skip navigation
Blue Steel

Blue Steel(1989)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Blue Steel - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

speccase

Cast

Jamie Lee Curtis Megan Turner
Ron Silver Eugene Hunt
Clancy Brown Nick Mann
speccase
Louise Fletcher Mrs Turner
Philip Bosco Mr Turner
speccase
Kevin Dunn Assistant Chief Stanley Hoyt
Richard Jenkins Attorney Mel Dawson
speccase
Skipp Lynch Instructor
Mike Hodge Police Commissioner
speccase
Mike Starr Superindentent
Chris Walker Officer Jeff Travers
Tom Sizemore Wool Cap
speccase
David Ilku Counterman
Joe Jamrog Doorman
speccase
Matt Craven Howard
Reginald Wells 1st Tv Announcer
Heidi Kempf 2nd Tv Announcer
speccase
Toni Darling Prostitute
James Shannon Maitre D'Hotel
speccase
Thomas Dorff Businessman--Victim
William Wise Internal Affairs Man
Lauren Tom Female Reporter
speccase
Faith Greer Lady Bum
Doug Barron 1st Reporter
Carel Schneider 2nd Reporter
speccase
L Peter Callender 3rd Reporter
Becky Gelke 1st Nurse
Frank Girardeau Uniform Cop
speccase
Larry Silvestri Precinct Cop
John Capodice Trial Commissioner
Sam Coppola Pba Representative
speccase
Bellina Logan 1st Rookie
Ralph Nieves Homicide Detective
Al Cerullo Helicopter Pilot
speccase
James Drescher 2nd Punk
speccase
Ross Levinson Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Amir Mokri Director Of Photography
Bob Gorelick Camera Assistant
Constantine Makris Camera Operator
speccase
Daniel L Turrett 2nd Camera Operator
Eric Swanek 1st Assistant Camera
Denise Brassard 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Kathryn Bigelow Screenwriter
Eric Red Screenwriter
James Ellis Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Oliver Stone Producer
Lawrence Kasanoff Executive Producer
speccase
Michael Flynn Associate Producer
Diane Schneier Associate Producer
Lawrence Kasanoff Production Executive
speccase
Michael Rauch Co-Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Lee Percy Editor
Carolyne Chauncey 1st Assistant Editor
speccase

Music

Jim Weidman Music Editor
speccase

Assistant Direction

Herb Gains 1st Assistant Director
Nathalie Vadim 2nd Assistant Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Wilfred Caban Special Effects
Steve Kirschoff Special Effects Coordinator
speccase

Make-Up

Marie-Ange Ripka Hairstyles
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Richard Shissler Costume Designer
Jane Myers Wardrobe Assistant
speccase
Ingrid Price Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Dan Mahon Lead Set Dresser
Susan Kaufman Set Decorator
speccase

Production Designer

Toby Corbett Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Jack Cooley Sound Rerecording Engineer (New York)
Donald O Mitchell Sound Rerecording Engineer (Los Angeles)
Michael Herbich Sound Rerecording Engineer (Los Angeles)
speccase
Kevin O'Connell Sound Rerecording Engineer (Los Angeles)
Richard King Sound Editor Supervisor
speccase
Elliot Deitch Sound Editor
Michael Steinfeld Sound Editor
Susan Demskey-Horiuchi Sound Editor Assistant
speccase
Kenton Jakub Sound Editor Assistant
Deborah Dawson Sound Editor Assistant
David Lyons Sound Editor Apprentice
speccase
Thomas Brandau Sound Mixer
Hal Levinsohn Adr Editor
Trissy Bowers 2nd Adr Editor
speccase
Paul Zydel Adr Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Sylvia Fay Casting (Extras)
speccase
Katherine Venti Casting Associate
Heidi Levitt Casting Associate
Suzanne Smith Casting Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Jery Hewitt Stunts
speccase
Roy Fariel Stunts
Don Picard Stunts
speccase
Don Hewitt Stunts
speccase
Tom Wright Stunts
Jeff Ward Stunts
speccase
Gary Tacon Stunts
speccase
Jery Hewitt Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Teri Kane Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Pressman Film Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Completion Bond Company Inc Production Company
speccase
General Camera Production Company
Filmtrucks Inc Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
speccase
Cfi Hollywood Production Company
Production Company
speccase
R/Greenberg Associates Production Company
Cinema Research Corporation Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
George Walden Insurance
Mgm Distribution Company Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Svensk Filmindustri Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Independent Productions Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Forum Distribution (France) Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Concorde Filmverleih Gmbh Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Motion Picture Group Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Domestic Video Distributor
Public Relations
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Sandra Maltz Production Office Coordinator
Anne D'Amato Production Associate
Michael Levine Production Assistant
speccase
Christopher Mollo Production Assistant
Hannah Green Production Assistant
Gerald Cuesta Production Assistant
speccase
Bill Heald Production Assistant
Danielle Rigby Production Assistant
Corinne Needle Production Assistant
speccase
Steven Felder Production Manager
Jerome Vitucci Boom Operator
Haddon Hufford Dolly Grip
speccase
Robert Shulman Key Grip
Constantine Makris Additional Photography
speccase
Joel Warren Stills
Robin Mcallister Craft Services
James Cozza Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Stephen Shapiro Construction Coordinator
Sandy Hamilton Property Master
Nancy Griffith Property Master Assistant
speccase

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Miguel Jiminez Bestboy Electrician
speccase

Post Production

Kerry Orent Post-Production Supervisor
Nancy Karaffa Post-Production Executive (Vestron)
speccase

Location Coordinator

Richard W Dooley Location Coordinator
Neri Kyle Tannenbaum Location Coordinator
speccase

Misc. Crew

Celia D Costas Unit Production Manager Assistant
Bridget Kelly Assistant (To Costume Designer)
Jayme Burke Production Office Coordinator Assistant
speccase
Christina Cassidy Assistant (To Kathryn Bigelow)
Myra Lebo Assistant (To Edward Pressman)
John Ladd Assistant (To Edward Pressman)
speccase
Susan Brooks Assistance
Nina Phillips Assistance
speccase
Robin King Assistance
Alicia Taylor Assistance
Anne Montgomery Assistance
speccase
Greg Johnson Assistance
Susan Streger Assistance
Susan Senk Assistance
speccase
Ed Martin Assistance
John Gasperin Assistance
speccase
Jaynne Keyes Assistance
Jan Nizen Auditor
Ralph G Nieves Technical Consultant
speccase
Susan Fellows Dga Trainee
Tim Boyle Other
speccase
Tim Boyle Various
speccase
Sonny Volpe Various
Neal Weisman Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST