skip navigation
Doors, The

Doors, The(1991)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Doors, The A look at the enduring 60s... MORE > $19.98 Regularly $19.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Doors, The A look at the enduring 60s... MORE > $19.98
Regularly $19.98
buy now

Director

Oliver Stone Director
speccase

Cast

Val Kilmer Jim Morrison
Meg Ryan Pamela Courson
Frank Whaley Robby Kreiger
speccase
Josie Bissett Robby Krieger'S Girlfriend
Kyle Maclachlan Ray Manzarek
Kevin Dillon John Densmore
speccase
Josh Evans Bill Siddons
speccase
Michael Madsen Tom Baker
Kathleen Quinlan Patricia Kennealy
John Densmore Engineer-Last Session
speccase
Sean Stone Young Jim
speccase
Rion Hunter Indian In Desert
Wes Studi Indian In Desert
Steve Reevis Indian In Desert
speccase
Bernard Telsey Young Man With Pam
Bruce MacVittie Ucla Student
Andy Lauer Ucla Student
speccase
Harmonica Fats Blues Singer On Venice Boardwalk
Kelly Hu Dorothy
speccase
Fiona Fog Groupie
Robert Lupone Music Manager
Paul Rothchild Music Manager'S Sidekick
speccase
Eric Burden Backstage Manager
Nellie Red Owl Old Crone
speccase
Victoria Seeger Whiskey Girl
Debi Mazar Whiskey Girl
Jacqui Bell Whiskey Girl
speccase
Sergio Premoli Patron At The Whiskey
Mark Moses Jac Holzman
Frank Military Bruce Botnick
speccase
Deborah Falconer John Densmore'S Girlfriend
Michele Bronson New York Groupie
Will Jordan Ed Sullivan
speccase
Michael Wincott Paul Rothchild
Sam Whipple Sullivan'S Producer
Charlie Spradling Cbs Girl Backstage
speccase
Lisa Edelstein Makeup Artist
Erik Dellems Hairdresser At The Sullivan Show
Mimi Rogers Magazine Photographer
speccase
Jennifer Rubin Edie Sedgwick
Kristina Hare Partygoer
speccase
Costas Mandylor Italian Count
Crispin Glover Andy Warhol
speccase
Bernt Kuhlman Warhol Eurosnob
Claire Stansfield Warhol Eurosnob
Karina Lombard Warhol Actress
speccase
Christopher Lawford New York Journalist
Dani Klein New York Journalist
Laura Esterman New York Journalist
speccase
Deborah Lupard New York Journalist
Ashley Stone New York Journalist
Richard B Rifkin New York Journalist
speccase
Chris Boyle New York Journalist
Adrian Scott New York Journalist
Bill Graham New Haven Concert Promoter
speccase
Titus Welliver Macing Cop
Roadie
speccase
Danny Sullivan New Haven Cop
Stanley White New Haven Cop
Frank Girardeau Police Lieutenant
speccase
Bonnie Bramlett Bartender
Brad Von Beltz Hippie At Party
James Hawthorne Chuck Vincent
speccase
Csynbidium Girl In Car
Cristen Weldon Girl In Car
Patricia Kennealy Wicca Priestess
speccase
Davidson Thomson High Priest
Leonard Crow Dog Indian At The Outdoor Concert
Carmella Runnels Indian At The Outdoor Concert
speccase
Miami Warm-Up Band
Kelly Leach Birthday Girl
William Kunstler Miami Attorney
speccase
Oliver Stone (Uncredited) Ucla Film Professor
Robert Shaw Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Robert Richardson Director Of Photography
Newton Thomas Sigel Director Of Photography 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Toby F Phillips Director Of Photography 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
Daniel Turek Camera Loader
Stan Mcclain Aerial Cameraman
Philip C Pfeiffer Camera Operator
speccase
Terry Chostner Plate Camera Operator
Patrick McArdle Plate Camera Operator
Jon Alexander Optical Camera Operator
speccase
James Lim Optical Camera Operator
Keith Johnson Optical Camera Operator
Jim Hagedorn Optical Camera Operator
speccase
Patrick T Myers Effects Camera Operator
Charlie Clavadetscher Effects Camera Operator
Charlie Canfield Effects Camera Operator
speccase
Donald C Carlson 1st Assistant Camera
Robert Carlson 1st Assistant Camera (B-Camera)
Faires K Anderson 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
Jeffrey Greeley 2nd Assistant Camera (B-Camera)
Carolyn Chen 1st Additional Assistant Camera
Randy Nolen Steadicam Operator
speccase
J Michael Muro Steadicam Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Randall Johnson Screenwriter
Oliver Stone Screenwriter
Randall Jahnson Screenwriter
speccase
John Densmore Book As Source Material ("Riders On The Storm")
Susan Malerstein-Watkins Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Sasha Harari Producer
Bill Graham Producer
A. Kitman Ho Producer
speccase
Mario Kassar Executive Producer
Nicholas Clainos Executive Producer
Brian Grazer Executive Producer
speccase
Clayton Townsend Associate Producer
Joseph Reidy Associate Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Pietro Scalia Additional Editor
speccase
Michael Wilhoit Dubbing Editor
Julie Monroe 1st Assistant Editor
speccase
Paul Benz 2nd Assistant Editor
Karen Schwartz 2nd Assistant Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

M Scott Reader Music Production Assistant
Bruce Botnick Music Pre-Mix And Pre-Recording Engineer
Ted Hall Music Pre-Recording Assistant Engineer
speccase
Dan Rothchild Music Pre-Recording Assistant Engineer
Jonathan Bogner Music Clearance Assistant
Carl Orff Music ("Primo Vere" From "Carmina Burana")
speccase
Robby Krieger Guitar Coach (Frank Whaley)
Bruce Gary Music Coach
Elliot Randall Music Coach
speccase
Alan Schwartzberg Music Coach
Robert Shaw Music Conductor ("Primo Vere" From "Carmina Burana")
The Doors Songs ("Break On Through" "Light My Fire" "The End" "L A Woman" "Riders On The Storm" "People Are Strange" "Love Street" "Indian Summer" "Crystal Ship" "Strange Days" "End Of The Night" "The Spy" "Love Me Two Times" "(The) Soft Parade" "Five To One" "Wild Child" "When The Music'S Over" "You'Re Lost, Little Girl" "Not To Touch The Earth" "Touch Me" "Roadhouse Blues")
speccase
Jim Morrison Songs ("The Movie" "Ghost Song")
Doors Music Company (Doors Music Company) Song Publisher ("Riders On The Storm" "Love Street" "Ghost Song" "Indian Summer" "Break On Through" "Light My Fire" "Crystal Ship" "The End" "Strange Days" "People Are Strange" "End Of The Night" "Love Me Two Times" "The Spy" "(The)Soft Parade" "Five To One" "Wild Child" "When The Music'S Over" "You'Re Lost, Little Girl" "Not To Touch The Earth" "Touch Me" "Roadhouse Blues" "L A Woman")
Morris Levy Song ("California Sun")
speccase
Henry Glover Song ("California Sun")
H Blackston Song ("Everytime I Want To Make Love")
speccase
Wes Farrell Song ("Hang On Sloopy")
Bert Russell Song ("Hang On Sloopy")
Morris Music Inc (Morris Music Inc) Song Publisher ("Hang On Sloopy")
speccase
Kurt Weill Song ("Alabama Song")
Bertolt Brecht Song ("Alabama Song")
Wb Music Corporation (Wb Music Corporation) Song Publisher ("Alabama Song")
speccase
Lou Reed Song ("Venus In Furs" "Heroin")
Joseph Chambers Song ("Time Has Come Today")
Willie Chambers Song ("Time Has Come Today")
speccase
Chambro Music Publishing (Chambro Music Publishing) Song Publisher ("Time Has Come Today")
Olivia Barash Song ("Who'S Walking Away)
Doug Sahm Song ("She'S About A Mover")
speccase
Huey P Meaux Song Producer ("She'S About A Mover")
Crazy Cajun Music (Crazy Cajun Music) Song Publisher ("She'S About A Mover")
Willie Dixon Song ("Back Door Man")
speccase
Hoochie Coochie Music (Hoochie Coochie Music) Song Publisher ("Back Door Man")
P F Sloane Song ("Eve Of Destruction")
Steve Barri Song ("Eve Of Destruction")
speccase
Mca Music Publishing (Mca Music Publishing) Song Publishing ("Eve Of Destruction")
John Densmore Song Performer ("Break On Through" "Light My Fire")
The Doors Song Performer ("Riders On The Storm" "Love Street" "Indian Summer" "Break On Through" "Light My Fire" "Crystal Ship" "The End" "Alabama Song" "Strange Days" "People Are Strange" "End Of The Night" "Back Door Man" "The Spy" "Love Me Two Times" "(The) Soft Parade" "Five To One" "Wild Child" "When The Music'S Over" "You'Re Lost, Little Girl" "Not To Touch The Earth" "Touch Me" "The Severed Garden" "Roadhouse Blues" "L A Woman")
speccase
Jim Morrison Song Performer ("The Movie" "The Severed Garden")
Val Kilmer Song Performer ("Break On Through"(Additional Vocals) "Light My Fire" "Crystal Ship"(Additional Vocals) "The End"(Additional Vocals) "Back Door Man"(Additional Vocals) "(The) Soft Parade"(Additional Vocals) "Five To One"(Additional Vocals) "When The Music'S Over"(Additional Vocals) "Not To Touch The Earth"(Additional Vocals) "Touch Me"(Additional Vocals) "L A Woman"(Additional Vocals))
Arthur Barrow Song Performer ("Break On Through")
speccase
The Rivieras (The Rivieras) Song Performer ("California Sun")
Roland Horse Tsatoke Song Performer ("Kiowa Gourd Dance Song")
Billy Hunting Horse Song Performer ("Kiowa Gourd Dance Song")
speccase
Helen Horse Tsatoke Song Performer ("Kiowa Gourd Dance Song")
Dorita Hunting Horse Song Performer ("Kiowa Gourd Dance Song")
Harmonica Fats Song Performer ("Everytime I Want To Make Love")
speccase
The Mccoys (The Mccoys) Song Performer ("Hang On Sloopy")
The Velvet Underground Song Performer ("Venus In Furs" "Heroin")
The Chambers Brothers (The Chambers Brothers) Song Performer ("Time Has Come Today")
speccase
Olivia Barash Song Performer ("Who'S Walking Away")
Sir Douglas Quintet (Sir Douglas Quintet) Song Performer ("She'S About A Mover")
speccase
Song Performer ("Eve Of Destruction")
Robby Krieger Song Performer ("Break On Through" "Light My Fire" "The End"(Instrumental Version))
Budd Carr Executive Music Producer
speccase
Paul A Rothchild Music Producer
Robert Woods Recording Producer ("Primo Vere" From "Carmina Burana")
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Joseph Reidy 1st Assistant Director
Nathalie Vadim 2nd Assistant Director
Deborah Lupard 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Gwyneth Horder-Payton 2nd Assistant Director (San Francisco)
Annie Spiegelman 2nd Assistant Director (San Francisco)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Paula Abdul Select Choreography (Val Kilmer)
Jacqui Landrum Choreography
Bill Landrum Choreography
speccase

Art Director

Larry Fulton Art Direction
speccase

Animation

Tom Vertino Rotoscope Supervisor
Jack Mongovan Rotoscope Artist
Rebecca Heskes Rotoscope Artist
speccase

Visual Effects

Eugene Cornelius Special Effects
Greg Jensen Special Effects
Gary King Special Effects
speccase
Gary D'Amico Special Effects
Mark S. Miller Visual Effects Producer
Michael Owens Visual Effects Supervisor
speccase
Ken Speed Special Effects Coordinator
Ron Fode Assistant Visual Effects Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Lynda Gurasich Key Makeup
John Norin Makeup
Tom Case Makeup
speccase
Lynda Gurasich Key Hairstylist
Barbara Lorenz Hair Stylist
Carol Meikle Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Marlene Stewart Costume Designer
Gail Bixby Key Costumer
Bridget Ostersehlte Key Costumer
speccase
John Young Key Costumer
Elizabeth Barber Key Costumer
Bruce R Hogard Costume Supervisor
speccase
Beth Koenigsberg Costume Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Dora Medrano Art Department Coordinator
Mark Sullivan Matte Artist
Yusei Uesugi Matte Artist
speccase
Billie Greenbaum Set Dresser
Penny Stames Set Dresser
Frank J Anderson Set Dresser
speccase
Don Clark On-Set Dresser
Cricket Rowland Set Decorator
Steve Arnold Set Designer
speccase
Lisette Thomas Set Designer
Pilar Reynaldo Art Department Assistant
Cecilia Carter Art Department Assistant
speccase
Carey Meyer Art Department Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Barbara Ling Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Connie Fernstrom Live Sound Monitor Mixer
Jack Renner Recording Engineer ("Primo Vere" From "Carmina Burana")
Michael Minkler Supervising Sound Editor
speccase
Lon Bender Sound Editor
Wylie Stateman Supervising Sound Editor
Scott Gershin Sound Editor
speccase
Jay B Richardson Sound Editor
Kim Waugh Additional Audio
Mark Lanza Additional Audio
speccase
Scott Hecker Additional Audio
Guy Charbonneau Live Recording Audio Engineer
Dan Rich Dialog Editor
speccase
Hugo Weng Dialog Editor
George H Anderson Dialog Editor
Tod A Maitland Production Sound Mixer
speccase
Kelly Oxford Assistant Sound Editor
Victor Ennis Assistant Sound Editor
Wylie Stateman Rerecording Editor
speccase
Andrew Warwick Assistant Live Recordist
David M Roberts Assistant Live Recordist
Michael Minkler Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Gregg Landaker Rerecording Mixer
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist
Alicia M Stevenson Foley Artist
speccase
Greg Orloff Foley Mixer
Joe Mayer Supervising Adr Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Juel Bestrop Casting Associate
speccase
Suzanne Smith Casting Associate
Mary Vernieu Casting Assistant
Lesa Shapiro Casting Assistant (Extras)
speccase
Bess Gilbert-White Casting Assistant (Extras)
Amy Mceacheren Casting Assistant (Extras)
Jessica Diamond Casting Assistant (Extras)
speccase
Nancy Hayes Casting Casting (Extras) (San Francisco)
Sylvia Fay Casting Casting (Extras) (New York)
Richard Rutowski Featured Extras Casting Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Bobby Burns Stunts
Hal Burton Stunts
speccase
Steve Geray Stunts
speccase
Randy Hall Stunts
Steve Kelso Stunts
speccase
Webster Whinery Stunt Coordinator
speccase
William H Burton Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Anne Marie Stein Publicity (Tristar)
Dennis Higgins Publicity (Columbia)
Marion Billings Publicity (M/S Billings)
speccase
Ellen Pasternack Unit Publicist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Companies

Production Company
Imagine Entertainment Production Company
Carolco Pictures Inc Production Company
speccase
Lemobile Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Industrial Light + Magic Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Bill Dance Casting Production Company
Bankers Trust Company Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Cinema Research Corporation Production Company
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
speccase
Paskal Lighting Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Zildjian Company Production Company
speccase
Guild Entertainment Central Europe Video Distributor (Video- Czechoslovakia)
Video Distributor (Video- German-Speaking Territories)
Tristar Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Guild Films Distribution Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Penta Distribuzione Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Sony Pictures Releasing International Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Svensk Filmindustri Norway Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Finnkino Oy Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Interama Inc Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Nordisk Film Biografer (Denmark) Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Domestic Tv Distributor
speccase
Rtl Group Foreign Tv Distributor
Carolco Pictures Inc Foreign Distribution Sales
Live Home Video Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
Dda Public Relations Public Relations
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Thomas Wick Labor Foreman
Sara Spring Production Coordinator
Martha Pilcher Location Production Assistant
speccase
Kayla Thomas Location Production Assistant
Alia Agha Production Assistant
Matthew Coppola Ixtlan Production Assistant
speccase
Jeffrey Sharp Ixtlan Production Assistant
Barbara Ann Stein Production Auditor
Terry Dunn Assistant Auditor
speccase
Lucy Mardonovich-Fernandez Assistant Auditor
Lisa D Kaufman Assistant Auditor
T. J. O'Mara Boom Operator
speccase
Steve Venetis Rigging Bestboy
David Bodin Rigging Bestboy Grip
Maxine Garcia Assistant Production Coordinator (San Francisco)
speccase
Hugh McCallum Bestboy Grip
Brad Rea Dolly Grip
Jeff Smith Dolly Grip
speccase
Ian Kincaid Gaffer
Scott Gillis Rigging Grip
speccase
speccase
Jeff Kluttz Rigging Key Grip
Phillip Thomas Time Lapse Photography
John Densmore Technical Advisor
speccase
Ron Allan Technical Advisor
Jeannie Cromie Technical Advisor
Gorman Erickson Technical Advisor
speccase
Bradley Friedman Technical Advisor
Diane Gardiner Technical Advisor
Judy Huddleston Technical Advisor
speccase
Emerson Jackson Technical Advisor
Dennis Jakob Technical Advisor
Patricia Kennealy Technical Advisor
speccase
Dr. Bobby Klein Technical Advisor
Danny Sugerman Technical Advisor
Vince Traenor Technical Advisor
speccase
Stanley White Technical Advisor
Ann Schott Transportation Office Manager
Dusty Saunders Transportation Captain
speccase
Randy Cantor Transportation Co-Captain
Joel Marrow Transportation Coordinator
Beverly Burton Craft Service
speccase
Audrey Evans Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Helen Pollak Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Frank Vivano Construction Coordinator
Rodney Armanino Construction Coordinator
Wiliam W. Gideon Prop Maker Gang Boss
speccase
Louis Perez Prop Maker
Chris Snyder Construction Foreman
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Victor Svimonoff Rigging Electrician
David W Dubois Bestboy Electrician
Stuart Cropley Electrician
speccase
Khan Griffith Electrician
Mark Hadland Electrician
Kim K Kono Electrician
speccase
Dayton Nietert Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Dale Caldwell Color Timer
David Orr Color Timer
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting
speccase

Location Manager

Barry Gremillion Location Manager
Bill Doyle Location Manager
Bruce Devan Location Manager (San Francisco)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Nicholas Irwin Art Department Researcher
Anne Merrem Art Department Researcher
Kristina Hare Assistant (To Oliver Stone)
speccase
Art Tizon Assistant (To A Kitman Ho)
Lana Griffin Assistant (To Sasha Harari)
Dermot Conley Assistant (To Val Kilmer)
speccase
Shelley Wiseman Assistant (To Budd Carr)
Fred Gabrielli Catering (Gala Catering)
speccase
Bob Laws Catering (Gala Catering)
Kathie Foley Clearance Coordinator
Tim Claman Supervisor
speccase
Ray Manzarek Consultant
Seth Riggs Vocal Consultant (Val Kilmer)
Paul Rothchild Vocal Consultant (Val Kilmer)
speccase
Douglas Greenfield Dolby Stereo Consultant
Steven Freiman Office Assistant
Thomas Hayslip Office Assistant
speccase
Victor Garcia Office Assistant
speccase
Lana Griffin Researcher
speccase
Simon Jayes Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST