skip navigation
Gentlemen Are Born

Gentlemen Are Born(1934)

Also Known As: Just Out of College |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

Recent college graduates face the realities of the Great Depression.

Cast & Crew

Franchot Tone Bob [Bailey]
Jean Muir Trudy [Talbot]
Margaret Lindsay Joan [Harper]
Ann Dvorak Susan [Merrill]
Ross Alexander Tom [Martin]
Dick Foran Smudge [Casey]
Charles Starrett Stephen Hornblow
Robert Light Fred Harper
Henry O'Neill Mr. Harper
Arthur Aylesworth Mr. Gillespie
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  not available
Release Date:  1934 Production Date:  none available
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  First National Pictures, Inc., The Vitaphone Corp.
Sound:  Mono Production Co:  First National Productions Corp.
Duration(mins):  74-75 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  not available    
Duration(reels):  8    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • TCM-Please Play Again SOON!

    loveit 2016-01-29

    Came halfway thru-but am very impressed by the cast and story.Dick Foran's fate very shocking! MORE>

  • The Worst Is Yet To Come?

    Raymond Banacki 2016-01-29

    Full of cliches, yes, but such an antique that it is really fascinating. MORE>

  • Personalizes the Great Depression

    Al N. 2016-01-29

    I think this movie personalizes the Great Depression in a way that news and historical reporting cannot. I found the plight of these folks to be very... MORE>