skip navigation
The Fastest Gun Alive

The Fastest Gun Alive(1956)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (1)

DVDs from TCM Shop

The Fastest Gun Alive A reformed gunslinger's... MORE > $12.99 Regularly $19.99 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Russell Rouse Director
Joel Freeman Assistant Director
Carl Roup Assistant Director
speccase
Joe Nayfack Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Glenn Ford George Temple
Jeanne Crain Dora Temple
Broderick Crawford Vinnie Harold
speccase
Russ Tamblyn Eric Doolittle
Allyn Joslyn Harvey Maxwell
Leif Erickson Lou Glover
speccase
John Dehner Taylor Swope
Noah Beery [Jr.] Dink Wells
J. M. Kerrigan Kevin McGovern
speccase
Rhys Williams Brian Tibbs
Virginia Gregg Rose Tibbs
Chubby Johnson Frank Stringer
speccase
John Doucette Ben Buddy
Chris Olsen Bobby Tibbs
speccase
Paul Birch Sheriff Bill Toledo
Florenz Ames Joe Fenwick
Joseph Sweeney Reverend
speccase
Addison Richards Doc Jennings
Luana Lee Lois Fenwick
Don Burnett Fred Fenwick
speccase
Janet Lake Theresa Barton
Owen McGiveney Sam Griggs
Richard Cutting Del Ferguson
speccase
Michael Dugan Clement Farley
Louis Jean Heydt Myron Spink
John Dierkes Walker Hutchins
speccase
Dub Taylor Nolan Brown
Walter Coy Clint Fallon
Betty Farrington Grace Fenwick
speccase
Mitchell Lewis Tucker Eddy
Jeane Wood Mrs. Buddy
Carl Pitti Earl Held
speccase
John McKee Deputy
John Cliff Swamper
speccase
Earle Hodgins Medicine man
Bud Osborne Rancher
speccase
Walter Baldwin Blind man
Vivi Janiss Mabel Brown
G. Pat Collins Josh Wilson
speccase
Jeri Weil Linda Hutchins
Eddy Grove Young customer
George Selk Doctor
speccase
Harvey Dunn Teller
Harry Cody Customer
Dayton Osmond Pat Brown
speccase
Susan Odin Jennie Hutchins
Ray Saunders Acrobatic dancer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

George J. Folsey Director of Photography
speccase

Writer

Frank D. Gilroy Screenwriter
Russell Rouse Screenwriter
speccase

Producer

speccase

Editing

Ferris Webster Film Editor
Harry V. Knapp Film Editor
speccase

Music

speccase

Dance

Alex Romero Russ Tamblyn's number staged by
speccase

Art Director

Cedric Gibbons Art Director
Merrill Pye Art Director
speccase

Make-Up

speccase

Art Department

Edwin B. Willis Set Decoration
Fred MacLean Set Decoration
speccase

Sound

Dr. Wesley C. Miller Recording Supervisor
Tom Edwards Sound Mixer
Charles Scheid Recording
speccase
Bobbie Walthour Jr. Sound Editing
Scott Perry Sound Editing
Tom McCarthy Sound Editing
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Sid Bowen Unit Manager
Grace Dubray Script Supervisor
speccase