skip navigation
American President, The

American President, The(1995)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

American President, The How does the widowed leader of... MORE > $14.99 Regularly $14.99 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

American President, The How does the widowed leader of... MORE > $79.99
Regularly $79.99
buy now

Director

Rob Reiner Director
speccase

Cast

Michael Douglas President Andrew Shepherd
Annette Bening Sidney Ellen Wade
Michael J. Fox Lewis Rothschild
speccase
Martin Sheen A J Macinerney
Richard Dreyfuss Senator Rumson
Wendie Malick Susan Sloan
speccase
Anna Deavere Smith Robin Mccall
Samantha Mathis Janie Basdin
Shawna Waldron Lucy Shepherd
speccase
David Paymer Leon Kodak
Anne Haney Mrs. Chapil
Nina Siemaszko Beth Wade
speccase
Beau Billingslea Agent Cooper
Gail Strickland Esther Macinerney
speccase
Clement Von Franckenstein President D'Astier
Efrat Lavie Madame D'Astier
John Mahoney Leo Solomon
speccase
John Mahon Chairman Of The Joint Chiefs
Tom Dahlgren Defense Secretary
speccase
Kurt A Boesen Security Advisor
Joseph Latimore Secret Service Agent
speccase
Darryl Alan Reed Secret Service Agent
Andrew Steel Secret Service Agent
speccase
Richard Mcgonagle Rumson Staff
Frank Cavestani Rumson Staff
Richard Stahl Rumson Staff
speccase
Beans Morocco Doorkeeper
speccase
Kathryn Ish Education Secretary
Kamilah Martin Flower Girl
Augie Blunt Groundskeeper
speccase
Steve Gonzales Hud Secretary
speccase
Karen Maruyama Leo'S Secretary
George Murdock Congressman
speccase
Bernie Mcinerney Congressman Millman
Jack Gilroy Congressman Pennybaker
Matthew Saks Congressional Staffer
speccase
Ron Canada Reporter Lloyd
Brian Pietro Reporter
speccase
Rick Garcia Reporter
Aaron Sorkin Aide In Bar
speccase
Leslie Bega Laura--White House Staffer
Jennifer Crystal Maria--White House Staffer
speccase
Nick Toth White House Aide
Jorge Noa White House Aide
speccase
Maud Winchester White House Aide
Jeffrey Anderson Gunter Tv News Anchorwoman
Suzanne Michaels Tv News Anchorwoman
speccase
Mark Thompson Kenneth Michaels
Todd Odom Uniformed Secret Service Agent
speccase
Michael G Alexander Color Guard Officer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

John Seale Director Of Photography
Rodney Sandoval Camera Loader
John Gazdik Vista Vison Camera Assistant (Industrial Light & Magic)
speccase
Clyde E Bryan Vista Vision Camera Assistant (Industrial Light & Magic)
M Todd Henry Camera Operator
Pat Turner Vista Vision Camera Operator (Industrial Light & Magic)
speccase
Bruce Maccallum Camera Operator (Washington Dc)
Hans Bjerno Westcam Operator (Washington Dc)
Andrea Bronzo Plate Photography Coordinator (Industrial Light & Magic)
speccase
Cal Roberts 1st Assistant Camera
Trevor Loomis 2st Assistant Camera
Chris Silano 1st Assistant Camera (Washington Dc)
speccase
Nicola Pecorini Steadicam Operator
Dan March Video Coordinator
Dan Dobson Video And 24 Frame Computer Displays
speccase
Michael Everett Video And 24 Frame Computer Displays
Paul Taglianetti Video And 24 Frame Computer Displays
Tom Tierney Video And 24 Frame Computer Displays
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Aaron Sorkin Screenwriter
Kerry Lyn Mckissick Script Supervisor
Anne Rapp Script Supervisor (Washington Dc)
speccase

Producer

Rob Reiner Producer
Jeff Stott Executive Producer
Charles J. Newirth Executive Producer
speccase
Barbara Maltby Associate Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Alan Edward Bell Associate Film Editor
Michael Mcgovern Visual Effects Editor (Industrial Light & Magic)
speccase
Karen Dimmig Assistant Editor
Albert Farrar Assistant Editor
Danny Miller Assistant Editor
speccase
Alison Fisher Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Marc Shaiman Music Composer And Producer
Dennis Sands Music Scoring Mixer
Joann Kane Music Preparator
speccase
Tom Hardisty Assistant Music Engineer
Lane Burch Assistant Music Engineer
Greg Dennen Assistant Music Engineer
speccase
Mark Eshelman Assistant Music Engineer
Bill Talbott Assistant Music Engineer
Terry Brown Assistant Music Engineer
speccase
Fred Vogler Assistant Music Engineer
Mark Herman Assistant Music Editor
Arlene Fishback Music Supervisor
speccase
Artie Kane Music Conductor
Sandy De Crescent Music Contractor
Jeff Atmajian Orchestrator
speccase
Scott Stambler Supervising Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Kyle Cooper Main Title Designer (Video Image)
speccase

Assistant Direction

Frank Capra 1st Assistant Director
Cherylanne Martin 2nd Assistant Director
Bill Connor 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Alison C Rosa Second 2nd Assistant Director (Washington Dc)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

John Warnke Art Director
Christopher S Nushawg Assistant Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Ken Ralston Visual Effects Supersivor (Industrial Light & Magic)
Debbie Denise Visual Effects Producer (Industrial Light & Magic)
Mark Cordell Holmes Sabre Digital Compositor (Industrial Light & Magic)
speccase
Caitlin Content Sabre Digital Compositor (Industrial Light & Magic)
Jason Ortenberg Sabre Digital Compositor (Industrial Light & Magic)
Clay Pinney Special Effects Supervisor
speccase
Anne Calanchini Visual Effects Coordinator (Industrial)
Hans Metz Special Effects Foreman
Robert Brophy Cgi Artist
speccase
Nancy Luckoff Cg (Industrial Light & Magic)
Gail Currey Cg Production Manager (Industrial Light & Magic)
Matthew Wallin Cg Assistant (Industrial Light & Magic)
speccase
B. Durant Schoon Cg Technical Assistant (Industrial Light & Magic)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Tom Lucas Makeup (For Michael Douglas)
Valli O'Reilly Makeup (For Annette Bening)
speccase
Daniel C Striepeke Key Makeup Artist
Lydia Bensimmon Hair (Washington Dc)
Kathryn Blondell Key Hairstylist
speccase
Janice Alexander Hair Stylist
Carol Meikle Hair Stylist (For Michael Douglas)
Enzo Angileri Hair Stylist (For Annette Bening)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Gloria Gresham Costume Designer
speccase
Diana J Wilson Costumer
Fran Allgood Michael Douglas' Costumer
speccase
Jennifer Morrison Holyfield Annette Bening'S Costumer
Betty Brikowski Costumer (Washington Dc)
Chuck Velasco Costume Supervisor
speccase
Pamela J Wise Costume Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Elizabeth Flaherty Art Department Coordinator
Keidi Kashyap Art Department Coordinator
Betsy Cox Computer Graphics Artist (Industrial Light & Magic)
speccase
Kathleen Beeler Computer Graphics Artist (Industrial Light & Magic)
Patrick T Myers Computer Graphics Artist (Industrial Light & Magic)
Kevin Willmering Computer Graphics Artist (Industrial Light & Magic)
speccase
Eric Chauvin Digital Matte Painter (Industrial Light & Magic)
Yusei Uesugi Digital Matte Painter (Industrial Light & Magic)
Andrea Mae Fenton Set Dressing Buyer
speccase
Kathy Lucas Set Dresser
Patrick Cassidy Set Dresser
Tommy Samona Set Dresser
speccase
James Marchwick Set Dresser
Karen O'Hara Set Decorator
speccase
Nick Navarro Set Designer
Louis Montejano Set Designer
Eric Orbom Set Designer
speccase
Alan S Kaye Set Designer
Alan Porter Assistant Property Master
Bryan Garofalo Assistant Property Master
speccase
Ronn Brown Assistant Matte Artist (Industrial Light & Magic)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Lilly Kilvert Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Robert Grieve Supervising Sound Editor
Gregory King Sound Editor
Dan Yale Sound Editor
speccase
Mark Lanza Sound Editor
Michael Dressel Sound Editor
Robert Eber Sound Mixer
speccase
Joel Shryack 1st Assistant Sound Editor
Rob Knokes Assistant Sound Editor
Kim Drummond Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Paul Parsons Assistant Sound Editor
Kevin O'Connell Re-Recording Mixer
Rick Kline Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
John Cucci Foley Artist
Gary Hecker Foley Artist
John Murray Foley Editor
speccase
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
Ed Simon Foley Recordist
Louis Counte Adr Recordist
speccase
Leigh French Adr Voice-Over Coordinator
Kimberly Harris Supervising Adr Editor
Beth Bergeron Adr Editor
speccase
Jeff Gomillion Adr Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Jane Jenkins Casting
Karen Church Casting Assistant
speccase
Helen Mayer Extras Casting (Central Casting)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Companies

Castle Rock Entertainment Production Company
Wildwood Enterprises Production Company
Production Company
speccase
For Stars Catering Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Industrial Light + Magic Production Company
Video Images Production Company
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
speccase
Tomkats Movie Catering, Llc Production Company
R/Greenberg Associates Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Sony Pictures Scoring Stage Production Company
Soundelux Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Cnn Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Central Casting, Inc. Production Company
United International Pictures World Wide Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Sony Pictures Releasing Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Sony Pictures Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Carl Aldana Production Illustrator
Allegra Clegg Production Supervisor
Debra James Production Coordinator
speccase
Alison Sherman Production Coordinator (Washington Dc)
Gail Martin-Sheridan Production Accountant
Pamela Ellington Production Accountant
speccase
Tim Atzinger Production Assistant
Jennifer K Bell Production Assistant
Kristin Cameron Production Assistant
speccase
Jonathan Capra Production Assistant
Jay Gianukos Production Assistant
Stacy Mar Production Assistant
speccase
Dylan K Massin Production Assistant
Anthony Parrillo Production Assistant
Douglas V R Shellow Production Assistant
speccase
Lori Arnold Production Assistant (Industrial Light & Magic)
John Ellis Digital Operations Manager (Industrial Light & Magic)
Duncan Sutherland Camera Engineer (Industrial Light & Magic)
speccase
George Schaafsma Westcam Technician (Washington Dc)
George Baetz Boom Operator
Rober V Stevenson Boom Operator
speccase
James Babineaux Best Boy Electric
Branch Marie Brunson Rigging Best Boy
Juan M Garcia Rigging Best Boy
speccase
Tom W West Best Boy Grip
Paul Lazebnik Assistant Production Coordinator
Kent H Jorgensen Dolly Grip
speccase
Tim Mchenry Driver
Craig Scott Driver
speccase
Glen Enzen Driver
Sean Dugen Driver
speccase
speccase
Joe Dugan Driver
Tom Donovan Driver
speccase
Michael Mcguire Rigging Grip
speccase
Francois Duhamel Still Photographer
speccase
Michael Kaufman Projectionist (Industrial Light & Magic)
Steven Mann Transportation Captain
Tim Roslan Transportation Coordinator
speccase
Eddie Lee Voelker Transportation Coordinator (Washington Dc)
Willie Radcliff Craft Service
Ryan Eldred Apprentice Sound Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Charles J. Newirth Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Butch West Construction Coordinator
Robb W Ward Construction Coordinator (Washington Dc)
Tristan Bourne On Set Dresser
speccase
Jess Gonchor Construction Foreman
Frank Capello Construction Foreman
C Jonas Kirk Construction Foreman
speccase
John Holcombe Construction Foreman
Michael Molen Construction Foreman
Hal Schlax Construction Foreman
speccase
Trish Gallaher Glenn Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Scott Graves Electrician
Gene Hara Electrician
Christopher Lyons Electrician
speccase
Rick Maddux Electrician
Gihan Seneviratne Electrician
Stephen Thorp Electrician
speccase
Greg Wardell Electrician
Charles H Mcintyre Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Video

John Agalsoff Video Assistant Operator
speccase

Film Production - Arial

Craig Hosking Helicopter Pilot (Washington Dc)
speccase

Post Production

Alan Edward Bell Post-Production Supervisor
Dale Grahn Color Timer (Video Image)
Doug Jones Negative Cutter (Industrial Light & Magic)
speccase
Mo Henry Negative Cutter (Video Image)
Jan Bickler Post-Production Accountant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Richard Davis Location Manager
Peggy Pridemore Location Manager (Washington Dc)
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Steven David Levine Assistant Location Manager
Stephanie Antosca Assistant Location Manager (Washington Dc)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Gerrard Coffey Accounting Clerk
Leslie Feibelman Accounting Clerk
Jeff Dash Assistant Accountant
speccase
J. Steven Matzinger 1st Assistant ("B" Camera)
Paige Fischer Assistant (To Rob Reiner)
Pam Jones Assistant (To Rob Reiner)
speccase
Catherine Rae Purves Assistant (To Jeffrey Stot)
Jamie Gordon Assistant (To Charles Newirth)
Jamie Midgley Assistant (To Michael Douglas)
speccase
Ellen Moore Assistant (To Annette Bening)
Grant Guenin Sabre Technical Assistant (Industrial Light & Magic)
Okan Ataman Sabre Technical Assistant (Industrial Light & Magic)
speccase
Frank Woodward Catering
Dan Mcnamara Supervisor
Bart Giovanetti Supervisor
speccase
Joshua Pines Supervisor
Bruce Vecchitto Supervisor
Robert Snow Secret Service Consultant
speccase
Patty Presock White House Consultant
Catherine Balsam-Schwaber White House Consultant
Laurie G Firestone State Dinner Consultant
speccase
Laura Sylvester Dga Trainee
speccase
Dan Sharp Other
speccase
speccase
Jeff Mann Other
Emidio Antonio Stand In
speccase
Robert Bennett Stand In
speccase
Sam Haggin Stand In
Dakotah Masset Stand In
Laurie Arnow Various
speccase
speccase
Lisa Vaughn Various
speccase
Jim Morris Various
speccase
Jeff Mann Various
Tom Williams Various
Dan Sharp Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Lou Butera Special Thanks
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST