skip navigation
Running Man, The

Running Man, The(1987)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Running Man, The - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Bennie Dobbins 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Richard Dawson Damon Killian
speccase
Yaphet Kotto Laughlin
Jim Brown Fireball
Jesse Ventura Captain Freedom
speccase
Bryan Kestner Med Tech
speccase
Rodger Bumpass Don Pardo
speccase
Dona Hardy Mrs Mcardle
Lynne Stewart Edith Wiggins
speccase
Anthony Brubaker 1st Soldier
Joel Kramer 2nd Soldier
Billy Lucas 3rd Soldier
speccase
George P Wilbur Lieutenant Saunders
Sondra Holt Suzie Checkie
speccase
Daniel Celario 1st Barrio Foreman
Mario Celario 2nd Barrio Foreman
Sydney Chankin Custodian
speccase
Kim Pawlik Newscaster
Roger Kern Travel Pass Guard
Barbara Lux Elderly Lady
speccase
Franco Columbu 2nd 911 Security Officer
Lin Shaye Propaganda Officer
Boyd Kestner Yuppie Yeller
speccase
Wayne Grace 2nd 911 Security Officer
Charlie Phillips Teen-Age Punk
Greg Lewis Locker Room Manager
speccase
John William James Barrio Bettor
Jon Cutler Underground Tech
speccase
Paula Brown Dancer
Suzie Hardy Dancer
speccase
speccase
Andrea Moen Dancer
speccase
Karen Owens Dancer
speccase
Mia Togo Dancer
Eric Hulett Leadman
speccase
Joe Leahy Narration
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Thomas Del Ruth Director Of Photography
Rick Fichter Director Of Photography (Special Visual Effects)
John Gazdik Camera Assistant
speccase
Walt Fraser 2nd Assistant Camera
Kenneth D Zunder Camera Operator
James M Anderson Camera Operator
speccase
Ron High 1st Assistant Camera
William B Clevenger 1st Assistant Camera
Douglas E Beal 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
Diana Wooten Goodman Video Playback Operator
Robert H Grasmere Video Effects Supervisor
Tim Bowen Video Effects
speccase
RTmi Aubuchon Video Effects
Rhonda Gunner Video Displays
Richard Hollander Video Displays
speccase
Gregory L Mcmurry Video Displays
John C Wash Video Displays
Monte Swann Video Image Crew Member
speccase
Pete Martinez Video Image Crew Member
John Desjardin Video Image Crew Member
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Steven E. de Souza Screenwriter
Luca Kouimelis Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

George Linder Producer
Tim Zinnemann Producer
Keith Barish Executive Producer
speccase
Rob Cohen Executive Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Mark Warner Editor
John Wright Editor
speccase
Steven E Ramirez 1st Assistant Editor
Vaune Kirby Frechette Assistant Editor
Destiny Borden Assistant Editor
speccase
John A Amicarella Assistant Editor
Yoko Seto Assistant Editor
David Jansen Assistant Editor
speccase
Michael K Russell Editorial Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Brian Reeves Music Scoring Mixer
Harold Faltermeyer Song ("Running Away With You")
speccase
Jackie Jackson Song Producer; Songs
Glenn Barbee Song Producer; Songs
speccase
Sherman Schwartz Song ("Theme From Gilligan'S Island")
George Wyle Song ("Theme From Gilligan'S Island")
John Parr Song Performer ("Running Away With You")
speccase
Jackie Jackson Song Performer ("The Death March" "Paula'S Theme")
Glenn Barbee Song Performer ("The Death March" "Paula'S Theme")
Bob Badami Music Editor
speccase
Bill Bernstein Music Editor Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Richard Peter Schroer 1st Assistant Director
Barry K Thomas 2nd Assistant Director
Don Heitzer Assistant Director
speccase

Dance

Paula Abdul Choreography
Carlton Jones Choreography Assistant
speccase

Art Director

Gene Nollmann Art Direction Assistant
Joseph E Hubbard Art Direction Assistant
speccase

Visual Effects

Michael Arbogast Special Effects
Kenneth C Clark Special Effects
Manny Epstein Special Effects
speccase
William D Lee Special Effects
Kevin S Quibell Special Effects
Dick Woods Special Effects
speccase
Chris Casady Special Animated Effects
John McLeod Special Effects Rigger
Charles H Ray Special Effects Rigger
speccase
Louis Eaquinta Modelmaker
Mark Rappaport Modelmaker
Mitch Romanauski Modelmaker
speccase
Steve Sanders Modelmaker
Bruce Steinheimer Special Effects Supervisor
Gary Gutierrez Special Visual Effects Supervisor
speccase
Jerry Irvine Rocket Effects Coordinator
Larry Cavanaugh Special Effects Coordinator
Willard O Livingston Mechanical Effects
speccase
Isidoro Raponi Mechanical Effects
Tim Bowen Visual Effects Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Jeff Dawn Makeup (Key)
Jim Mccoy Makeup
speccase
Peter Tothpal Hairstyles (Key)
Frankie Bergman Hairstyles
speccase
Bunny Parker Hairstyles
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Robert Blackman Costume Designer
Michael J Long Key Costumer (Men)
Betty Jean Slater Costumer (Women)
speccase
Dan Bronson Costumer (Men)
Frank Rose Costumer (Men)
Buck Skelton Costumer (Men)
speccase
Francine Jamison-Tanchuck Costume Department Supervisor
Margaret Rezaie Seamstress
Henry Baghdassarian Costume Engineer (Dynamo)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Rhonda Gunner Graphic Displays
Richard Hollander Graphics Displays
Gregory L Mcmurry Graphics Displays
speccase
John C Wash Graphics Displays
Irvin E Jim Duffy Set Decorator
Larry E Clark Decorator Gang Boss
speccase
Nancy Patton Set Designer
Nick Navarro Set Designer
Richard Berger Set Designer
speccase
Thomas R Cranham Storyboard Illustrator
Petko Kadiev Storyboard Illustrator
Harrison Fong Storyboard Artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Jack T. Collis Production Designer
speccase

Sound

John S Coffey Sound Utility
Alan Howarth Sound Processing
Mel Neiman Sound Processing
speccase
Donald O Mitchell Sound Rerecording Mixer
Rick Kline Sound Rerecording Mixer
Kevin O'Connell Sound Rerecording Mixer
speccase
James J Cavarretta Sound Recording
Jack Keller Sound Recording
Richard C Franklin Sound Editor Supervisor
speccase
Paul Carden Sound Editor Co-Supervisor
Dave Kern Sound Editor
speccase
Larry Carow Sound Editor
Chuck Neely Sound Editor
Louis L Edemann Sound Editor
speccase
Mike Dobie Sound Editor
Stephanie Dawn Singer Sound Editor Assistant
Spike Allison Hooper Sound Editor Assistant
speccase
Bob O'Brien Sound Editor Apprentice
speccase
Dean Drabin Foley Mixer
Larry Singer Adr Editor Supervisor
speccase
Alan L Nineberg Adr Editor Supervisor
Bobbe P Kurtz Adr Editor
Andrew Torres Adr Editor
speccase
Rod Rogers Adr Editor Assistant
Bill Wilner Adr Editor Assistant
David Degeus Adr Editor Assistant
speccase
Tim Hoggatt Adr Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Jackie Burch Casting
Robert Lansing Parker Casting (Extras)
Jeff Howell Casting (Extras)
speccase
Billy Damota Casting Assistant (Credited As William O Damota)
Casting (Extras)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Joel Kramer Stunts (Arnold Schwarzenegger)
Mel Scott Thomas Stunts (Yaphet Kotto)
Jeff Jensen Stunts (Erland Van Lidth/Gus Rethwisch)
speccase
Anthony Brubaker Stunts (Jim Brown)
Shawn Lane Stunts (Marvin J Mcintrye)
Karen Price Stunts (Maria Conchita Alonso)
speccase
Al Cleland Stunts (Toru Tanaka)
Erik Cord Stunts (Richard Dawson)
Bennie Dobbins Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Andrew Lipschultz Publicity Coordinator
speccase

Production Companies

Taft Entertainment Pictures Production Company
Barish Group Production Company
Hbo Films Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Video Images Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Illusion Arts, Inc. Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Goldwyn Sound Facility Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
For Stars Catering Production Company
Warner Hollywood Studios Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
speccase
Tristar Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Rank Film Distributors Ltd Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Constantin Film Verleih Gmbh Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Ugc Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
J & M Entertainment Foreign Distribution Sales
speccase
Artisan Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Hugh Byrne Additional Stage Crew Member
Steve Gardner Additional Stage Crew Member
Christine Whitney Production Supervisor
speccase
Dana Miller Schornstein Production Coordinator
Adrian Selby Theatrical Lighting Production Coordinator
Merle Jackson Production Office Coordinator
speccase
Mary Clare Thomas Production Associate
Margaret A Mitchell Production Accountant
Ariel Bello Production Assistant
speccase
James Vatis Production Assistant
Alison Howard-Smith Production Assistant
Whitney Green Production Manager
speccase
Carl Fischer Boom Operator
Larry Freeman Rigging Bestboy
speccase
David Turpin Best Boy Grip
Jan Koshay Dolly Grip
Charleigh Swanson Facilities Coordinator
speccase
Kenneth Borland Construction Grip
speccase
Gary R Dodd Key Grip
Bill Maley Key Grip
Reynaldo Villalobos Additional Photography
speccase
Mike Derosier Swing Gang
speccase
Max Brehme Swing Gang
Hal Walker Swing Gang
Rob M Johnson Transportation Mechanic
speccase
Tim Roslan Transportation Captain
Kenneth V Searle Transportation Coordinator
Donald W Speakman Craft Services
speccase
Joe Pancake Craft Services
Dave Margolin Sign Writer Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Gary D Daigler Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Dennis Dewaay Construction Coordinator
Mike Cunningham Props Assistant
Joseph R Olsen Props Assistant
speccase
Isidoro Raponi Prop Shop
Michael G Ross Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Marc Brickman Theatrical Lighting Designer
Steve Gilbard Theatrical Lighting Electrician
Dave Freeman Theatrical Lighting Electrician
speccase
A P Lawrence Theatrical Lighting Electrician
Campbel Hair Theatrical Lighting Electrician
Michael Hirsch Theatrical Lighting Electrician
speccase
Steve Hastings Electrician
Douglas Kennedy Electrician
Kevin J. Lang Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Bob Noland Color Timer
Donah Bassett Negative Cutter
speccase

Location Manager

Ken H Rosen Location Manager
Greg Lazzaro Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Mike Revell Production Accountant Assistant
Sally Syebrg Assistant (To Gary Gutierrez)
David Page Costume Department Assistant
speccase
Dawn Leduke Calcaterra Assistant (To Keith Barish)
David G Kantar Assistant (To Paul Michael Glaser)
Joanie D Jones Assistant (To George Linder)
speccase
Lynn Marks Assistant (To Arnold Schwarzenegger)
Rhonda Columb Assistant (To Arnold Schwarzenegger)
speccase
Jim Canepa Caterer
Scott Marshall Supervisor
speccase
Brian Fong Dga Trainee
speccase
speccase
Peter Stoltz Pyrotechnician
speccase
Stephen King Source Material (From Novel)
Tom Johnson Various
speccase
Syd Dutton Various
Bill Taylor Various
speccase
James M Cox Various
speccase
James J Keys Various
Guy Jackson Various
speccase
Ray Lopez Various
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST