skip navigation
Piranha

Piranha(1978)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Piranha When insurance investigator... MORE > $14.93 Regularly $14.93 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Piranha When insurance investigator... MORE > $14.93
Regularly $14.93
buy now

Director

Joe Dante Director
Dick Lowry 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Bradford Dillman Paul Grogan
Heather Menzies Maggie Mckeown
Kevin McCarthy Dr Robert Hoak
speccase
Paul Bartel Dumont
Shannon Collins Suzie Grogan
speccase
Shawn Nelson Whitney
Richard Deacon Earl Lyon
Janie Squire Barbara
speccase
Guich Koock Television Pitchman
speccase
Jack Pauleson Canoe Boy
Eric Henshaw Canoe Father
speccase
Hill Farnsworth Water Skier
Bruce Barbour Boat Man
speccase
Robyn Ray Screaming Woman
Mike Sullivan Dam Guard
speccase
Bruce Gordon Colonel Waxman
speccase
Barry Brown Trooper
Dick Miller Buck Gardner
Barbara Steele Dr Mengers
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

James M Anderson Director Of Photography
Michael Todd Henry Camera Operator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase

Writer

John Sayles Screenwriter
John Sayles From Story
Richard Robinson From Story
speccase

Producer

Jon Davison Producer
Roger Corman Executive Producer
speccase
Jeff Schechtman Executive Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Joe Dante Editor
speccase

Music

Natale Massara Music Director
speccase

Assistant Direction

Charles H Eglee Assistant Director
Greg Gears Assistant Director
speccase

Art Director

Bill Mellin Art Direction
Kerry Mellin Art Direction
speccase

Animation

Phil Tippett Animator
Adam Beckett Animator
speccase

Visual Effects

Jon Berg Special Effects
Phil Tippett Creature Design
Peter Kuran Special Photographic Effects
speccase
Bill Hedge Special Photographic Effects
Rick Taylor Special Photographic Effects
Costa Mantis Background Design
speccase
Doug Barnett Mechanical Effects
David Morton Mechanical Effects
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Rob Bottin Makeup
speccase

Art Department

Jeff Ayers Set Decorator
speccase

Sound

Joel Goldsmith Sound Recording
Kendrick P Sweet Sound Editor
Richard L Anderson Sound Effects
speccase
David Lewis Yewdall Sound Effects
Teresa Eckton Sound Effects
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Roger Creed Stunts
speccase
Conrad Palmisano Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Companies

New World Pictures Production Company
Production Company
Ryder Sound Services Inc Production Company
speccase
New World Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

David Kayler Production Coordinator (Los Angeles)
Jeff Hoffman Production Assistant
Ed Tarburton Production Assistant
speccase
Jim Boni Production Assistant
Michael Martin Production Assistant
Robert Brown Production Assistant
speccase
Tom Jacobson Production Manager
Thomas M Hammel Production Manager 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
John Smead Scuba Instructor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Pat O'Neill Special Opticals
speccase

Location Manager

Harry Wowchuk Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

William Decker Dog Wrangler
speccase