Associate
Bob Hartman Production Accountant
speccase
Jeffrey Kloss Production Auditor
Michael Maurer Production Manager
Todd Bassman Boom Operator
speccase
Jan Gould Best Boy Grip
Russell H Potter V Assistant Production Coordinator
Hal Nelson Crane Grip
speccase
Chuck Wayt Dolly Grip
speccase
Graham Kuhn Still Photographer
Robert Snow Technical Advisor
Skook Houston Transportation Captain
speccase
Bob Neilson Transportation Coordinator
Danny Morris Craft Service
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Gerrard Coffey Construction
John Rutchland Construction Coordinator
David F. Bornstein Construction Foreman
speccase
Edward Aiona Property Master
Chuck Mcsorley Property Assistant
Chuck Herrmann Property Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Frank Scheidbach Assistant Lighting Technician
Colin Campbell Chief Lighting Technician
H Clive Richards Electrician
speccase
Shawn Blakeman Electrician
Frankie R Jimenez Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Bob Putynkowski Color Timer
Mo Henry Negative Cutting
speccase

Location Manager

Antoinette Levine Key Location Manager
Martine White Key Second Location Manager
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Curtis Collins Assistant Location
speccase

Location Casting

Pat Moran East Coast Day Player Casting (Baltimore/Washington Dc)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Melissa Rooker Assistant (To Clint Eastwood)
William J Gray 1st Assistant ("B" Camera (Baltimore/Washington Dc))
Denise Bailie 2nd Assistant ("B" Camera (Baltimore/Washington Dc))
speccase
Roselyn Winward Assistant Production Accountant
Jonise Misiewicz Assistant Production Accountant
Heidi Smith Assistant Production Accountant
speccase
John Frazier Special Effects Consultant
speccase
David Baldacci Source Material (From Novel)
Stephen Cain Various
speccase
Ryan Green Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Carl Meyer Special Thanks (Secret Service)
speccase