skip navigation
Born to Sing

Born to Sing(1942)

Also Known As: Ballad for Americans |

  • Thursday, November 13 @ 01:15 AM (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
Up
Down

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Born to Sing - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

Fledgling entertainers put on a show for Uncle Sam.

Cast & Crew

Edward Ludwig Director
Virginia Weidler Patsy Eastman
Leo Gorcey "Snap" Collins
Douglas McPhail Murray Saunders
Sheldon Leonard Pete Detroit
Henry O'Neill Frank Eastman
Larry Nunn Mike Conroy
Margaret Dumont Mrs. E. V. Lawson
Beverly Hudson Maggie Cooper
Richard Hall Mozart Cooper
Darla Hood Quiz Kid
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  New York opening: 18 Feb 1942
Release Date:  1942 Production Date:  AFI; EB*; UCLA
35mm nitrate print; 4 reels of 4 (ca. 8000 ft.) F46-R20-1; M16369
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  Loew's Inc.
Sound:  Mono, Mono (Western Electric Sound System) Production Co:  Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Corp.
Duration(mins):  82 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  7,359    
Duration(reels):  8    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: