skip navigation
Cry Freedom

Cry Freedom(1987)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Cry Freedom - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Peter Mcdonald 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Kevin Kline Donald Woods
Denzel Washington Stephen Biko
speccase
Penelope Wilton Wendy Woods
Alec McCowen Acting High Commissioner
Julian Glover Don Card
speccase
Zaeks Mokae Father Kani
Juanita Waterman Ntsiki Biko
speccase
George Lovell Nkosinathi Biko
Kate Hardie Jane Woods
speccase
Graeme Taylor Dillon Woods
Adam Stuart Walker Duncan Woods
speccase
speccase
Ian Richardson State Prosecutor
Josette Simon Dr Ramphele
John Thaw Kruger
speccase
Jim Findlay Peter Jones
Timothy West Captain Dewet
Louis Mahoney Lesotho Government Official
speccase
Evelyn Sithole Nurse At Clinic
speccase
Xoliswa Sithole Nurse At Clinic
James Coine Young Boy
Andrew Whaley Sub-Editor
speccase
Shelley Borkum Woods' Receptionist
Patricia Gumede Shebeen Queen
Angela Gavaza Shebeen Queen'S Niece
speccase
Basil Chidyamathamba Brother-In-Law
speccase
Alton Kumalo Speaker
Carl Chase Policeman
speccase
Neil Mcpherson Lemick'S Assistant
Claude Maredza 1st Rugby Player
speccase
Carlton Chance 2nd Rugby Player
Glen Murphy 1st Security Guard
Russell Keith Grant 2nd Security Guard
speccase
Andrew McCulloch Policeman Nel
Graham Fletcher Cook Nel'S Partner
Karen Drury Young Secretary
speccase
Niven Boyd 1st Roadblock Policeman
Tony Vogel 2nd Roadblock Policeman
Christopher Hurst 3rd Roadblock Policeman
speccase
Gerald Sim Police Doctor
Peter Cartwright Senior Police Officer
Gary Whelan Police Sergeant
speccase
Dudley Dickin Nationalist Party Delegate
David Trevena Mortician
Badi Uzzaman Mortician'S Assistant
speccase
Robert Phillips Speaker At Funeral
Fishoo Tembo Biko'S Brother
speccase
Gwyneth Strong Girl At Funeral
Philip Bretherton Major Boshoff
speccase
Robert Macnamara Security Policeman
Hans Sittig Security Policeman
Kimpton Mativenga Black Security Policeman
speccase
David Henry Afrikaner Farmer
Michael Turner Judge Boshoff
speccase
Kalie Hanekom Magistrate Prins
Paul Jerricho Sergeant Louw
Star Ncubem 1st Prisoner
speccase
David Guwaza 2nd Prisoner
speccase
Hilary Minster 1st Passport Control Officer
James Aubrey 2nd Passport Control Officer
Peter Cary White Frontier Policeman
speccase
Dominic Kanaventi Black Frontier Policeman
Sam Mathambo Lesotho Passport Officer
Walter Muparutsa Lesotho Businessman
speccase
Judy Cornwell Receptionist
Gwen Watford Wendy'S Mother
John Paul Wendy'S Stepfather
speccase
Michael Graham Cox 3rd Passport Control Officer
John Hartley 4th Passport Control Officer
Simon Shumba Young Lesotho Official
speccase
Nick Tate Richie
Marilyn Poole Acting High Commissioner'S Wife
speccase
William Marlowe Police Captain At Soweto
Jonas Gwangwa Performer
Ken Freeman Performer
speccase
Thuli Dumakude Performer
Nicola Emmanuel Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Ron Taylor Director Of Photography
Peter Mcdonald Director Of Photography 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Adam Cooper Camera
speccase
Eddie Collins Camera Operator
John J Campbell Camera Operator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Richard Tindall Camera Operator Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

John Briley Screenwriter
Donald Woods From Books ("Biko" "Asking For Trouble")
Nikki Clapp Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Terence Clegg Executive Producer
John Briley Co-Producer
speccase
Norman Spencer Co-Producer
Diana Hawkins Marketing Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Jeremy Hume 1st Assistant Editor
Kevin Lane 2nd Assistant Editor
speccase
Andrew Melhuish Editorial Trainee
Brian Mann Dialogue Editor
Michael Crouch Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

George Fenton Music; Music Director
Peter Whitehouse Original Music
speccase
Isobel Griffiths Orchestra Contractor
George Fenton Music Arranger
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

David Tomblin 1st Assistant Director
Steve Chigorimbo Co-1st Assistant Director
Roy Button Assistant Director
speccase
Patrick Kinney Assistant Director
Steve Fillis Assistant Director
Sue Sheldon 3rd Assistant Director
speccase
Clive Stafford 3rd Assistant Director
David Bennett 3rd Assistant Director
Steven Harding Assistant 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
Edwin Angless Assistant 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
Nikolas Korda Assistant 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Norman Dorme Art Direction Supervisor
George Richardson Art Direction Supervisor
John King Art Direction
speccase
Gavin Bocquet Art Direction Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Martin Gant Senior Special Effects Technician
Alan Poole Special Effects Technician
Gift Nyamandi Special Effects Technician
speccase
David Harris Special Effects Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Wally Schneiderman Makeup Supervisor
Susan Haines Makeup Assistant
speccase
Paula Gillespie Hairdresser
Vera Mitchell Hairdresser
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

John Mollo Costume Designer
Kenny Crouch Wardrobe Master
Lisa M Johnson Wardrobe Mistress
speccase
Andreas Fernandez Sotilos Wardrobe Assistant
Elaine Dawson Wardrobe Assistant
Virginia Mkiza Wardrobe Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Tony Wright Sketch Artist
Michael Seirton Set Decorator
speccase

Production Designer

Stuart Craig Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Simon Kaye Sound Recording
Gerry Humphreys Sound Rerecording
Taffy Haines Sound Maintenance
speccase
Dean Humphreys Sound Rerecording Mixer Assistant
Jonathan Frankel Sound Rerecording Mixer Assistant
Keith Grant Sound Recording (Twickenham Music Studios)
speccase
Jonathan Bates Sound Editor
Chris Kelly Sound Editor (Footsteps)
Ian Tremble Sound Editor Assistant
speccase
Steve Macguire Sound Editor Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Susie Figgis Casting
Andrew Whaley Casting (Zimbabwe)
Liz James Casting (Crowds)
speccase

Stunts

Peter Brace Stunt Coordinator
speccase

Publicity

Gillian Dobias Publicity Specialist
Alison Webb Publicity Secretary
Zuzanne Whitehead Publicity Secretary
speccase

Production Companies

Goldcrest Films International Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Universal Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
United International Pictures Foreign Distribution Sales
speccase
Mca Home Video Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Judy Thornton Production Coordinator
Leila Kirkpatrick Production Assistant
Matthew Scudamore Floor Runner
speccase
Gerry Levy Production Manager
Allan James Production Manager
Tommy Staples Boom Operator
speccase
David Moore Bestboy
Vic Floyd Unit Driver
Lazarus Chingore Unit Driver
speccase
Alan Martin Gaffer
Steve Kitchen Gaffer 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
James Waters Chief Grip
speccase
Luke Quigley Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
Simon Mein Stills
Judy Boulting Special Photography 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
Dalindlel Tambo Technical Advisor (Richard Attenborough)
Arthur Dunne Transportation Manager
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Jonathan Croesier Construction Buyer
Bill Welch Construction Manager
Reg Richards Construction Manager
speccase
Ron Higgins Props 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Michael P Bacon Chargehand Props (Standby)
Terry Wells Jr. Props (Standby)
speccase
Brian Humphrey Dressing Props
John Palme Dressing Props
Terry Wells Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Dave McWhinnie Electrician
Tony Buckthorpe Electrician
Ricky Miller Electrician
speccase
Cephas Mathimba Electrician
Mathew Kausasa Electrician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Rory Kilalea Location Manager
speccase

Location Assistant

Nandi Bowe Location Manager Assistant
speccase

Misc. Crew

Christine Samways Deputy Accountant
Betty Williams Studio Accountant
Michael Widd Location Accountant
speccase
Craig Barwick Accountant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Baker Rooke Production Company Accountant
Clare Howard Assistant (To Richard Attenborough)
speccase
Bert Long Construction Manager Assistant
Ian Mulder Construction Manager Assistant
Eliah Fero Cashier
speccase
Donald Woods Principal Consultant
Wendy Woods Principal Consultant
Hamilton Zolile Keke Additional Consultant
speccase
Majakathata Mokoena Additional Consultant
Daniel Galvin Consultant (Hair Color-Kevin Kline)
Annie Wotton Continuity 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
Keith Stack Unit Doctor
Mick Snell Production Runner
speccase
speccase
John Trehy Various
Lloyd Searle Various
speccase
Jason Lehel Various
speccase
Kim Shaw Various
Paul Fisher Various
speccase
speccase
Roz Knight Various
speccase
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST