skip navigation
Birth of a Nation, The

Birth of a Nation, The(2016)

Also Known As: El nacimiento de una nacin | O Nascimento de Uma Nao |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

The true story of Nat Turner, the educated slave and preacher who led a violent slave rebellion in Virginia in 1831.

Cast & Crew

SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  R Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  2016 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co:  Fox Searchlight Pictures
Sound:  Production Co:  Gray Krauss Stratford Sandler Des Rochers LLP .....Production Company, Technicolor Digital Intermediates .....Production Company, Ease Entertainment Services .....Production Company, Cinelease, Inc. .....Production Company, Lola Visual Effects .....Production Company, Lucasfilm, Ltd. .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Newman Scoring Stage .....Production Company, Avid Technology, Inc. .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Headquarters Post .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Front Row Insurance .....Production Company, Baked Studios .....Production Company, .....Production Company, mPRm Communications .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Arri Group .....Production Company, Hollywood Script Research .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Technicolor .....Production Company, 20th Century Fox Studio Facilities .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Tinsley Studio .....Production Company, Skywalker Sound .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Barbizon Lighting Company .....Production Company, Getty Images .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Bank Of America .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Bron Media Corp. .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, 20th Century Fox International .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, .....Financier, 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment .....Domestic Video Distributor, Fox Searchlight Pictures .....World Wide Distribution Rights, Cineworx .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, .....Financier, Angel Films (Denmark) .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Fox Searchlight Pictures .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Fox Searchlight Pictures .....Domestic Theatrical Distributor, .....Financier, .....Financier, .....Financier, .....Financier, .....Financier, Wme Entertainment .....Domestic Distribution Sales, .....Financier, The Seelig Group .....Financier, Paradise .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, .....Financier
Duration(mins):  Country:  United States (USA)
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: