skip navigation
Born to Kill

Born to Kill(1947)

Also Known As: Deadlier Than the Male |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (1)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

A murderer marries a young innocent then goes after her more experienced sister.

Cast & Crew

Robert Wise Director
Claire Trevor Helen [Brent]
Lawrence Tierney Sam [Wilde]
Walter Slezak [Albert] Arnett
Phillip Terry Fred [Grover]
Audrey Long Georgia [Staples Wilde]
Elisha Cook Jr. Marty [Waterman]
Isabel Jewell Laury Palmer
Esther Howard Mrs. Kraft
Grandon Rhodes Inspector Wilson
Harry Harvey Man outside courthouse
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  not available
Release Date:  1947 Production Date:  AFI
complete credits, Mar 93
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  RKO Radio Pictures, Inc.
Sound:  Mono (RCA Sound System) Production Co:  RKO Radio Pictures, Inc.
Duration(mins):  92 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  8,273    
Duration(reels):  not available    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • born to kill

    kevin sellers 2015-10-07

    Decent but not great noir. Wonderful performances from Claire Trevor and Esther Howard. Indeed, the scene between them, where Trevor waxes eloquent about... MORE>

  • Born to Kill (1947) on DVD

    Jeffrey Kenison 2015-06-06

    As long as caption subtitles are included, I wouldn't mind considering to have this film on DVD personally. I like Claire Trevor. MORE>

  • Great film noir full of nasties

    Michael 2014-07-04

    Loved this film with it's duplicitous leading lady who in the pure sense of the film noir femme fatale is interested in number one and money and thats... MORE>