skip navigation
Groundhog Day

Groundhog Day(1993)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Groundhog Day A weatherman gets stuck in... MORE > $8.99 Regularly $14.99 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Groundhog Day A weatherman gets stuck in... MORE > $8.99
Regularly $14.99
buy now

Director

Harold Ramis Director
Steve Boyum 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Angela Paton Mrs Lancaster
speccase
Robin Duke Doris The Waitress
Carol Bivins Anchorwoman
Willie Garson Phil'S Assistant Kenny
speccase
Ken Hudson Campbell Man In Hallway
Les Podewell Old Man
Rod Sell Groundhog Official
speccase
Tom Milanovich State Trooper
John M Watson Bartender
Peggy Roeder Piano Teacher
speccase
Harold Ramis Neurologist
David Pasquesi Psychiatrist
speccase
Chet Dubowski Bank Guard Felix
Doc Erickson Bank Guard Herman
Sandy Maschmeyer Phil'S Movie Date
speccase
Leighanne O'Neil Fan On Street
Evangeline Binkley Jeopardy! Viewer
Samuel Mages Jeopardy! Viewer
speccase
Ben Zwick Jeopardy! Viewer
speccase
Martha Webster Waitress Alice
Angela Gollan Piano Student
speccase
Shaun Chaiyabhat Boy In Tree
Dianne B Shaw E R Nurse
Barbara Ann Grimes Flat Tire Lady
speccase
Ann Heekin Flat Tire Lady
Lucina Paquet Flat Tire Lady
Brenda Pickleman Buster'S Wife
speccase
Amy Murdoch Buster'S Daughter
Eric Saiet Buster'S Son
Lindsay Reinsch Woman With Cigarette
speccase
Roger Adler Guitar Player
Ben A Fish Bass Player
Don Rio McNichols Drum Player
speccase
Brian Willig Saxophone Player
Richard Henzel Dj Voice
speccase
Terry Fryer Piano Hand Double
Scooter (Scooter) The Groundhog
Joel Prihoda Leadman
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

John Bailey Director Of Photography
James Blanford Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)
George Kohut Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)
speccase
Michael L Stone Camera Operator
Michael Kohnhorst Camera Operator (2nd Unit)
Ann Lukacs Camera Operator (2nd Unit)
speccase
Peter Kuttner 1st Assistant Camera
Beth Cotter 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Harold Ramis Screenwriter
Danny Rubin Screenwriter
Danny Rubin From Story
speccase
Judi Townsend Script Supervisor
Mary Carlson Script Supervisor (2nd Unit)
Julie Chandler Script Supervisor (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Trevor Albert Producer
Harold Ramis Producer
C. O. Erickson Executive Producer
speccase
Whitney White Associate Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Craig P Herring Additional Editing
Lin Coleman 1st Assistant Editor
speccase
Tony Ciccone 1st Assistant Editor
Sandy French 2nd Assistant Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Sergei Rachmaninoff Music ("Eighteenth Variation From Rapsodie On A Theme Of Paganini")
Sharon Boyle Music Supervisor
speccase
Harold Ramis Song ("Weatherman")
George Fenton Song Producer ("Weatherman" "Take Me Round Again"); Songs
Sonny Bono Song ("I Got You Babe")
speccase
Lester Lee Song ("Pennsylvania Polka")
Zeke Manners Song ("Pennsylvania Polka")
Eddy Arnold Song ("You Don'T Know Me")
speccase
Cindy Walker Song ("You Don'T Know Me")
Terry Fryer Song; Song Producer
Alan Jay Lerner Song ("Almost Like Being In Love")
speccase
Frederick Loewe Song ("Almost Like Being In Love")
Nat King Cole Song ("Almost Like Being In Love")
Delbert Mcclinton Song Performer ("Weatherman")
speccase
Sonny and Cher Song Performer ("I Got You Babe")
Frankie Yankovic Song Performer ("Pennsylvania Polka")
Susie Stevens Song Performer ("Take Me Round Again")
speccase
Ray Charles Song Performer ("You Don'T Know Me")
Terry Fryer Song Performer ("Phil'S Piano Solo")
Jeff Atmajian Orchestrator
speccase
Sally Boldt Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Michael Haley 1st Assistant Director
John L Roman 2nd Assistant Director
Sam Hoffman 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Cyd Adams 2nd Assistant Director
J Alan Hopkins 1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
Gaetano Lisi 1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
Brian W Boyd 2nd Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Peter Lansdown Smith Art Director
Gary N Baugh Assistant Art Director
James J Murakami Assistant Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Thomas P Ryba Special Effects
speccase

Make-Up

Dorothy Pearl Key Makeup
Deborah Dee Makeup
Art Anthony Special Prosthetic Makeup
speccase
Emanuel Millar Hair Stylist
Gunnar Swanson Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Jennifer Butler Costume Designer
speccase
Michael B Butler Costume Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Amy Berk Art Department Coordinator
Lisa Fischer Set Decorator
speccase
Ron Bolanowski Assistant Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

David Nichols Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Les Lazarowitz Production Mixer
Scott R Thomson Sound Cable
George H Anderson Supervising Sound Editor
speccase
Kevin Barlia Sound Editor
Ed Callahan Sound Editor
David Giammarco Sound Editor
speccase
John A. Larsen Sound Editor
Cindy Marty Sound Editor
Linda Martin Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Ann Ducommun Assistant Sound Editor
Sergio Reyes Rerecording Mixer
B Tennyson Sebastian II Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Bill W Benton Rerecording Mixer
Mary Andrews Adr Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Howard Feuer Casting
Nicole Arbusto Casting Assistant
speccase

Stunts

Steve Boyum Stunts
Stacy Logan Stunts
speccase
speccase
Mark Harper Stunts
speccase
speccase
Gina Reale Stunts
Rich Wilkie Stunts
speccase
Rick Lefevour Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Nancy Willen Unit Publicist
Rafe Blasi Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Sony Pictures Scoring Stage Production Company
Production Company
Tomkats Movie Catering, Llc Production Company
speccase
Cinema Research Corporation Production Company
Production Company
D Bassett & Associates Inc Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Illinois Film Office Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
American Humane Association Production Company
Cts Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Sony Pictures Releasing Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Sony Pictures Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Alecia Larue Production Coordinator
Margaret A Mitchell Production Accountant
Judd Nissen Production Assistant
speccase
Jennifer Bird Production Assistant
Jeffrey A. Williams Boom Operator
Mark E Matthys Bestboy Grip
speccase
Bradley T Matthys Dolly Grip
Dennis E De La Mata Key Grip (2nd Unit)
speccase
Louis Goldman Still Photographer
George Dileonardi Transportation Captain
Dan Maxwell Transportation Co-Captain
speccase
Susan B Mencke Craft Service
Bill Hoffman Animal Trainer/Handler
Kim Miller Animal Trainer/Handler
speccase
James Durante Apprentice Editor
Kimberly Lord Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

C. O. Erickson Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Phil Read Construction Coordinator
James R Weis Key Set Production Assistant
Christina Stauffer Set Production Assistant
speccase
Brian M Schwartz Set Production Assistant
Valerie Flueger Set Production Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Mark R Lindberg Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Michael Moyer Chief Lighting Technician
Tom Lewis Chief Lighting Technician (2nd Unit)
speccase

Film Production - Arial

Craig Hosking Helicopter Pilot
speccase

Location Manager

Bob Hudgins Location Manager
Ritchie Copenhaver Location Manager (2nd Unit)
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Kimberly K Miller Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Location Casting

Jane Brody Chicago Casting
speccase

Misc. Crew

Suzanne Herrington Assistant (To Harold Ramis)
Dawn Erickson Assistant (To Trevor Albert)
speccase
Jim Kindelon Bill Murray Stand-In
speccase
Linda Gacsko Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST