skip navigation
We're No Angels

We're No Angels(1989)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

We're No Angels - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Neil Jordan Director
Jim Devis 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Bruno Kirby Deputy
speccase
Hoyt Axton Father Levesque
John C. Reilly Young Monk
Wallace Shawn Translator
speccase
Jay Brazeau Sheriff
Ken Buhay Bishop Nogulich
speccase
Frank C. Turner Shopkeeper
speccase
Matthew Walker Blacksmith
Sheelah Megill Townswoman
Sean Hoy Workman
speccase
Lloyd Berry Passerby
David Mcleod Passerby
Richard Newman Passerby
speccase
Frank Totino Bystander
Karen Austin Bystander
speccase
Sylvain Demers Canadian Priest
Cory Dagg Border Guard
Garwin Sanford Prison Priest
speccase
speccase
Rick Poltraruk Fat Monk
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Philippe Rousselot Director Of Photography
Jon Joffin Additional Camera Assistant
Andrew D Wilson Additional Camera Assistant
speccase
Martin Mcinally Additional Camera Assistant
Michael Roberts Camera Operator
Rod Pridy B-Camera Operator
speccase
Peter F Woest C-Camera Operator
John Sandy Mccallum 1st Assistant Camera
Cam North 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

David Mamet Screenwriter
Ranald MacDougall From Original Screenplay ("We'Re No Angels")
Albert Husson Play As Source Material ("La Cuisine Des Anges")
speccase
Lara Fox Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Art Linson Producer
Robert De Niro Executive Producer
Fred Caruso Co-Producer
speccase

Editing

Mick Audsley Editor Supervisor
Annabel Ware 1st Assistant Editor
speccase
Keith Mason 1st Assistant Editor
Clare Dechenu 2nd Assistant Editor
Dan Gane 2nd Assistant Editor
speccase
Steven Paul Roberts 1st Assistant Editor (Canada)
Michael Mcgarry 2nd Assistant Editor (Canada)
Richard Long 2nd Assistant Editor (Canada)
speccase
Derek Holding Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Bella Spewak From Musical ("My Three Angels")
Sam Spewak From Musical ("My Three Angels")
speccase
Keith Grant Music Recording
George Fenton Original Music
Christopher Palmer Original Music
speccase
George Fenton Music Conductor
George Graffe Song ("In The Garden Of Tomorrow")
Jessie L Deppin Song ("In The Garden Of Tomorrow")
speccase
Michael Connell Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Patrick Clayton 1st Assistant Director
Kim Winther 2nd Assistant Director
Mark Abrams 3rd Assistant Director
speccase
Rachel Leiterman 2nd Assistant Director
David W Rose 1st Assistant 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
Robert Petrovicz 2nd Assistant 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Michael Ritter Art Direction Assistant
speccase

Visual Effects

Steve Crawley Special Effects Rigger
Stewart Bradley Underwater Special Effects Coordinator
Bill Orr Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
Randy Shymkiw Special Effects 1st Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Ilona Herman Makeup Supervisor
Lisa Jane Taylor Makeup Assistant
speccase
Ian Ballard Hair Supervisor
Paul Leblanc Hair Design
Roy Sidick Hairstyles
speccase
Lisa Coi Hairstyles Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Theoni V. Aldredge Costume Designer
Jane Still Costumes
Kevin Knight Costumer
speccase
Gillian Kieft Costumer
Tish Monaghan Costume Supervisor
speccase
Thomas Pankiewich Costume Supervisor
Lyn Kelly Costume Supervisor
Julie Macdonald Seamstress
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

James T Woods Scenic Artist
Barry Kootchin Scenic Artist
Jim Erickson Set Decorator
speccase
David Birdsall Set Decorator Assistant
Peter Lando Set Decorator Assistant
Doug Carnegie Head Set Decorator Buyer
speccase
Michael Stringer Storyboard Artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Wolf Kroeger Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Robin O'Donoghue Sound Rerecording Mixer
Dominic Lester Sound Rerecording Mixer
Sound Editor Supervisor
speccase
Gill Parry Sound Editor Supervisor
Larry Sutton Sound Mixer
Alan Bell Foley Editor
speccase
Chris Joyce Foley Editor Assistant
Eddy Joseph Adr Editor
Leonard Green Adr Editor Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Wallis Nicita Casting (Usa)
Sid Kozak Casting (Vancouver)
Christina Sanchez Casting Coordinator
speccase
Coreen Mayrs Casting (Extras)
Joanne Zaluski Casting Associate
Jennifer Blake Casting Assistant (Extras)
speccase
Connie Hardie Casting Assistant (Extras)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Vic Armstrong Stunt Coordinator
Mickey Gilbert Stunt Coordinator
speccase
John Scott Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Brigitte Prochaska Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Abbey Road Studios Production Company
Twickenham Film Studios Production Company
speccase
Reel Appetites Production Company
Production Company
Reel People Inc Production Company
speccase
Technicolor Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Ruth Huddleston Cable Operator
speccase
Paramount Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
United International Pictures Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Paramount Home Media Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Elaine Fleming Production Office Coordinator
Patti Roberts Nelson Production Associate
Linda Neild Production Accountant
speccase
Tim C Hiltz Production Coordinator Assistant
Ida Maria Pan Production Assistant
Lynn Elston Production Auditor
speccase
Tony Giancinti Boom Operator
Mike Moad Dolly Grip
Andrew Mulkani Dolly Grip
speccase
Rob Vreugde Driver Captain
Dennis Houser Driver Captain
Rodney Beech Driver Co-Captain
speccase
Dave Gordon 1st Grip
Glen Forrieter 2nd Grip
Arthur Wooster Underwater Photography
speccase
Pete Romano Underwater Photography
Scott Irvine Transportation Coordinator
Joanne Ryan Craft Services
speccase
Jaqueline V Johnson Craft Services
Mark Weiner Animal Trainer
Guy Bews Animal Wrangler
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Scott E Mathers Unit Location Manager (Prison)
Warren Carr Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

David Wilson Construction
John G Anderson Construction Buyer
Jan Kobylka Construction Coordinator
speccase
Paul Reeves Willson Construction Foreman
Thomas Wills Construction Foreman
Randy Tan Construction Foreman
speccase
Peter Nicol Construction Foreman 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Grant Swain Property Master
Ken Hawryliw Property Master Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Les Erskine Chief Lighting Technician
Barry Donlevy Chief Lighting Technician Assistant
speccase

Post Production

Brenda Rawn Post-Production Coordinator
Dick Ritchie Color Timer
speccase

Location Manager

Kirk Johns Location Manager
speccase

Location Assistant

David James Hardwick Location Manager Assistant
speccase

Misc. Crew

Sheila Aquiline Accountant Assistant
Suzy Benzinger Assistant (To Theoni V Aldredge)
Eliza Thompson Assistant (To George Fenton)
speccase
John Linson Assistant (To Fred Caruso)
Robin Chambers Assistant (To Robert De Niro)
Gloria Lee Assistant (To Robert De Niro)
speccase
Pat Morrison Assistant (To Sean Penn)
Daneen Conroy Assistant (To Demi Moore)
speccase
Lauri Smith Assistance
Robert Beyer Monastic Consultant
Collin Leadlay Dga Trainee
speccase
Jo Burn Other
speccase
Kim Mackenzie Research
speccase
Jo Burn Various
Joanne Ryan Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST