skip navigation
Iron Will

Iron Will(1994)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Iron Will Set in 1917, a young man tries... MORE > $14.99 Regularly $14.99 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Iron Will Set in 1917, a young man tries... MORE > $14.99
Regularly $14.99
buy now

Director

Charles Haid Director
Patrick Palmer 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Mackenzie Astin Will Stoneman
Kevin Spacey Harry Kingsley
speccase
Brian Cox Angus Mcteague
George Gerdes Borg Guillarson
speccase
John Terry Jack Stoneman
Penelope Windust Maggie Stoneman
speccase
Michael Laskin Simon Lambert
James Cada Peter Swenson
Rex Linn Joe Mcpherson
speccase
Allan Joseph (Rj) Albert Carey
Alvin Lunak (Dutch) Gabriel Carey
Tony Griffin Mike Riley
speccase
Richard Hughes Conductor Brawley
speccase
Dan Chambers Cameraman Reporter
Stan Garner Brakeman
speccase
Ed Dallas Gunnar Tveit
Karl Randa Thordur Thorenson
speccase
Jim Olsen Mayor Of Winnipeg
David Nason Spirit Guide
Ron Winters Spirit Guide
speccase
Gerald Deperry Spirit Guide
Henry Novotny Kaiser Bill
speccase
Karen Clift Soprano Singer
Brian Grussing 2nd Scout
speccase
Don Maloney Sergeant
William John Murphy 2nd Reporter
speccase
Brittany Haid Young Woman
Elisabeth Harmon-Haid Blacksmith'S Wife
McKegney Barr Pretty Woman
speccase
Marvin Defoe Native American At Train Depot
speccase
James V Kent Leadman
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

William Wages Director Of Photography
Harald Ortenburger Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)
Jerry G Callaway Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)
speccase
Slater Crosby Camera Loader
Yvonne Collins Camera Loader
James R Thompson B Camera Assistant
speccase
Bob Horne Camera Operator
Joel King B Camera Operator
Joe Violante Technicolor Coordinator
speccase
Ian Dodd 1st Assistant Camera
Tony Guerin 1st Assistant Camera
Mike Stailey 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
Peter Gulla 1st Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)
Fred McLane 1st Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)
D J Harder 2nd Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)
speccase
Harry Zimmerman 2nd Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)
Greg Bubb Steadicam Operator
Jeff Mart Steadicam Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

John Michael Hayes Screenwriter
Djordje Milicevic Screenwriter
Jeff Arch Screenwriter
speccase
Gail Hunter Script Supervisor
Linda Kuusisto Script Supervisor (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Patrick Palmer Producer
James Ployhar Co-Producer
speccase
George Zepp Co-Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Michael Belling 1st Assistant Film Editor
Lisa Linder Assistant Film Editor
speccase
William Marrinson Assistant Film Editor
Charles Ewing Smith Assistant Film Editor
Scott Weber Assistant Film Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

J J George Assistant Music Editor
Michael Dobson Music Production Coordinator
speccase
Joel Mcneely Original Music
David Slonaker Original Music
Joel Mcneely Songs ("Kaiser Bill" "Hard To Bid Farewell")
speccase
Roger Roger Song Performer ("Grand Hotel")
The Little Otter Singers (The Little Otter Singers) Song Performer ("Grand Entry Song")
Sandy De Crescent Music Contractor
speccase
Curtis Roush Supervising Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Gary Strangis 1st Assistant Director
Chris Stoia 1st Assistant Director
Bob Lewis 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Joel Wang 2nd Assistant Director
Richleigh Heagh 2nd Assistant Director
David N Schrager 1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
Vincent Agostino 1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Nathan Haas Art Director
Jack D L Ballance Assistant Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Paul Lombardi Special Effects
Robert Willard Special Effects
Chuck E Stewart Special Effects
speccase
Parry Willard Special Effects
John Fagan Special Effects
Stanley T Bielowicz Special Effects
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

David Atherton Key Makeup Artist
Quinn Atherton Key Makeup Artist
Patricia Androff Key Hairstylist
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Betty Pecha Madden Costume Designer
Lou Eyrich Costumer
speccase
Lydia Shifraw Costumer
Thomas Halligan Costumer (2nd Unit)
speccase
Melinda Leeson Costume Supervisor (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Susan J Tveit Art Department Coordinator
Elliot Berlovitz Set Dresser
Jeff Debell Set Dresser
speccase
Jeff Angus Set Dresser
Anne Hyvarinen Scenic Artist
Hilton Rosemarin Set Decorator
speccase
Robert Loyal Good Assistant Property Master
Norine Joy Francis Assistant Set Decorator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Stephen Storer Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Fred Judkins Supervising Sound Editor
Ed Bannon Sound Editor
Dave Concors Sound Editor
speccase
David Lee Hagberg Sound Editor
Robert L Sephton Sound Editor
speccase
Richard Lightstone Sound Mixer
Matthew Quast Sound Mixer (2nd Unit)
F. Scott Taylor Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Mark A Tracy Assistant Sound Editor
David E Campbell Rerecording Mixer
Gregg Rudloff Rerecording Mixer
speccase
James Moriana Foley Artist
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist
David Gertz Foley Mixer
speccase
Mitch Carter Adr Voice
Ike Eisenmann Adr Voice
speccase
Dennis Tufano Adr Voice
Dominic Hoffman Adr Voice
Archie Hahn Adr Voice
speccase
John C Moskoff Adr Voice
Steve Bulan Adr Voice
speccase
David Cowgill Adr Voice
Pierre Gonneau Adr Voice
Tawny Moyer Adr Voice
speccase
Bridget Sienna Adr Voice
speccase
Edie Mirman Adr Voice
Michael Gough Adr Voice
Phil Hess Adr Editor
speccase
Chris Jargo Adr Editor
C T Welch Adr Editor
Bryan Watkins Assistant Adr Editor
speccase
Doc Kane Adr Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Phil Poulos Casting Assistant
Elizabeth Shull Casting Assistant
speccase
Suzi Ostos Casting Assistant
Jim Willmore Casting Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

R A Rondell Stunt Coordinator
speccase

Publicity

Darryl A Wright Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Coast To Coast Catering, Inc. Production Company
American Humane Association Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Minnesota Film & Tv Board Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Montana Film Office Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Varese Sarabande Production Company
Technicolor Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
speccase
Eastman Film Production Company
L.A. Maddogs Production Company
Walt Disney Studios Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Teresa M Yarbrough Production Coordinator
Alexandra Atwood Production Coordinator (2nd Unit)
Gary Gillingham Production Accountant
speccase
Chris Bacigalupo Key Production Assistant
Candisse Reynolds Production Assistant
Jim Neumann Production Assistant
speccase
Valerie Van Norte Production Assistant
William Murphy Production Assistant
Brandon Martinez Production Assistant
speccase
Dean A Stapleton Key Production Assistant (2nd Unit)
Mike Tabor Production Assistant (2nd Unit)
Catherine Dill Production Assistant (2nd Unit)
speccase
Laura M Potts Production Assistant (2nd Unit)
Jason Mausolf Production Assistant (2nd Unit)
Jeff Carter Production Assistant (2nd Unit)
speccase
Gabriel Cubos Boom Operator
Dan Cornwall Bestboy Electric
Amy Pearson Assistant Production Coordinator
speccase
Daniel C Gaylord Assistant Train Coordinator
Tom Barrett Bestboy Grip
Mike Clayton Dolly Grip
speccase
Peter Clemence Bestboy Grip (2nd Unit)
Charles Harris Rigging Grip
speccase
Milo Dourben Grip (2nd Unit)
Eddie Evans Key Grip
speccase
Victor Korte Key Grip (2nd Unit)
J Bramley Still Photographer
Joe Camp Head Trainer
speccase
Charles Waterson (Chip) Native American Technical Advisor
Bucky A Braunsdorf Transportation Captain
Donald Collis Transportation Captain
speccase
Terry Owens Transportation Captain (2nd Unit)
Alan Collis Transportation Coordinator
Jessie Mullica Animal Keeper
speccase
Paul "Sled" Reynolds Animal Trainer (2nd Unit)
Denny Peterson Animal Wrangler
John Patten Dog Handler (2nd Unit)
speccase
Mark Patten Dog Handler (2nd Unit)
David Bedford Dog Handler (2nd Unit)
Katheen Vinton Dog Handler (2nd Unit)
speccase
Al Stead Dog Handler (2nd Unit)
Ann Stead Dog Handler (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

David Ellis Unit Director
Eric Gruendemann Unit Production Manager
Vincent Agostino Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Brian L Langsdorf Construction Coordinator
Timothy Schwob On-Set Carpenter
Gordy Howard Construction Foreman
speccase
James Burnevik Construction Foreman
Tracy Farrington Property Master
Brian Lee Riordan Property Master (2nd Unit)
speccase
Ingrid Wilcox Assistant Props
Shelly Goad Assistant Props (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Meg Lane Electrician
David P Shannon Electrician
Thomas Franchett Electrician
speccase
Thomas O'Connor Electrician
David Meyers Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Pat Sandston Post-Production Supervisor
Robert Kaiser Color Timer
Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative Cutter
speccase

Location Manager

Nathan Gendzier Location Manager
Robert Graf Location Manager (2nd Unit)
Mark Zetler (Zeets) Location Manager/ Montana (2nd Unit)
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Scott Hornbacher Assistant Location Manager
Jule A Jappe Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Location Casting

Rick Mcmanus Extra Location Casting
speccase

Misc. Crew

Jeanne Andrews 1st Assistant Accountant
Rob Meisenholder Assistant Accountant
Shiela L Olmstead Assistant Accountant
speccase
Kelly Mckegney Barr Assistant (To Patrick Palmer)
Janet C Norton Assistant (To Charles Haid)
speccase
Bill Virgis Trainer
Debbie Pearl Consultant
Mark Stensaas (Sparky) Wilderness Consultant
speccase
Elisabeth Harmon-Haid Dialogue Coach
Matti Kaups Scandinavian Dialogue Coach
Jay Sparks Set Paramedic (2nd Unit)
speccase
speccase
Ed Lish Other
speccase
Levi Peterson Wrangler
Roy Cleveland Wrangler
Cris Chapman Various
speccase
Stan Garner Various
speccase
Ed Lish Various
Nancy Martin Various
speccase
Dan Wallin Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Gary L Doty Thanks
speccase