skip navigation
Last Action Hero

Last Action Hero(1993)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Last Action Hero A teenage boy's unfulfilling life takes a strange turn... MORE > $14.99 Regularly $14.99 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Last Action Hero A teenage boy's... MORE > $14.99
Regularly $14.99
buy now

Director

John McTiernan Director
Fred Waugh 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Arnold Schwarzenegger Himself; Sergeant Jack Slater
Mercedes Ruehl Ilene Madigan
Austin O'Brien Danny Madigan
speccase
F. Murray Abraham John Practice
Charles Dance Benedict
speccase
Jean-Claude Van Damme Himself (Cameo Appearance)
Damon Wayans Himself (Cameo Appearance)
Tina Turner The Mayor
speccase
Sharon Stone Herself (Cameo Appearance)
James Belushi Himself (Cameo Appearance)
Frank Mcrae Dekker
speccase
Tom Noonan Ripper
Anthony Quinn Tony Vivaldi
speccase
Toru M Tanaka Jr. Tough Asian Man
speccase
Keith Barish Himself (Cameo Appearance)
Chevy Chase Himself (Cameo Appearance)
Chris Connelly Himself (Cameo Appearance)
speccase
Karen Duffy Herself (Cameo Appearance)
Larry Ferguson Himself (Cameo Appearance)
Leeza Gibbons Herself (Cameo Appearance)
speccase
Hammer Himself (Cameo Appearance)
Little Richard Himself (Cameo Appearance)
Robert Patrick Himself (Cameo Appearance)
speccase
Maria Shriver Herself (Cameo Appearance)
Melvin Van Peebles Himself (Cameo Appearance)
Jason Kelly Lieutenant Govenor
speccase
Billy Lucas Swat Cop
Ryan Todd Andrew Slater
speccase
Mike Muscat Cop In Los Angeles Station
John Finnegan Watch Commander
speccase
Bobbie Brown-Lane Video Babe
Angie Everhart Video Babe
Bridgette Wilson-Sampras Whitney/Meredith
speccase
Anthony Peck Cop At Ex-Wife'S House
Paul Gonzales 2nd Cop In Los Angeles Station
speccase
Anna Navarro Cop In Station
Nick Dimitri Doctor (Funeral)
speccase
Rick Ducommun Ripper'S Agent
Wendle Josepher Candy Girl
speccase
R C Bates Rabbi
speccase
Colleen Camp Ratcliff
John McTiernan Cigar Stand Man
speccase
Tiffany Puhy Autograph Seeker
Scott Rosenstock Leadman (New York)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Dean Semler Director Of Photography
David Nowell Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)
David Tucker Optical Camera (Fantasy Ii)
speccase
Douglas Ryan Camera Operator
Frederic J Smith Camera Operator (2nd Unit)
Ken Ferris Camera Operator (New York)
speccase
Lee Blasingame 1st Assistant Camera
Chris Moseley 1st Assistant Camera
Lisa J Feitelberg 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
Duane 'DC' Manwiller 2nd Assistant Camera
Scott Fuller 1st Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)
Mark Fragale 2nd Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)
speccase
Eric Swanek 1st Assistant Camera/2nd Camera (New York)
Pam Rittlemeyer 2nd Assistant Camera/2nd Camera (New York)
Mark O'Kane Steadicam Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Shane Black Screenwriter
David Arnott Screenwriter
Zak Penn Screenwriter
speccase
Adam Leff Screenwriter
Zak Penn From Story
Adam Leff From Story
speccase
Susan Malerstein-Watkins Script Supervisor
Ellen Evans Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Steve Roth Producer
John McTiernan Producer
Bill Birell Producer (Sony Pictures Imageworks)
speccase
Arnold Schwarzenegger Executive Producer
Robert H Lemer Associate Producer
Robert E. Relyea Co-Producer
speccase
Neal Nordlinger Co-Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

John Wright Editor
Richard A Harris Film Editor
Robert K Lambert Additional Film Editor
speccase
Miller Drake Visual Effects Editor
Frank Urioste Editorial Consultant
Kathy Virkler 1st Assistant Film Editor
speccase
Barbara Dunning Assistant Film Editor
Emily Wallin Assistant Film Editor
Cindy Marty Supervising Dialogue Editor
speccase
Gregory Steward Dialogue Editor
Clayton Collins Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Stephen Mclaughlin Music Recording Consultant
Jerry Cantrell Featured Musician
speccase
Mike Inez Featured Musician
Guy Pratt Featured Musician
Scott Rockenfield Featured Musician
speccase
Rick Nielsen Featured Musician
Andrew Warwick Featured Musician
Robert Fernandez Featured Musician
speccase
Sue Mclean Featured Musician
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Music Composer ("Overture, The Marriage Of Figaro")
Neville Marriner Music Conductor ("Overture, The Marriage Of Figaro")
speccase
Michael Kamen Song; Song Producer ("Real World")
Layne Staley Song ("A Little Bitter")
Jerry Cantrell Songs ("A Little Bitter" "What The Hell Have I")
speccase
Mike Inez Song ("A Little Bitter")
Sean Kinney Song ("A Little Bitter")
Alice In Chains Song Producer
speccase
Frank Hannon Song ("Last Action Hero")
Jeff Keith Song ("Last Action Hero")
Tommy Skeoch Song ("Last Action Hero")
speccase
Brian Wheat Song ("Last Action Hero")
Tesla Song Producer
Angus Young Song ("Big Gun")
speccase
Malcolm Young Song ("Big Gun")
Rick Rubin Song Producer ("Big Gun")
Queensryche (Queensryche) Song; Song Producer
speccase
James Barton (Jimbo) Song Producer ("Real World")
Louis Freese Song ("Cock The Hammer")
Senen Reyes Song ("Cock The Hammer")
speccase
Lawrence Muggerud Song ("Cock The Hammer")
Dj Muggs Song Producer ("Cock The Hammer")
Soul Assassins (Soul Assassins) Song Producer ("Cock The Hammer")
speccase
Charlie Benante Song ("Poison My Eyes")
Scott Ian Song ("Poison My Eyes")
John Bush Song ("Poison My Eyes")
speccase
Frank Bello Song ("Poison My Eyes")
Dave Jerden Song Producer ("Poison My Eyes")
Anthrax (Anthrax) Song Producer
speccase
Dave Mustaine Song; Song Producer ("Angry Again")
Max Norman Song Producer ("Angry Again")
On Yer Bike (On Yer Bike) Song Producer ("Angry Again")
speccase
Joe Elliott Song; Song Producer ("Two Steps Behind")
Pete Woodroffe Song Producer ("Two Steps Behind")
Phil Collen Song Producer ("Two Steps Behind")
speccase
Rick Savage Song Producer ("Two Steps Behind")
Vivian Campbell Song Producer ("Two Steps Behind")
Steven Tyler Song ("Dream On")
speccase
John Bigham Song ("Swim")
Terry Date Song Producer ("Swim")
Fishbone Song Producer
speccase
William Walton Song ("Hamlet")
Carl W Stalling Songs ("Speedy" "Bird Seed")
Jamal-Ski (Jamal-Ski) Song; Song Producer
speccase
Alice In Chains Song Performer ("A Little Bitter" "What The Hell Have I")
Tesla Song Performer ("Last Action Hero")
speccase
AC/DC Song Performer ("Big Gun")
Queensryche (Queensryche) Song Performer ("Real World")
Cypress Hill Song Performer ("Cock The Hammer")
speccase
Anthrax (Anthrax) Song Performer ("Poison My Eyes")
Megadeth (Megadeth) Song Performer ("Angry Again")
Def Leppard Song Performer ("Two Steps Behind")
speccase
Aerosmith Song Performer ("Dream On")
Fishbone Song Performer ("Swim")
Jamal-Ski (Jamal-Ski) Song Performer ("Hangin' Tree")
speccase
Marius Constant Song Performer ("Twilight Zone Theme")
William Ross Orchestrator
Lolita Ritmanis Orchestrator
speccase
Christopher S Brooks Music Editor
Eric Reasoner Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Brian Cook 1st Assistant Director
Carl Goldstein 2nd Assistant Director
David A Ticotin 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Bruce Moriarty 1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
Newton D Arnold 1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
Dana J Kuznetzkoff 2nd Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
Richard Baratta 1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit) (New York)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Marek Dobrowolski Art Director
Rick Heinrichs Art Director
John Wright Stevens Art Director (New York)
speccase
Jim Dultz Assistant Art Director
Edward T. McAvoy Assistant Art Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Animation

David Baer Animation Designer (Baer Animation Company)
speccase

Visual Effects

Paula Fisher Special Effects Administrator
Simon Murton Illustrator
David J Negron Illustrator
speccase
Mauro Borrelli Illustrator
Chuck Comisky Visual Effects Producer
Alison Savitch Visual Effects Producer
speccase
Lori J Nelson Digital Coordinator
Robert M Greenberg Visual Effects Producer (R/Greenberg Associates West Inc)
Nancy Bernstein Visual Effects Producer (R/Greenberg Associates West Inc)
speccase
Beth Block Senior Digital Artist (R/Greenberg Associates West Inc)
Alan Lasky Senior Digital Artist (R/Greenberg Associates West Inc)
Sylvian Moreau Senior Digital Artist (R/Greenberg Associates West Inc)
speccase
Donna Langston Visual Effects Line-Producer (Boss Film Studios)
Leslie Huntley Visual Effects Producer (Fantasy Ii)
Peter Kuran Visual Effects (Visual Concepts Engineering)
speccase
Kevin Kutchaver Animation Effects (Visual Concepts Engineering)
Harry Moreau Animation Effects (Visual Concepts Engineering)
Stuart Robertson Digital Effects Supervisor
speccase
Laurel Klick Digital Effects Supervisor (R/Greenberg Associates West Inc)
Jacques Stroweis Digital Effects Supervisor (R/Greenberg Associates West Inc)
David Emerson Optical Effects Supervisor (Visual Concepts Engineering)
speccase
John Sullivan Visual Effects Supervisor
Neil Krepela Visual Effects Supervisor (Boss Film Studios)
Gene Warren Visual Effects Supervisor (Fantasy Ii)
speccase
Kevin O'Neill Visual Effects Supervisor (Visual Concepts Engineering)
Suzanne Pastor Visual Effects Coordinator
Scott R Fisher Special Effects Assistant
speccase
Andrew J Miller Special Effects Assistant
Terry W King Special Effects Assistant
James S Rollins Special Effects Assistant
speccase
Thomas L. Fisher Special Effects Coordinator
Conrad Brink Special Effects Coordinator (New York)
Karen Goulekas Cg Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Thomas Burman Special Effects Makeup
Bari Dreiband-Burman Special Effects Makeup
Jeff Dawn Special Makeup Effects
speccase
James Kail Makeup Artist
Tania McComas Makeup Artist (2nd Unit)
Jeff Dawn Makeup Supervisor
speccase
Peter Tothpal Hair Stylist
Lucia Mace 2nd Hair Stylist
Christine Lee Hair Stylist (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Gloria Gresham Costume Designer
Lou Infante Costumer
speccase
Chuck Velasco Men'S Wardrobe
Oda Groeschel Women'S Wardrobe
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

John Howard Linder Chargeman Scenic Artist (New York)
Rose Trimarco Cuervo Set Costumer (New York)
Jim Roberts Set Costumer (New York)
speccase
Cindy Carr Set Decorator
Debra Shutt Set Decorator (New York)
Peter J Kelly Set Designer
speccase
Natalie Richards Set Designer
Carl Stensel Set Designer
Elizabeth Lapp Set Designer
speccase
William F Mclaughlin Assistant Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Eugenio Zanetti Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Lee Orloff Production Mixer
Jerry Ross Supervising Sound Editor
Jay Wilkinson Supervising Sound Effects Editor
speccase
David A Arnold Sound Effects Editor
John Benson Sound Effects Editor
Simon Coke Sound Effects Editor
speccase
David Kulczycki Sound Effects Editor
John Joseph Thomas Sound Effects Editor
Karen Wilson Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Bill W Benton Additional Mixer
Tennyson Sebastian Additional Mixer
D. M. Hemphill Additional Mixer
speccase
Paul Massey Additional Mixer
Linda Symcox 1st Assistant Sound Editor
Blake Cornett Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Yoko Seto Assistant Sound Editor
Catherine Calleson Assistant Sound Editor
Michael Minkler Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Bob Beemer Rerecording Mixer
Chris Carpenter Rerecording Mixer
Mark Pappas Supervising Foley Editor
speccase
David Van Slyke Foley Editor
Linda Folk Foley Editor
Lauren Palmer Supervising Adr Editor
speccase
Jerelyn Harding Adr Editor
Jeff Gomillion Adr Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Jane Jenkins Casting
Judie Fixler New York Extras Casting
speccase

Stunts

Janet Brady Stunts
speccase
Annie Ellis Stunts
speccase
Andy Epper Stunts
speccase
James Halty Stunts
speccase
speccase
Peter Kent Stunts
Dave Lea Stunts
speccase
Billy Lucas Stunts
Guy Manos Stunts
speccase
John Meier Stunts
Benny Moore Stunts
speccase
Alan Oliney Stunts
Manny Perry Stunts
speccase
speccase
speccase
Ron Stein Stunts
Jim Stephan Stunts
speccase
Ricky Waugh Stunts
speccase
Scott Waugh Stunts
speccase
Dick Ziker Stunts
Fred Waugh Stunt Coordinator
speccase
Joel Kramer Stunt Coordinator
Vic Armstrong Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Companies

Production Company
Tony's Food Service Production Company
Sony Pictures Scoring Stage Production Company
speccase
Skywalker Sound Production Company
Central Casting, Inc. Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Industrial Light + Magic Production Company
Framestore Cfc Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Alterian Studios Inc Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
R/Greenberg Associates Production Company
speccase
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
California Film Commission Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
California Highway Patrol Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Blockbuster Llc Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Carolco Pictures Inc Production Company
Troma Entertainment Production Company
speccase
Cbs Studios Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Svensk Filmindustri Production Company
Production Company
Cts Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Knox White Cableman
Sony Pictures Releasing Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Sony Pictures Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Augustine Mendez Jr. Labor Foreman
Sean Maccaul Labor Foreman
Marc Fambro Labor Foreman
speccase
Susan Dukow Production Coordinator
Katherine A Kennedy Production Office Coordinator (New York)
Diane Bandolas Production Accountant
speccase
Joseph M Aspromonti Production Assistant
Paul Bernard Production Assistant
Matthew R Cassel Production Assistant
speccase
Terry Cunningham Production Assistant
Jodi Guber Production Assistant
Douglas Nam Production Assistant
speccase
Michael Pitt Production Assistant
Charles Runnette Production Assistant
Jon Scheide Production Assistant
speccase
Joseph M Sharpe Production Assistant
Loren Shertzer Production Assistant
David H Venghaus Production Assistant
speccase
Craig A Sost Production Manager (Baer Animation Company)
Nicholas Allen Boom Operator
T. J. O'Mara Boom Operator (New York)
speccase
Andy Ryan Best Boy
Joe Pure Bestboy (2nd Unit)
Chris Reynolds Bestboy (2nd Unit)
speccase
Peter John Petraglia Bestboy (New York)
Ronald Plant Bestboy (New York)
Cindy Marcari Assistant Production Coordinator
speccase
Karen L Mcfadden Assistant Production Coordinator
John Desimone Assistant Production Coordinator (New York)
John W Murphy Dolly Grip
speccase
Alan Schultz Dolly Grip (2nd Unit)
Sal Lanza Dolly Grip (New York)
speccase
Mike Avisov Driver
Glen Enzen Driver
speccase
Kent Hayes Driver
Tim Hill Driver
speccase
Kim Heath 2nd Grip
speccase
William Paul Key Grip
Alex Barraza Key Grip (2nd Unit)
Richard Guinness Key Grip (New York)
speccase
Zade Rosenthal Still Photographer
Donald R Casella Transportation Captain
Daniel C Quick Transportation Captain (2nd Unit)
speccase
John R Hager Transportation Co-Captain
Michael Kehoe Craft Service
Robert Bell Apprentice Film Editor
speccase
Cort Wright Apprentice Film Editor
Dorre Street Apprentice Film Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

William C. Gerrity Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Stacey S Mcintosh Construction Coordinator
Anthony Dunne Construction Coordinator (New York)
Karen Higgens Construction General Foreman
speccase
Jerry Sargent Construction Foreman
James Orendorff Construction Foreman
Jay M Hirsch Construction Foreman
speccase
Walt Hadfield Construction Foreman
Tom Tomlinson Property Master
Wally Stocklin Property Master (New York)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

David Campbell Chief Lighting Technician
James R Tynes Chief Lighting Technician (2nd Unit)
Jerry Deblau Chief Lighting Technician (New York)
speccase
John Manocchia Electrician
Saul Cohen Electrician
Dave Bartholomew Electrician
speccase
Greg Kittelson Electrician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Video

Douglas A Degrazzio Video Assist/Playback
speccase

Post Production

Michael Sweeney Post-Production Supervisor (Boss Film Studios)
speccase

Location Manager

Robert H Lemer Location Manager
Joe Madalena Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Terry Dunn Assistant Accountant
Anne C. Ford Assistant Accountant
Antonia Proscia Assistant Accountant (New York)
speccase
Carla Schorr Rose Assistant Accountant (New York)
Ethan Dubrow Assistant (To John Mctiernan)
Corinne Olivo Assistant (To John Mctiernan)
speccase
Anne Merrem Assistant (To Arnold Schwarzenegger)
Michael Wacker Assistant (To Arnold Schwarzenegger)
Cathy Stoia Assistant (To Co-Producer)
speccase
Andrew Brokaw Assistant (To Co-Producer)
Carol Ann Snyder Assistant (To Steve Roth)
Tim Mcgovern Supervisor
speccase
Joe Francis Supervisor
Jay Riddle Supervisor
Jim Rygiel Supervisor
speccase
Michael Cooper Supervisor
Betzy Bromberg Supervisor
Bret Mixon Supervisor
speccase
Jane Baer Supervisor
Richard Alan Greenberg Visual Effects Consultant
Jono Oliver Dga Trainee
speccase
speccase
Pia Mehr Other
speccase
Dieter Rauter Stand-In (For Arnold Schwarzenegger)
speccase
speccase
speccase
Pia Mehr Various
Steve Newman Various
Neil Eskuri Various
speccase
Adrian Iler Various
speccase
Mark Pompian Various
speccase
Mark Lasoff Various
Joel Holland Various
Kevin Keefe Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Ingmar Bergman Thanks ("The Seventh Seal")
Beth B Kennedy Special Thanks
Charles Weisenberg Special Thanks
speccase
Don Stanley Special Thanks
Dee Stanley Special Thanks
Milton Maldonado Special Thanks
speccase
Richard Brick Special Thanks
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST