skip navigation
Raging Bull

Raging Bull(1980)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Raging Bull Hard-hitting biography of... MORE > $19.98 Regularly $19.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Raging Bull Hard-hitting biography of... MORE > $39.98
Regularly $39.98
buy now

Director

Jerry Grandey 1st asst dir
Allan Wertheim 1st asst dir
speccase
Joan Feinstein 2d asst dir
Elie Cohn 2d asst dir
Robert Barth 2d asst dir
speccase
Henry Bronchtein DGA trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Robert De Niro Jake La Motta
Cathy Moriarty Vickie [Thailer] La Motta
Joe Pesci Joey [La Motta]
speccase
Frank Vincent Salvy [Batts]
Theresa Saldana Lenore [La Motta]
speccase
speccase
Lori Anne Flax Irma [La Motta]
Charles Scorsese Charlie--Man with Como
speccase
Don Dunphy Himself
Bill Hanrahan Eddie Egan
Rita Bennett Emma--Miss 48's
speccase
Bernie Allen Comedian
Floyd Anderson Jimmy Reeves
speccase
Gene LeBell Ring announcer
Harold Valan Referee
Victor Magnotta Fighting soldier
speccase
Johnny Barnes Sugar Ray Robinson
John Thomas Trainer
Kenny Davis Referee
speccase
Paul Carmello Ring announcer
Jimmy Lennon Ring announcer
Bobby Rings Referee
speccase
Kevin Mahon Tony Janiro
Shay Duffin Ring announcer
speccase
Jack Lotz Referee
speccase
Louis Raftis Marcel Cerdan
Frank Shain Ring announcer
speccase
Coley Wallace Joe Louis
Fritzie Higgins Woman with Vickie
George Latka Referee
speccase
Fred Dennis Cornerman #1
Robert B. Loring Cornerman #2
Johnny Turner Laurent Dauthuille
speccase
Don Dunphy Radio announcer
Jimmy Lennon Ring announcer
Vern De Paul Dauthuille's trainer
speccase
Ken Richards Reporter at phonebooth
Peter Fain Dauthuille corner man
speccase
Count Billy Varga Ring announcer
Harvey Parry Referee
speccase
Michael Badalucco Soda fountain clerk
Paul Forrest Monsignor
speccase
Sal Serafino Tomassetti Webster Hall bouncer
speccase
Mardik Martin Copa waiter
Linda Artuso Girl #2
speccase
Peter Savage Jackie Curtie
Daniel P. Conte Detroit promoter
Joe Malanga Bodyguard
speccase
Sabine Turco Jr. Bouncer at Copa
Steve Orlando Bouncer at Copa
Silvio Garcia Jr. Bouncer at Copa
speccase
John Arceri Maitre'd
Joseph A. Morale Man at table #1
James DiModica Man at table #2
speccase
Robert Uricola Man outside cab
Andrea Orlando Woman in cab
Allan Malamud Reporter at Jake's house
speccase
D. J. Blair State Attorney Bronson
Laura James Mrs. Bronson
speccase
Mary Albee Underage I.D. girl
Lisa Katz Woman with I.D. girl
speccase
Richard A. Berk Musician #1
Theodore Sauners Musician #2
Noah Young Musician #3
speccase
Nick Trisko Bartender Carlo
Lou Tiano Ricky
Bob Evan Collins Arresting deputy #1
speccase
Wally Berns Arresting deputy #2
Allan Joseph Jeweler
Bob Aaron Prison guard #1
speccase
Glenn Leigh Marshall Prison guard #2
Martin Scorsese Barbizon stagehand
John Turturro Young man sitting with Jake and Joey at the dance
speccase
Ed Gregory Fighter
Bill Mazer Reporter
Mike Miles Sparring partner
speccase
Angelo Lamonea Cornerman
Chuck Hicks Cornerman
Walt LaRue Cornerman
speccase
Gil Perkins Cornerman
Gene Borkan Cornerman
Gene Allan Poe Audie Murphy
speccase
Thomas Murphy J. R.'s friend
Leonard B. John New Yorker
Bobby Giordano New Yorker
speccase
Charles Guardino New Yorker
Vincent Barbi New Yorker
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Michael Chapman Director of Photography
Joe Marquette Camera Operator
Eddie Gold Camera Operator
speccase
Dustin Blauvelt 1st asst cam
Ed Ramirez 1st asst cam
Richard Fee 2d asst cam
speccase
Bruce McCallum 2d asst cam
Christine Loss Still photog
Brian Hamill Still photog
speccase
Ray Mendez Gaffer
Robert Conners Best Boy
speccase
Henry Fusco Best Boy
Tom Gilligan Best Boy
Barry Ping Best Boy
speccase
Ed Quinn Key grip
Robert Miller Key grip
Peter J. Breen Dolly grip
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Paul Schrader Screenwriter
Mardik Martin Screenwriter
speccase

Producer

Irwin Winkler Producer
Hal W. Polaire Associate Producer
speccase
Peter Savage Prod in assoc with
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Yoshio Kishi Assoc ed
speccase
Mark Warner Assoc ed
Susan E. Morse Assoc ed
speccase
Sonya Polonsky 1st asst ed
John Mavros Assistant Editor
Michael Miller Assistant Editor
speccase
Craig Bassett Assistant Editor
Karen Stern Assistant Editor
Jeff Friedman Assistant Editor
speccase
Mary Scott Assistant Editor
Lisa Churgin Assistant Editor
Mellissa Bretherton Assistant Editor
speccase
Donah Bassett Negative cutter
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Jim Henrikson Music Editor
Walter Gest Recordist
Gary Ritchie Recordist
speccase
Stanley Cowan Composer
Arthur Altman Composer
Count Basie Composer
speccase
Al Hoffman Composer
Irving Kahal Composer
Doris Fisher Composer
speccase
Benny Carter Composer
Sammy Cahn Composer
Pierre Norman Composer
speccase
Ray Evans Composer
Sammy Fain Composer
Garth Hudson Composer
speccase
S. Bella Composer
Orazio Strano Composer
speccase
Lowman Pauling Composer
Zell Sanders Composer
speccase
Max Bulhoes Composer
Gene Krupa Composer
Jule Style Composer
speccase
Al Georing Composer
John Kleaner Composer
Guy B. Wood Composer
speccase
Edward Seiler Composer
George DePaul Composer
speccase
Bobby Worth Composer
Fred Fisher Composer
Walter Hirsch Composer
speccase
Tiny Bradshaw Composer
Bob Crosby Composer
Mack Gordon Composer
speccase
Roger Graham Composer
speccase
Sol Marcus Composer
Roy Eldridge Composer
speccase
Harry James Composer
Larry Clinton Composer
speccase
Ray Bauduc Composer
Robert Haggart Composer
Lee Morris Composer
speccase
Helmy Kresa Composer
Pacifico Vento Composer
Jay Livingston Composer
speccase
Bobby Plater Composer
Dave Peyton Composer
speccase
Gil Rodin Composer
Edward Johnson Composer
Jack Lawrence Composer
speccase
Ben Bernie Composer
speccase
Leo Robin Composer
Don Raye Composer
speccase
Bernie Wayne Composer
Harry Warren Composer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Gene Rudolf Prod des in New York
Sheldon Haber Art dir in New York
Alan Manser Art dir in Los Angeles
speccase
Kirk Axtell Art dir in Los Angeles
Gene Rudolf Visual consultant in Los Angeles
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Raymond Klein Special Effects
Max E. Wood Special Effects
Dan Perri Title des
speccase
Movie Magic Opticals by
EFX Unlimited Opticals by
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Michael Westmore Makeup created by
Mike Maggi Makeup Artist
Jean Burt Reilly Hairstylist
speccase
Verne Caruso Hairstylist
Mary Keats Hairstylist
Mona Orr Hairstylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Richard Bruno Costume Design
John Boxer Costume Design
Bill Loger Costumes
speccase
Andrea Weaver Costumes
Marilyn Putnam Costumes
speccase
Dean Skipworth Costumes
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Fred Weiler Set Decoration
Phil Abramson Set Decoration
Carl Biddiscombe Set Decoration
speccase
Jack Mortellaro Set Dresser
Emily Ferry Prop Master
Tom Saccio Prop Master
speccase
Terry L. Adams Asst prop master
Hans Swanson Asst prop master
Eugene Powell Scenic artist
speccase
Gene Ludvigsen Const foreman
Hank Bauer Chief carpenter
Lou Toth Jr. Head const grip
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Sound

Frank Warner Sd eff supv ed
Chester Slomka Sd eff ed
speccase
Gary S. Gerlich Sd eff ed
Victoria Martin Asst sd eff ed
Les Lazarowitz Sound Mixer
speccase
Michael Evje Sound Mixer
Richard Guinness Boom Operator
Pat Suraci Boom Operator
speccase
Murray Siegel Cableman
speccase
Bill Nicholson Re-rec eng
David J. Kimball Re-rec eng
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Jake La Motta Consultant
Cis Corman Casting
Sylvia Fay Casting Bits and extras [casting] in New York
speccase
Independent Casting Extra casting in Hollywood
Gail Kaszynski Casting asst
James D. Brubaker Production Manager
speccase
Hannah Scheel Script Supervisor
Dale Benson Loc mgr
Chris Cronyn Loc mgr
speccase
Al Silvani Boxing tech adv
Frank Topham Technical Advisor
Bud Conley Craft service
speccase
Marie Sorell First aid
Tom O'Brien Transportation capt
Edward D. Arter Transportation capt
speccase
George Alden Transportation capt
Janet Crosby Asst to prod
Lori Imbler Asst to prod
speccase
Kyle McCarthy Asst to assoc prod
Lenay Drucker Asst to assoc prod
Donna Gigliotti Asst to Mr. Scorsese
speccase
Deborah Schindler Asst to Mr. Scorsese
Johanne Todd Asst to Mr. De Niro
Shawn Slovo Asst to Mr. De Niro
speccase
Gloria Norris Research
Donna Smith Prod office coord
speccase
Helene Spinner Prod office coord
Moira Kelly Prod office coord
Meryle Selinger Prod accountant
speccase
Lydia Resurreccion Prod accountant
Tim Athan Production Assistant
Billy Chartoff Production Assistant
speccase
Jean De Niro Production Assistant
June Guterman Production Assistant
Mary Hickey Production Assistant
speccase
Janice Peroni Production Assistant
Mark Rubin Production Assistant
Steve Schottenfeld Production Assistant
speccase
David Ticotin Production Assistant
Rachel Ticotin Production Assistant
Charles Winkler Production Assistant
speccase
Emmet Murphy Spec assistance
Rob Hummel Spec assistance
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Jim Henry Black and white timing
speccase

Misc. Crew

Jim Nickerson Stunt Coordinator
speccase