skip navigation
Being Human

Being Human(1994)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Being Human In five different ages of... MORE > $17.99 Regularly $17.99 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Being Human In five different ages of... MORE > $17.99
Regularly $17.99
buy now

Director

Bill Forsyth Director
speccase

Cast

John Turturro Lucinnius
speccase
Hector Elizondo Dom Paulo
Anna Galiena Beatrice
speccase
Theresa Russell The Storyteller
speccase
Maudie Johnson Girl Child
Max Johnson Boy Child
speccase
Iain Andrew Raider
speccase
Tony Curran Raider
speccase
speccase
Bill Nighy Julian
speccase
Jim Hooper Julian'S Slave
Robin Hooper Julian'S Slave
speccase
David Morrissey Cyprian'S Man
Andrew Tiernan Cyprian'S Man
speccase
Mark Long Slave
Rouchdi Mohamed Man 1 At Cyprian'S
speccase
Hassan Mekkiat Man 2 At Cyprian'S
Simon Clark Man In Bathhouse
Sam Guttman Sailor
speccase
Gemma Frances Girl On Wagon
speccase
Andrew Charleson Wagon Driver
Maria Mazetti Di Pietralata Beatrice'S Daughter
speccase
Elena Salvoni Beatrice'S Mother
Paul Higgins Soldier
John Surman Soldier
speccase
Zoot Lynman Boy Squire
speccase
Ken Stott Gasper Dias
Peter Kelly Father Diogo
speccase
Don Sumpter Salgado
speccase
Gavin Richards Da Cunha
speccase
Tim Mcmullan Deserter
Stefan Weclawek Dom Paulo'S Son
speccase
Luke Hardy Sailor
speccase
Andrew Dolan Reporter
Karen L Thorson News Sound
speccase
Louis Landman Ny Policeman #1
John Finn Detective Cobb
Jose Perez Santiago
speccase
Adam Bryant Neighbour
Gnagnarelli Neighbour
Nina Lektorsky Mrs Philippopilis
speccase
Danny Kovacs Ny Policeman #2
Rob Brezsny Tv Man-Psychic
speccase
Mark C Wood Leadman (San Francisco)
speccase
Don Watson Leadman (San Francisco)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Mick Coulter Director Of Photography
Peter Norman Director Of Photography (2nd Unit) (New York)
John Ott Camera Truck
speccase
Dave Jones Camera Truck
Michael Roberts Camera Operator
Bruce Maccallum Camera Operator
speccase
Steve Drelick Camera Operator (2nd Unit) (New York)
Tony Rivetti Assistant Camera Operator
Paul Bode 2nd Assistant Camera (San Francisco)
speccase
Chris Silano 1st Assistant Camera (2nd Unit) (New York)
Ralph Brandofini 1st Assistant Camera (2nd Unit) (New York)
Edwin A Effrein 1st Assistant Camera (2nd Unit) (New York)
speccase
Gary Muller 1st Assistant Camera (2nd Unit) (New York)
Bobby Mancuso 2nd Assistant Camera (2nd Unit) (New York)
Alan Mcsheehy Camera Trainee
speccase
Mike Carling Camera Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Bill Forsyth Screenwriter
Anne Coulter Script Supervisor
Alice Tompkins Script Supervisor (San Francisco)
speccase

Producer

David Puttnam Producer
Steve Norris Associate Producer
speccase

Editing

Charles Ireland Assistant Film Editor
George Reed Assistant Film Editor
speccase
Jonathan Davis Assistant Film Editor
David Bergad Assistant Editor (San Francisco)
Rodney Glenn Dialogue Editor
speccase
Peter Bond Dialogue Editor
Jim Roddan Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Gary Thomas Music Recording Engineer
Andy Glen Music Editor
speccase
Robin Clarke Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Jonathan Benson 1st Assistant Director
Melvin Lind 2nd Assistant Director
Steve Millson 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Robert Farbri 2nd Assistant Director
Natasha Ross 3rd Assistant Director
Robert F Colesberry 1st Assistant Director (Morocco); 1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit) (New York)
speccase
Ahmed Hatimi 1st Assistant Director (Morocco)
Mustapha Sharif 2nd Assistant Director (Morocco)
Abdessamad Dinia 2nd Assistant Director (Morocco)
speccase
Aldric Porter 1st Assistant Director (San Francisco)
Annie Spiegelman 2nd Assistant Director (San Francisco)
Gwyneth Horder-Payton 2nd Assistant Director (San Francisco)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Keith Pain Art Director
Andrew Precht Art Director (San Francisco)
Jonathan Lee Assistant Art Director
speccase
Menouer Samiri Assistant Art Director (Morocco)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Peter Skehan Senior Special Effects Technician
Kevin Draycott Senior Special Effects Technician
Andrew Smith Senior Special Effects Technician
speccase
David Brighton Senior Special Effects Technician
Stephenson Hutchinson Special Effects Techncian
Peter Stolz Special Effects (San Francisco)
speccase
Dennis D Becker Special Effects (San Francisco)
Daniel Patrick Borelis Special Effects (San Francisco)
Allan Moss Modeller
speccase
Fred Evans Modeller
Peter Hutchinson Special Effects Supervisor
Tommy Sindicich Special Effects Coordinator (San Francisco)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Colin Johnson Makeup Bus
Linda Armstrong Makeup Artist
speccase
Meg Speirs Makeup Artist
Daniel Parker Makeup Artist
Paul Engelen Makeup Supervisor
speccase
Latifa Souihli Assistant Makeup Artist (Morocco)
Fatiha Rachoui Assistant Makeup Artist (Morocco)
Yolanda Toussieng Key Hair (San Francisco)
speccase
Hassan El Hallaj Assistant Hairdresser (Morocco)
Colin Jamison Chief Hairdresser
Lisa Tomblin Hairdresser
speccase
Jan Jamison Hairdresser
Hilary Haines Hairdresser
Amina Ben Cherki Assistant Hairdresser (Morocco)
speccase
Mohamed Benhmamane Special Effects Hairdresser (Morocco)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Sandy Powell Costume Designer
Jimmy Cullen Costumer (For Robin Williams)
Barbara Hartman-Jenichen Costumer (San Francisco)
speccase
Doreen Brown Costume Maker
Brian Collings Costume Maker
Juliet Munro Costume Maker
speccase
Jackie Hallatt Costume Maker
Angelina Pieroni Costume Maker
Anna Houghton Costume Maker
speccase
Patricia Kazmierowski Costume Supervisor (San Francisco)
Paul Minter Assistant Costume Designer
Mathilde Sandberg Costume Painter And Dyer
speccase
Dennis Swan Wardrobe Truck
Pam Downe Wardrobe Assistant
Vanessa Munro Wardrobe Assistant
speccase
Clare Spragge Wardrobe Assistant
Anthony Brookman Wardrobe Assistant
Nigel Egerton Wardrobe Assistant
speccase
Mandy Bryan Wardrobe Assistant
Abdelkrim Akallach Wardrobe Assistant (Morocco)
Ghaine Said Wardrobe Assistant (Morocco)
speccase
John Scott Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Sara Thorson Art Department Coordinator (San Francisco)
James Gemmill Scenic Artist
Glenn Ibbitson Scenic Artist
speccase
Maggie Gray Set Decorator
Garrett Lewis Set Decorator (San Francisco)
Miraphora Mina Art Department Assistant
speccase
Tracey Holmes Art Department Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Norman Garwood Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Fiona Carlin Sound Assistant
Leslie Hodgson Supervising Sound Editor
Ian Fuller Supervising Sound Editor
speccase
Louis Kramer Sound Recordist
Nelson Stroll Sound Mixer (San Francisco)
William Sarokin Sound Mixer (2nd Unit) (New York)
speccase
Daniel Farrell Assistant Sound Editor
Keith Gordon Lowes Assistant Sound Editor
Christine Newell Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Joe Gallagher Assistant Sound Editor
John Nuth Assistant Sound Editor
Ray Merrin Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Graham Daniel Rerecording Mixer
Robert Risk Foley Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Susie Figgis Casting
Romany Turner Casting Assistant (United Kingdom)
speccase
Douglas Wright Casting Assistant (Usa)
Martha Corrigan Casting Assistant (San Francisco)
Judith Bouley Casting/ Extras Casting (San Francisco)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Catherine Dallosso Publicity Assistant
Carolyn Taylor Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Corbett & Keene Production Company
speccase
Hansard Enterprises Inc Production Company
Angel Studios Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Capital Fx Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Eastman Kodak Production Company
Production Company
Technicolor Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Warner Bros. Pictures Distribution World Wide Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Warner Bros. Home Entertainment Group Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Sylvia Pyke Office Contact
Ruth Young Office Contact
Clive Rivers Supervising Stagehand
speccase
Paul Nott-Macaire Standby Crew
Charlie Mcginley Standby Crew
David Jones Standby Crew
speccase
Timothy Hayes Stagehand
Gary Roy Evans Stagehand
speccase
Patsy Delord Production Coordinator
Hind Hanif Production Coordinator (Morocco)
Christie Johnston Production Office Coordinator (San Francisco)
speccase
John Trehy Production Controller
Dorit Yosha Production Accountant (San Francisco)
Mathew Flood Ferguson Production Assistant (San Francisco)
speccase
Edward T Lewis Production Assistant (San Francisco)
Bernard Dethiers Production Assistant (San Francisco)
Jeremy Green Production Assistant (San Francisco)
speccase
Anthony Savini Production Assistant (2nd Unit) (New York)
Sara Thorson Production Assistant (2nd Unit) (New York)
Pam Norman Production Assistant (2nd Unit) (New York)
speccase
Mary Richards Production Manager
Zakaria Alaoui Production Manager (Morocco)
Bill Beasley Production Manager (San Francisco)
speccase
Thomas Razzano Production Manager (2nd Unit) (New York)
Gerry Bates Boom Operator
Fred Runner Boom Operator (San Francisco)
speccase
Jason Martin Bestboy
Joe Carl Parsons Bestboy (San Francisco)
Craig Dietrich Assistant Production Coordinator (San Francisco)
speccase
Gary Gill Bestboy Grip (San Francisco)
Steve Cardellini Dolly Grip (San Francisco)
John King Robin Williams' Driver
speccase
Enyo Mortty Unit Driver
Mike Beaven Unit Driver
Jed Bray Unit Driver
speccase
Edward Iacobelli Driver (2nd Unit) (New York)
Ceasar Rivera Driver (2nd Unit) (New York)
Gary Duncan Inset Car Driver (2nd Unit) (New York)
speccase
Alan Martin Gaffer
Frank Strzalkowski Gaffer (San Francisco)
Gene Engles Gaffer (2nd Unit) (New York)
speccase
Tim Guinness Gaffer (2nd Unit) (New York)
Colin Manning Camera Grip; Grip Equipment Supplier
John W Murphy Camera Grip
speccase
Darren Quinn Grip Truck
Gregory Childers Grip (San Francisco)
Philip Y C Ho Grip (San Francisco)
speccase
Richard Guinness Grip (2nd Unit) (New York)
Johnny Guterres Key Grip (San Francisco)
George Patsos Key Grip
speccase
David Appleby Stills Photographer
Merrick Morton Stills Photographer (San Francisco)
Joseph Prado Transportation Captain (San Francisco)
speccase
Daniel Briggs Transportation Coordinator (San Francisco)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Bert Long Assistant Contruction Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Eddie Cooke Construction Runaround
Ted Dabrera Construction S/B
Mohammed Abounoum Assistant Construction Manager (Morocco)
speccase
Peter Verard Construction Manager
Marvin Salsberg Construction Coordinator (San Francisco)
Anna Pinnock Prop Buyer
speccase
John Wells Dressing Props
Paul Hedges Dressing Props
Derek Wallace Dressing Props
speccase
Alfie Smith Standby Props
Pat Harkins Standby Props
Edward Saunders Props Runaround
speccase
Bob Dean Props S/B
Sandy Hamilton Prop Master (2nd Unit) (New York)
Richard Weames Supervising Carpenter
speccase
Fred Gunning Carpenter
Martin Hubbard Carpenter
speccase
Laurie Kerr Carpenter
Bernard Collins Carpenter
Garry Fisher Carpenter
speccase
David Edwards Carpenter
Paul Sandsom Carpenter
J M Behan Carpenter
speccase
G B Weames Carpenter
David Middleton Carpenter
Roy Evans Carpenter
speccase
Ronnie Ross Carpenter
Raymond Fox Carpenter
David Balfour Property Master
speccase
Gordon Fitzgerald Location Prop Master
Barbara Dunlap Property Master (San Francisco)
Abdallah Boughtifa Assistant Props (Morocco)
speccase
George F Mauricio Assistant Props (San Francisco)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Lee Lighting Ltd Lighting Equipment Supplier
Peter Casey Generator Operator
Dave Escoffrey Electrician
speccase
Wayne Leach Electrician
Lee Martin Electrician
Said Saber Electrician (Morocco)
speccase
Najib Benfares Electrician (Morocco)
Abdellilah Laghrissi Electrician (Morocco)
Abdelhadi Lafani Electrician (Morocco)
speccase
Jeff Gilliam Electrician (San Francisco)
Frank Helbig Electrician (San Francisco)
Richard Putz Electrician (San Francisco)
speccase
James Dolan Electrician (2nd Unit) (New York)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Video

Jonathan Doff Video Assist (San Francisco)
speccase

Location Manager

Liz Kerry Location Manager
Driss Gaidi Location Manager (Morocco)
Gail Stempler Location Manager (San Francisco)
speccase
Stephanie Pleet Location Manager (San Francisco)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Coordinator

Laurie Noll Location Coordinator (San Francisco)
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Gilly Case Assistant Location Manager
Karim Abouobayd Assistant Location Manager (Morocco)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Gary Nixon Location Accountant
Kevin Trehy Assistant Accountant
Gordon Davis Assistant Accountant
speccase
Myriam Loukili Tayebi Assistant Accountant (Morocco)
Tom Bianco Assistant Accountant (San Francisco)
Louise Decordoba Assistant Accountant (San Francisco)
speccase
Kate Bowen Accounting Assistant
Diane Gnagnarelli Acting Coach (San Francisco)
Marsha Williams Assistant (To Robin Williams)
speccase
Rebecca Erwin Spencer Assistant (To Robin Williams)
Valerie Kemp Assistant (To David Puttnam)
Karen L Thorson Assistant (To Robert F Colesberry And Bill Forsyth)
speccase
Tanya Cooper Assistant (To Steve Norris)
Randolph R Rhodes Staff Assistant (San Francisco)
Brendan Gunn Dialogue Coach
speccase
Romano Martinis Dialogue Coach
Tim Evans Doctor
Joe Brookes Doctor
speccase
Andrew Zein Production Runner
Angela Murray Production Runner
Alison Gourlay Production Runner
speccase
Mandy Cran Production Runner
Sean Garrison Production Runner
Helena Murrell Production Runner
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
Gina Todd Researcher
Hamish Scott Various
speccase
Mo Colvin Various
speccase
Chris Plevin Various
John Jordan Various
Paddy Keily Various
speccase
David Wicks Various
speccase
David Wicks Various
Ken Barley Various
Frank Ronald Various
speccase
Terry James Various
speccase
Steven Lowen Various
Jim Donohue Various
speccase
Red Lawrence Various
Ron Skinner Various
John Skinner Various
speccase
Les Beaver Various
speccase
Norman North Various
John Palmer Various
speccase
Simon Costin Various
Arthur Dunne Various
Dick Moore Various
speccase
Gerry Turner Various
Jim Harris Various
Steve Timms Various
speccase
Jamal Mohame Various
speccase
Mike Adams Various
speccase
Lisa Devlin Various
speccase
Dick George Various
Steve Dent Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Jean Balfour Thanks (Scourie Estate)
speccase
C Carver Thanks (Torlundy Farm)
speccase
R Sedgwick Thanks
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST