skip navigation
Second Best

Second Best(1994)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Second Best - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Chris Menges Director
speccase

Cast

John Hurt Uncle Turpin
speccase
speccase
Alan Cumming Bernard
Jodhi May Alice
speccase
Doris Irving Adoption Shop Volunteer
speccase
James Warrior Senior Social Worker
Shaun Dingwall Graham--Age 20
speccase
Paul Willson Colin--Age 20
Jake Owen Jimmy--Age 3
speccase
speccase
Doris Hare Mrs Hawkins
speccase
Adam Wills Graham--Age 12
speccase
Mrs. George Herself
Nerys Hughes Maureen
Philip Swancote Policeman
speccase
Esther Coles Staff Nurse
speccase
Tessa Gearing Mrs Hilliard
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Ashley Rowe Director Of Photography
Brian Bassett Camera Car Driver
Jeremy Gee Camera Operator
speccase
Peter Robertson Steadicam Operator
Andy Shuttleworth Steadicam Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

David Cook Screenwriter
Penny Eyles Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Arnon Milchan Executive Producer
Judy Freeman Associate Producer
speccase
Dixie Linder Assistant Producer
Victoria Pearman Executive In Charge Of Production
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Dennis Mctaggart 1st Assistant Editor
Jay Coquillon 2nd Assistant Editor
speccase

Music

Simon Boswell Original Music
Neil Thomson Music Conductor
speccase
Simon Boswell Song Performer ("Imagination" "Saturday Night Forever")
Christopher Essex-Hill Orchestra Contractor
speccase
Simon Gabriel Orchestral Arrangements
Jupiter Sen Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Waldo Roeg 1st Assistant Director
Max Keene 2nd Assistant Director
Stuart Renfrew 3rd Assistant Director
speccase

Art Director

Roger Thomas Art Director
Samantha Heskia Assistant Art Director
speccase

Make-Up

Jenny Shircore Hair Design
speccase
Ivana Primorac Hair Artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Nic Ede Costume Designer
Angel Bermans Costumes
Russell Elsworth Wardrobe Truck Driver
speccase
Camilla Fiddian-Green Wardrobe Assistant
Stewart Meachem Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Sam Riley Set Decorator
speccase

Production Designer

Michael D Howells Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Peter Best Supervising Sound Editor
Ean Wood Sound Editor
Peter Glossop Sound Mixer
speccase
Bob Mullen 1st Assistant Sound Editor
Luke Menges Assistant Sound Editor
Dominic Lester Assistant Dubbing Mixer
speccase
Robin O'Donoghue Dubbing Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Susie Figgis Casting
Sarah Bird Additional Casting
Romany Turner Casting Assistant
speccase
Suzanne Freeman Featured Extras Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Peter Thompson Publicity
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
New Regency Productions Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Alcor Films Production Company
Production Company
Channel Four Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Framestore Cfc Production Company
Grip House Limited Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Location Facilities Production Company
speccase
Set Meals Production Company
Production Company
Eastman Kodak Production Company
speccase
Technicolor Production Company
Goldcrest Post Production Production Company
Twickenham Film Studios Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Completion Bond Company Inc Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Kevin O'Shea Insurance Services Provider (Ruben Entertaiment)
Warner Bros. Pictures Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Foreign Distribution Sales
Warner Bros. Home Entertainment Group Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Totty Whately Production Buyer
Chris Thompson Production Supervisor
Tori Parry Production Coordinator
speccase
Bobbie Johnson Production Accountant
Damiano Vukotic Production Assistant
Martin Trevis Boom Operator
speccase
Andy Long Best Boy
Gerard Bryson Unit Driver
Terence Rees Minibus Driver
speccase
Alex Scott Gaffer
Tim Owen Grip
speccase
Clive Coote Stills Photographer
Gerry Gore Transportation Captain
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Sonny Donatoe Construction
Brad Lochore Construction Coordinator
Steven Wilson Head Carpenter
speccase
Graham Nunn Assistant Carpenter
Wayne Day Stand-By Carpenter
Graeme Purdy Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Andrew Bailey Electrician
Richard Stevens Electrician
speccase

Post Production

Michael Solinger Post-Production Supervisor
speccase

Location Manager

Guy Tannahill Location Manager
speccase

Location Assistant

Nick Dunne Location Assistant
speccase

Location Manager

Guy Tannahill Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Deborah Leakey Assistant Accountant
Mary G Daley Assistant (To Chris Menges)
Shauna Beal 1st Assistant (To Arnon Milchan)
speccase
Patty Reid Assistant (To Arnon Milchan)
Matthew Nasatir Assistant (To Victoria Pearman)
Ray Gillon Dolby Stereo Consultant
speccase
Joan Washington Dialect Coach
Lisbeth Savill Legal Representation (Simon Olswant & Co)
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
David Cook Source Material (From Novel)
speccase
Chris Plevin Various
Simon Finney Various
Oona Menges Various
speccase
Neris Thomas Various
Guy Roderick Various
speccase
Brad Lochore Various
Kevin Bailey Various
speccase
Jason Miles Various
Joanne Yapp Various
speccase
Eddie Kay Various
Mark Allen Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Birdie George Special Thanks
Steve Reuter Special Thanks
Bill Matheson Special Thanks
speccase
Adam Platnick Special Thanks
Howard Vaughn Special Thanks
Sally Vaughn Special Thanks
speccase
Dena Fischer Special Thanks
Herbie Gwilt Special Thanks
Rene Gwilt Special Thanks
speccase
Bonnie Daniels Special Thanks
Tony Johnson Special Thanks
Pat Johnson Special Thanks
speccase
Carol Dantuono Special Thanks
Caryn Landau Special Thanks
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST