skip navigation
King Kong

King Kong(1933)

  • Saturday, November 22 @ 12:00 PM (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
  • Tuesday, December 30 @ 02:15 PM (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
Up
Down

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (6)

DVDs from TCM Shop

King Kong A film crew discovers the... MORE > $12.98 Regularly $12.98 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Ivan Thomas Assistant Director
speccase
Doran Cox Assistant Director
Walter Daniels Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Fay Wray Ann Darrow
Robert Armstrong Carl Denham
Bruce Cabot Jack Driscoll
speccase
Frank Reicher Capt. Englehorn
Sam Hardy Charles Weston
Noble Johnson Native chief
speccase
Steve Clemento Witch king
James Flavin Second mate
King Kong The Eighth Wonder of the World
speccase
Fred Behrle Member of ship's crew
Earl "Hap" Hogan Member of ship's crew
speccase
Walter Kirby Member of ship's crew
John Northpole Member of ship¿s crew
H. R. Warwick Member of ship¿s crew
speccase
Jack Gallagher Member of ship¿s crew
Duke Green Member of ship¿s crew
Jockey Haefeli Member of ship¿s crew
speccase
Sam Levine Member of ship¿s crew
Sailor Vincent Member of ship's crew
Kid Wagner Member of ship¿s crew
speccase
Charles Hall Member of ship¿s crew
George Magrill Member of ship¿s crew
Van Alder Member of ship¿s crew
speccase
John Collins Member of ship¿s crew
Charles Sewell Member of ship¿s crew
Bill Van Vleck Member of ship¿s crew
speccase
Ralph Bard Member of ship¿s crew
T. C. Jacks Member of ship¿s crew
Harry Claremont Member of ship¿s crew
speccase
Art Flavin Member of ship¿s crew
Walter Kimpton Member of ship¿s crew
Richie McCarew Member of ship¿s crew
speccase
Jack Perry Member of ship¿s crew
Bert O'Malley Member of ship¿s crew
Jack Silver Member of ship¿s crew
speccase
Joe Dill Member of ship¿s crew
Leo Beard Member of ship¿s crew
Dick Curtis Member of ship¿s crew
speccase
Jimmy Dime Member of ship¿s crew
Tex Duffy Member of ship¿s crew
Shorty English Member of ship¿s crew
speccase
Bill Fisher Member of ship¿s crew
Ethan Laidlaw Member of ship¿s crew
Hugh Starkey Member of ship¿s crew
speccase
Bill Dagwell Member of ship¿s crew
Roy Brent Member of ship¿s crew
Larry Fisher Member of ship¿s crew
speccase
Walter Taylor Member of ship¿s crew
Skeets Noyes Member of ship¿s crew
Edward Clark Member of ship¿s crew
speccase
Blackie Whiteford Member of ship¿s crew
Jack Saunders Member of ship¿s crew
Harry Walker Member of ship¿s crew
speccase
Frank Gerrity Member of ship¿s crew
Harry Cornbleth Member of ship¿s crew
Bud Mason Member of ship¿s crew
speccase
Charles Sullivan Member of ship¿s crew
Al McDonald Member of ship¿s crew
James Casey Member of ship¿s crew/assistant director
speccase
Tex Higginson Member of ship¿s crew/assistant director/taxi driver
John Crawford Native dancer
Nim Nixon Native dancer
speccase
Edward Patrick Native dancer
T. J. Rankin Native dancer
Gus Robinson Native dancer
speccase
Everett Brown Native in ape costume
John Wade Warrior
speccase
John Brakins Warrior
Sam Marlowe Warrior
speccase
Tobias Tally Warrior
Al Knight Warrior
speccase
Henry Martin Warrior
speccase
Jack Best Warrior
speccase
Cliff Ingram Warrior
Earl Turman Warrior
speccase
Odel Conley Warrior
Onest Conley Warrior
speccase
John Davis Warrior
Wade Walker Native
speccase
Ed Allen Native
Walter Knox Native
speccase
Ray Turner Native
Jack West Native
Tony Shelly Native
speccase
speccase
speccase
Almeta Muse Native
speccase
Hannah Washington Native child
James Adamson Native child
Bernice Dandridge Native child
speccase
Rena Marlowe Native child
Malcon Potts Native child
Mahlon Potts Native child
speccase
Harold Garrison Native child
Bill Nye Police captain
speccase
George McQuarrie Police captain
Frank Fanning Police officer
Monte Vandegrift Police officer
speccase
Frank Meredith Police officer
Tim Lonergan Police officer/usher
Allen Pomeroy Motorcycle policeman
speccase
Ivan Thomas Conductor
Joe Marba Motorman
George Daly Machine gunner
speccase
Lew Harvey Gunman
Pat Harmon Gunman
Paul Porcasi Greek storekeeper
speccase
Eddie Sturgis Ballyhooer
King Mojave Ballyhooer
Harry Eaton Ballyhooer
speccase
Mae Marrin Ballyhooer
Larry McGrath Ballyhooer
Jack Pratt Radio announcer
speccase
Eddie Boland Reporter/cameraman
Lynton Brent Reporter/cameraman
Paddy O'Flynn Reporter/cameraman
speccase
Frank Mills Reporter
Frank O'Connor Reporter
Russ Saunders Reporter
speccase
Harry Bowen Reporter
Eddie Hart Reporter
Peter Duray Reporter
speccase
Wesley Hopper Reporter
Roy Stewart Reporter
speccase
Jack Smith Reporter
Ed Stevens Reporter
Ed Reed Reporter
speccase
Ed Rochelle Reporter
Jack Chapin Reporter
Harry Mount Reporter
speccase
Ralph Easton Reporter
Frank Cullen Reporter
Frank Angel Reporter
speccase
Walt Ackerman Reporter
Arnold Gray Reporter
James Harrison Cameraman
speccase
Lee Phelps Cameraman
Jean Fenwick New Yorker
Hazel Howell New Yorker
speccase
Betty Gale New Yorker
Bill Williams New Yorker
LeRoy Mason New Yorker
speccase
Larry Steers Theater goer
Earl Dwyer Theater goer
June Gittelson Fat woman
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Eddie Linden Photography
Vernon Walker Photography
J. O. Taylor Photography
speccase
Edward Henderson Camera Operator
Felix Schoedsack Camera Operator
Lee Davis Camera Operator
speccase
Bert Willis Assistant Camera
William Reinhold Assistant Camera
William Clothier Assistant Camera
speccase
Clifford Stine Assistant Camera
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

James Creelman Screenwriter
Ruth Rose Screenwriter
Merian C. Cooper Idea conceived by
speccase
Edgar Wallace Idea conceived by
Leon Gordon Contract Writer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Ted Cheesman Film Editor
speccase

Music

speccase

Art Director

Carroll Clark Settings
Al Herman Settings
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Sound

Earl A. Wolcott Recording
speccase

Production Companies

Film Production - Main

Willis O'Brien Chief tech
Archie F. Marshek Production Assistant
Walter Daniels Production Assistant
speccase
E. B. Gibson Tech staff
Marcel Delgado Tech staff
Fred Reese Tech staff
speccase
Orville Goldner Tech staff
Carroll Shepphird Tech staff
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Misc. Crew

Duke Green Stunts
James Casey Stunts
speccase
Joe Dill Stunts
speccase
Mike Lally Stunts
James Casey Stunt double
speccase
Tex Higginson Stunt double
Al MacDonald Stunt double for Bruce Cabot
Gil Perkins Stunt double for Bruce Cabot
speccase
Aline Goodwin Stunt double for Fay Wray
Pauline Wagner Stunt double for Fay Wray
Lee Kinney Stunt double for Fay Wray
speccase
Lillian Jones Stunt double for Fay Wray
Marcella Allen Stunt double for Fay Wray
Cherie May Stunt double for Fay Wray
speccase
Bud Mason Stunt double for James Flavin
Charles Sullivan Stunt double for Robert Armstrong
Bob McKee Stunt double for Robert Armstrong
speccase
Mike Lally Stunt double for Robert Armstrong
Bob Williams Stunt double for Robert Armstrong
Mike Graves Double on log
speccase
Billy Jones Double
speccase
speccase
Bobby Rose Double
speccase
Harvey Perry Crash stunt
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST