skip navigation
Hoosiers

Hoosiers(1986)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Hoosiers A troubled coach enlists the... MORE > $39.98 Regularly $39.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Hoosiers A troubled coach enlists the... MORE > $9.98
Regularly $9.98
buy now

Director

David Anspaugh Director
Angelo Pizzo 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Gene Hackman Coach Norman Dale
Barbara Hershey Myra Fleener
speccase
Sheb Wooley Cletus Summers
Fern Persons Opal Fleener
Brad Boyle Whit (Hickory Husker)
speccase
Steve Hollar Rade (Hickory Husker)
Brad Long Buddy (Hickory Husker)
David Neidorf Everett (Hickory Husker)
speccase
Kent Poole Merle (Hickory Husker)
Wade Schenck Ollie (Hickory Husker)
Scott Summers Strap (Hickory Husker)
speccase
Maris Valainis Jimmy Chitwood (Hickory Husker)
John Robert Thompson Sheriff Finley
Wil Dewitt Reverend Doty
speccase
Robert Swan Rollin
speccase
Michael Sassone Preacher Paul
Mike Dalzell Mayor Carl
speccase
Robert Ott Boyle Oolitic Referee
Jerry D Petro Oolitic Referee
speccase
Sam Smiley Cedar Knob Referee
Tim Mcconnell Cedar Knob Coach
Dennis Farkas Cedar Knob "Gorilla" Player
speccase
Tim Forgarty Verdi Referee
Don Stratigos Logootee Referee
Ken Strunk Dugger Referee
speccase
Jerry D Larrison Terhune Referee
Thomas W Marshall Terhune Referee
Gary Long Jasper Coach
speccase
C W Mundy Jasper Coach
Jeff Moster Jaspar Player
Ralph H Shively Doc Buggins
speccase
Rich Komenich Reporter
Scott Miley Reporter
Robert Sutton Reporter
speccase
Ray Crowe State Coach
Ray Craft Finals Official
Tom Carnegie Finals Pa Announcer
speccase
Hillard Gates Finals Radio Announcer
Laura Robling Hickory Cheerleader
Nancy Harris Hickory Cheerleader
speccase
Libbey Schenck Hickory Cheerleader
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Fred Murphy Director Of Photography
Oliver Wood Director Of Photography 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Thom Zimmerman 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
Randy Nolen Steadicam Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Angelo Pizzo Screenwriter
speccase

Producer

Carter Dehaven Producer
Angelo Pizzo Producer
John Daly Executive Producer
speccase
Derek Gibson Executive Producer
Graham Henderson Associate Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Frank Urioste Additional Editing
speccase

Music

Arthur Morton Original Music
Budd Carr Music Supervisor
speccase
Neil Amsterdam Song ("Big Band Highlights 2 And 3")
Harold Leckrone Song ("Manchester High School Fight Song")
James Hanley Song ("Indiana (Back Home Again In Indiana)")
speccase
Ballard MacDonald Song ("Indiana (Back Home Again In Indiana)")
John Heiney Song ("Butler War Song")
Doris Schlensker Song ("Hail To Southport")
speccase
Kenneth Hall Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Phill Norman Title Design
speccase

Assistant Direction

Herb Adelman Assistant Director
Harvey Waldman Assistant Director
Larry M Davis Assistant Director
speccase
Forrest L Futrell Assistant 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

David Lubin Art Direction
speccase

Make-Up

speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Jane Anderson Costume Designer
Mary Weir Key Costumer
speccase
Dorothy Amos Wardrobe
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Gayle Wurthner Scenic Artist
Janis Lubin Set Decorator
Brendan Smith Set Decorator
speccase

Production Designer

David Nichols Production Designer
speccase

Sound

David Brownlow Sound Recording Mixer
Mike Ross-Trevor Sound Recording Mixer (Music)
Terry Porter Sound Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Mel Metcalfe Sound Rerecording Mixer
David J Hudson Sound Rerecording Mixer
Hal Sanders Sound Editor
speccase
Mike Warner Sound Editor
Pieter Hubbard Sound Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Ken Carlson Casting
Stephen Meyers Casting (Extras Coordinator)
Barbara Harris Casting (Voice)
speccase
Kristin Nelson Casting Associate
Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Gary Jensen Stunts
speccase
Ernie Orsatti Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
speccase
Todd-Ao Production Company
Glen Glenn Sound Company Production Company
Orion Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Rank Film Distributors Ltd Foreign Theatrical Distributor
20th Century Fox Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Live Home Video Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Brick Mason Production Illustrator
Karen Altman Morgenstern Production Coordinator
Matt Gatson Production Assistant
speccase
Jerome Harold Cler Production Assistant
Fiora Pizzo Production Assistant
Christopher S Capp Production Assistant
speccase
John Collier Bennett Production Assistant
Tom Mcconnell Technical Advisor
Tom Abernathy Technical Advisor
speccase
Diana Mazza Technical Advisor (Cheerleader)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Graham Henderson Unit Production Manager
speccase

Location Manager

Rick Schmidlin Location Manager
speccase