skip navigation
Basic Instinct

Basic Instinct(1991)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Basic Instinct When a cop's search for a... MORE > $9.98 Regularly $9.98 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Basic Instinct When a cop's search for a... MORE > $9.98
Regularly $9.98
buy now

Director

Paul Verhoeven Director
speccase

Cast

Michael Douglas Detective Nick Curran
Sharon Stone Catherine Tramell
Jeanne Tripplehorn Dr Beth Gardner
speccase
Denis Arndt Lieutenant Walker
speccase
Chelcie Ross Captain Talcott
Dorothy Malone Hazel Dobkins
speccase
Wayne Knight John Correli
Daniel Von Bargen Lieutenant Nilsen
speccase
Jack McGee Sheriff
Bill Cable Johnny Boz
speccase
Stephen Rowe Internal Affairs Investigator
Mitch Pileggi Internal Affairs Investigator
Mary Pat Gleason Juvenile Officer
speccase
Freda Foh Shen Berkeley Registrar
James Rebhorn Dr Mcelwaine
speccase
David Wells Polygraph Examiner
Bradford English Campus Policeman
speccase
Juanita Jennings Receptionist
speccase
Craig C Lewis Bartender At Police Bar
Peter Appel Detective
speccase
Michael Halton Bartender At County Western Bar
Keith A Mcdaniel Featured Dancer
Eric Poppick Coroner'S Guy
speccase
Ron Cacas Policeman
Elsie Sniffen Roxy'S Friend
Ken Liebenson Doo Wah Riders Band Member
speccase
Lindy Rasmusson Doo Wah Riders Band Member
Byron Berline Doo Wah Riders Band Member
Eddie Dunbar Doo Wah Riders Band Member
speccase
Tod Mckibbin Doo Wah Riders Band Member
Julie Bond Hand Puppet Model
Gary Roloff Leadman (San Francisco Crew)
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Jan De Bont Director Of Photography
Mike Ferris Director Of Photography (2nd Unit) (San Francisco)
Michael Scott Camera Operator
speccase
Kim Marks Camera Operator (2nd Unit) (San Francisco)
Stan Mcclain Westcam Operator (Aerial Unit)
Cal Roberts 1st Assistant Camera
speccase
Steve Adcock 1st Assistant Camera
J. Steven Matzinger 2nd Assistant Camera
Julian Whatley 1st Assistant Camera (2nd Unit) (San Francisco)
speccase
Jorgen Wedseltoft 1st Assistant Camera (2nd Unit) (San Francisco)
Jeffrey Greeley 2nd Assistant Camera (2nd Unit) (San Francisco)
John Malvino 2nd Assistant Camera (2nd Unit) (San Francisco)
speccase
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator
Bradford Ralston Video Playback Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Joe Eszterhas Screenwriter
Trudy Ramirez Script Supervisor
Peggy Biocini Script Supervisor (2nd Unit) (San Francisco)
speccase

Producer

Alan Marshall Producer
Mario Kassar Executive Producer
Bill Beasley Associate Producer
speccase
Louis D'Esposito Associate Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Derek G Brechin 1st Assistant Editor
Teressa Longo 2nd Assistant Editor
speccase
Douglas Kunin Editorial Production Assistant
Scott Hecker Supervising Dialogue Editor
David A Arnold Dialogue Editor
speccase
Susan Dudeck Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Bart Brown Music Researcher
Bruce Botnick Music Recordist And Mixer
speccase
Harry Shannon Music Supervisor
Jeff Barry Song ("Movin' On Up")
Ja'Net Du Bois Song ("Movin' On Up")
speccase
Vanlierop (Vanlierop) Song ("Rave The Rhythm")
Khan (Khan) Song ("Rave The Rhythm")
Adams Song ("Rave The Rhythm")
speccase
Ken Liebenson Song ("Glowing In The Ashes")
speccase
Channel X (Channel X) Song Performer ("Rave The Rhythm")
Doo Wah Riders (Doo Wah Riders) Song Performer ("Glowing In The Ashes")
Latour (Latour) Song Performer ("Blue")
speccase
Chris Rea Song Performer ("Looking For The Summer")
Robin Glenn Music Coordinator
Ken Hall Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Wayne Fitzgerald Title Design
speccase

Assistant Direction

Louis D'Esposito 1st Assistant Director
Nina Kostroff Noble 2nd Assistant Director
Michael Viglietta 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Eric Jewett 1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit) (San Francisco)
Annie Spiegelman 2nd Assistant Director (2nd Unit) (San Francisco)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Bill Landrum Club Choreographer
Jacqui Landrum Club Choreographer
speccase

Art Director

Mark Billerman Art Director (San Francisco Crew)
Roy Barnes Assistant Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Rob Bottin Special Visual Effects
James D. Schwalm Special Effects Gang Boss
David Lowery Illustrator
speccase
Fernando Favila Rob Bottin Visual Effects Crew
Henry Alvarez Rob Bottin Visual Effects Crew
James Clark Rob Bottin Visual Effects Crew
speccase
Gunnar Ferdinandsen Rob Bottin Visual Effects Crew
Arthur Pimentel Rob Bottin Visual Effects Crew
Margaret Prentice Rob Bottin Visual Effects Crew
speccase
Vincent Prentice Rob Bottin Visual Effects Crew
Tom Prosser Rob Bottin Visual Effects Crew
Sam Sainz Rob Bottin Visual Effects Crew
speccase
Russell Shinkle Rob Bottin Visual Effects Crew
Dawn Shirlock Rob Bottin Visual Effects Crew
Loren Soman Rob Bottin Visual Effects Crew
speccase
Todd Weslow Rob Bottin Visual Effects Crew
Hal Selig Special Effects Assistant
John Frazier Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Laura De'Atley Body Makeup
Catherine Childers Makeup And Hair (2nd Unit) (San Francisco)
Rob Bottin Special Makeup Effects Designer And Creator
speccase
Paul Leblanc Hair Stylist
Virginia G Hadfield Additional Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Ellen Mirojnick Costume Designer
Anthony J Scarano Men'S Costumer
Michael Becker Men'S Costumer (San Francisco Crew)
speccase
Michael Dennison Costume Supervisor
Deborah Hopper Women'S Costume Supervisor
Nancy Foreman Wardrobe Seamstress (San Francisco Crew)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

B J Fredrickson Scenic Artist (San Francisco Crew)
Anne Kuljian Set Decorator
Steve Berger Set Designer
speccase
Barbara Mesney Set Designer (San Francisco Crew)
Gary Kieldrup Assistant Property Master
Melinda Ritz Assistant Set Decorator
speccase
Mary Ellen Leonard Set Dressing Assistant (San Francisco Crew)
Tom Power Art Department Assistant
Stephen Hessel Art Department Assistant (San Francisco Crew)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Terence Marsh Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Nelson Stroll Production Sound Supervisor
Donald Ortiz Assistant Sound Effects Editor
Sonny Pettijohn Assistant Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Mike Hernandez Dubbing Engineer
Douglas Kent Assistant Dialogue Editor
Fred Runner Sound Recordist
speccase
Ken J Johnson Sound Effects Recordist
Eric Potter Sound Effects Recordist
John Pospisil Special Sound Effects
speccase
Stephen Hunter Flick Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Ron Bartlett Sound Effects Editor
John Dunn Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Donald Flick Sound Effects Editor
Geoffrey G. Rubay Sound Effects Editor
Marvin Walowitz Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Michael J Kohut Rerecording Mixer
Carlos Delarios Rerecording Mixer
Aaron Rochin Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Dean Beville Foley Editor
speccase
Judee Flick Foley Editor
Greg Orloff Foley Mixer
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Recordist
speccase
Norman B Schwartz Adr Editor
Rosemarie Wheeler Adr Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Howard Feuer Casting
Judith Bouley Casting (San Francisco Crew)
Tom Hayden Casting Assistant
speccase
Suzanne Hayden Casting Assistant
Jaclyn Fink Casting Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

James M Arnett Stunt Coordinator
Charles Picerni Stunt Coordinator
Janet Brady Leilani Sarelle'S Stunt Double
speccase
Seth Arnett Stunt Player
Janeen Best Stunt Player
Rocky Capella Stunt Player
speccase
Steve Chambers Stunt Player
Mike Deluna Stunt Player
Justin Derosa Stunt Player
speccase
Gary Epper Stunt Player
Jon Epstein Stunt Player
Marian Green Stunt Player
speccase
Thomas J Huff Stunt Player
Maria Kelly Stunt Player
Janet Orcutt Stunt Player
speccase
Randy Peters Stunt Player
Manny Perry Stunt Player
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Jean-Pierre Vincent Publicist (France)
Pascal Laumay Publicist (France)
speccase

Production Companies

Carolco Pictures Inc Production Company
Le Studio Canal Plus Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Sony Pictures Scoring Stage Production Company
Production Company
Cenex Casting Production Company
speccase
Dda Public Relations Production Company
Production Company
Angel'S Food Service Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
D Bassett & Associates Inc Production Company
speccase
Technicolor Production Company
Production Company
Cinema Research Corporation Production Company
speccase
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Time, Inc. Production Company
Chemical Bank Production Company
speccase
Bankers Trust Company Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Varese Sarabande Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Guild Entertainment Central Europe Video Distributor (Video- Czechoslovakia)
speccase
Tristar Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Village Roadshow Limited (Australia) Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Interama Inc Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Union Generale Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Carolco Pictures Inc Foreign Distribution Sales
Artisan Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Christine A Johnston Production Coordinator
Joan Wellman Production Coordinator (2nd Unit) (San Francisco)
Jim Davidson Production Accountant
speccase
Scott Tobin Production Assistant
Greg T Smith Production Assistant
Randy Rhodes Production Assistant
speccase
Kate Levine Production Assistant
Bernard Dethiers Production Assistant (San Francisco Crew)
Heide Foley Production Assistant (San Francisco Crew)
speccase
Nettie Heffner Production Assistant (San Francisco Crew)
Nicole Boxer Production Assistant (2nd Unit) (San Francisco)
Jon Fordham Production Assistant
speccase
Catherine Isakson Production Assistant (2nd Unit) (San Francisco)
Hans Bjerno Westcam Technician (Aerial Unit)
Steve Koster Westcam Technician (Aerial Unit)
speccase
Benny Mcnulty Bestboy Electric
Joe Carl Parsons Bestboy (2nd Unit) (San Francisco)
Bart Brown Assistant Production Coordinator
speccase
Tim August Assistant Production Coordinator (2nd Unit) (San Francisco)
Robert J Babin Dolly Grip
Joseph A Graham Dolly Grip
speccase
Chuck Conn Driver
speccase
Mike Davis Driver
Tom Dragna Driver
speccase
Art Casey Driver (San Francisco Crew)
Martin Dindia Driver (San Francisco Crew)
speccase
Jay Haymaker Driver (San Francisco Crew)
John Loveless Driver (San Francisco Crew)
Steve Mclaughlin Driver (San Francisco Crew)
speccase
Harry Bode Driver (2nd Unit) (San Francisco)
Matt Meza Driver (2nd Unit) (San Francisco)
Mark Moller Driver (2nd Unit) (San Francisco)
speccase
Prentis E Woods Driver (2nd Unit) (San Francisco)
David Harman Fuel Truck Driver (Aerial Unit)
speccase
Frank Strzalkowski Gaffer (2nd Unit) (San Francisco)
Paul Threlkeld Rigging Grip
speccase
Don L Henderson Grip (San Francisco Crew)
Mark Lewis Grip (San Francisco Crew)
I J Van Perre Grip (San Francisco Crew)
speccase
Kelly Flood Grip (Carmel Crew)
Francis O Hughes Grip (Carmel Crew)
Peter Newfield Grip (Carmel Crew)
speccase
David Noble Grip (Carmel Crew)
Mark Otewalt Grip (Carmel Crew)
Michael Coo Key Grip
speccase
David Childers Key Grip (2nd Unit) (San Francisco)
Ralph Nelson Still Photographer
Mike Kaufman Projectionist
speccase
Jonathan Bobbitt Swing Gang
Diana Guidara Swing Gang
Louis Terry Swing Gang
speccase
George L Oldham Swing Gang (San Francisco Crew)
Bradley T Martinez Swing Gang (San Francisco Crew)
Matthew Witting Swing Gang (San Francisco Crew)
speccase
Rick Scheil Transportation Cocaptain
Candace Wells Transportation Captain
Daniel Briggs Transportation Co-Captain
speccase
Bryce G Williams Transportation Coordinator
Randy Burke Transportation Coordinator (2nd Unit) (San Francisco)
David Schwartz Craft Service
speccase
Frank Cunha Craft Service (San Francisco Crew)
Robert Stewart Craft Service (Carmel Crew)
Marianne Urioste Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

James M Arnett Second Unit Director (2nd Unit) (San Francisco)
Bill Beasley Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Rob Stevens Construction
Richard Anderson Construction Gang Boss
Sharon Barnebey Construction Gang Boss
speccase
Mark Bates Construction Gang Boss
James Bergmann Construction Gang Boss
Raymond Cooper Construction Gang Boss
speccase
Rosemary Decicco Construction Gang Boss
Augustin Hernandez Jr. Construction Gang Boss
Steve Kissick Construction Gang Boss
speccase
Randall Prochasskka Construction Gang Boss
Bert Rodriguez Construction Gang Boss
Brian Swanson Construction Gang Boss
speccase
Ervin Miller Construction Gang Boss
Raymond E Mondoux Assistant Construction Coordinator (San Francisco Crew)
Stacey S Mcintosh Construction Coordinator
speccase
Richard Clot Construction Coordinator (San Francisco Crew)
Richard Wheeler Prop Maker
Karen Higgens General Construction Foreman
speccase
Chris Chichotka Construction Foreman
Daniel Kelly Construction Foreman
Seann Maccaul Construction Foreman
speccase
Augustine Mendez Jr. Construction Foreman
Mark Seay Construction Foreman
Nancy E Cox Set Production Assistant
speccase
Cindy Ickhikawa Set Production Assistant
Catherine M Mcdonald Key Set Production Assistant (San Francisco Crew)
Richard Brodsky Set Production Assistant (San Francisco Crew)
speccase
Robin Allen Set Production Assistant (San Francisco Crew)
Dennis Parrish Property Master
Hope M. Parrish Assistant Props
speccase
Michele L Souza Assistant Props (San Francisco Crew)
Paul Olson Assistant Props (2nd Unit) (San Francisco)
Aaron Zajac Assistant Props (Carmel Crew)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Paul E Avery Electrician
Scot Gaal Electrician
Kenneth Schneider Electrician
speccase
Michael J Schwartz Electrician
Joseph G Emanuele Electrician (San Francisco Crew)
Frank Helbig Electrician (San Francisco Crew)
speccase
Bill Pelkey Electrician (San Francisco Crew)
Kevin A Thompson Electrician (San Francisco Crew)
Miles Anderson Electrician (Carmel Crew)
speccase
Sam Whedon Electrician (Carmel Crew)
Robert Williamson Electrician (Carmel Crew)
E Christopher Reed Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Arial

Robert Zajonc (Bobby Z) Helicopter Pilot (Aerial Unit)
Alan Purwin Helicopter Pilot (Aerial Unit)
speccase

Post Production

Michael R Sloan Post-Production Supervisor
Noori Dehnahi Post Production Coordinator
John Bickford Dailies Advisor
speccase
Bob Butynkowski Color Timer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Ellen Winchell Location Manager (San Francisco Crew)
Amanda Lawford Additional Location Manager (San Francisco Crew)
Gail Stempler Additional Location Manager (San Francisco Crew)
speccase
Susan Griffin Additional Location Manager (San Francisco Crew)
Laurie Noll Location Manager (2nd Unit) (San Francisco)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Scout

Paul Gerhardt Location Scout (San Francisco Crew)
James F Baldwin Location Scout (2nd Unit) (San Francisco)
Peter K Wolff Location Scout (Carmel Crew)
speccase

Location Assistant

Montogomery Hom Location Assistant (San Francisco Crew)
Scotney Beatty Location Assistant (San Francisco Crew)
Michael Hamm Location Assistant (2nd Unit) (San Francisco)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Joel Rosenberg Assistant Accountant
Kelly Richards Stitt Assistant Accountant
Jeff Ledbetter Assistant Accountant
speccase
Karin Mercurio Assistant Accountant (San Francisco Crew)
Ranger Warren White Grateful Acknowledgment
Barry Kiesselstein-Cord Grateful Acknowledgment (Jewelry)
speccase
Pablo Picasso Grateful Acknowledgment (Paintings)
Peter Depalma Assistant (To Michael Douglas)
Jean Larette Townsend Assistant (To Alan Marshall)
speccase
Keith Forster Assistant (To Sharon Stone)
Lois Carruth Assistant (To Jerry Goldsmith)
Robin Eickman Assistance
speccase
Angel Trujillo Caterer (San Francisco Crew)
Jamie Trujillo Caterer (San Francisco Crew)
speccase
Rubin Padilla Caterer (San Francisco Crew)
Singh Ho Caterer (2nd Unit) (San Francisco)
Clifford Roseman Supervisor
speccase
Bill Cruse Optical Consultant
Doug Greenfield Dolby Stereo Consultant (Aerial Unit)
Chris Edmond Paramedic Coordinator
speccase
Christopher Desmond Paramedic Coordinator (San Francisco Crew)
speccase
Dan Sharp Other
speccase
Michael Runyard Michael Douglas' Double
Donna Evans Merlo Sharon Stone'S Double
speccase
Sandy Berumen Sharon Stone'S Double
Dan Sharp Various
speccase
speccase
Allen Burry Various
speccase
Keith Urban Various
speccase
Peter Kuran Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST