skip navigation
White Men Can't Jump

White Men Can't Jump(1992)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

White Men Can't... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Ron Shelton Director
speccase

Cast

Woody Harrelson Billy Hoyle
Wesley Snipes Sidney Deane
Rosie Perez Gloria Clemente
speccase
Tyra Ferrell Rhonda Deane
Cylk Cozart Robert
speccase
Nigel Miguel Dwight "The Flight" Mcghee
speccase
Duane Martin Willie Lewis
Bill Henderson The Venice Beach Boys Member
Sonny Craver The Venice Beach Boys Member
speccase
Jon Hendricks The Venice Beach Boys Member
Eloy Phil Casados Tony Stucci
Frank Rossi Frank Stucci
speccase
Freeman Williams Duck Johnson
Louis Price Eddie "The King" Faroo
Alex Trebek Himself
speccase
Reggie Leon Reggie
Sarah Stavrou Etiwanda
speccase
Irene Nettles Real Estate Agent
speccase
Dion B Vines The Bank
speccase
Bill Caplan Tournament Announcer
Richard James Baker Tournament Referee
Amy Golden Big Guy'S Girlfriend
speccase
Jeanette Srubar Little Guy'S Girlfriend
Zandra Hill Sponsor
speccase
Carl E Hodge Pickup Truck Driver
Gary Lazar Oki-Dog Businessman
speccase
Donna Howell Yolanda
Johnny Gilbert "Jeopardy!" Announcer
speccase
Leonard A Oakland Doctor Leonard Allen
Allan Malamud Rocket Scientist
Jeanne McCarthy Dressing Room Staffer
speccase
Carl A Mcgee Gambler
Chick Hearn Nba Announcer
speccase
Stu Lantz Nba Announcer
Ronald Beals Ballplayer
Joe Metcalf Ballplayer
speccase
Mahcoe Moore Ballplayer
Mark Hill Ballplayer
Eric Kizziee Ballplayer
speccase
Chalmer Maddox Ballplayer
Leroy Michaux Ballplayer
Joseph Duffy Ballplayer
speccase
Pete Duffy Ballplayer
Gary Moeller Ballplayer
Daniel Porto Ballplayer
speccase
Jake Roberts Ballplayer
Lester Hawkins Ballplayer
Jeffrey Todd Ballplayer
speccase
Jim Slater Leadman
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Russell Boyd Director Of Photography
Brian Pitts Camera Loader
Tony Rivetti 1st Camera Assistant
speccase
Sabrina Simmons 1st Camera Assistant
Malcolm Brown 1st Camera Assistant
Kelly Richard Green 2nd Camera Assistant
speccase
Michael A Benson Camera Operator
Michael Meinardus Steadicam Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Ron Shelton Screenwriter
Karen Golden Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Don Miller Producer
David V Lester Producer
Michele Rappaport Executive Producer
speccase

Editing

Paul Seydor Editor
Kimberly Ray Film Editor
Robin Katz Additional Editor
speccase
Clay Rawlins Assistant Editor
Richard Currie Assistant Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Kristine McPherson Assistant Music Editor
Bennie Wallace Music Supervisor
speccase
Ron Shelton Songs ("If I Lose" "Gloria")
Bennie Wallace Song ("If I Lose")
Duke Ellington Song ("Moon Indigo")
speccase
Barney Bigard Song ("Moon Indigo")
Irving Mills Song ("Moon Indigo")
Dallas Austin Songs ("Sympin" "White Men Can'T Jump")
speccase
Nathan Morris Song ("Sympin")
Shawn Stockman Song ("Sympin")
Marvin Taylor Song ("Freezin' Em")
speccase
Thomas Taylor Song ("Freezin' Em")
William Taylor Song ("Freezin' Em")
speccase
Kim Cage Song ("Jump For It")
Keith Lewis Song ("Jump For It")
Rom (Rom) Song ("How To Act")
speccase
George Clinton Jr. Song ("How To Act")
Philippe Wynn Song ("How To Act")
speccase
Diane Warren Song ("Let Me Make It Up To You Tonight")
Isaac Hayes Song ("I Take What I Want")
David Porter Song ("I Take What I Want")
speccase
Mabon Hodges Song ("I Take What I Want")
speccase
William Harmon Song ("Can You Come Out And Play")
Christopher Troy Song ("Can You Come Out And Play")
Derrick Edmondson Song ("Can You Come Out And Play")
speccase
Theodore Martin Song ("Can You Come Out And Play")
Rodney Lee Song ("Can You Come Out And Play")
Linda Brown Song ("Watch Me Do My Thang")
speccase
Kim Armstrong Song ("Watch Me Do My Thang")
Dave Pensado Song ("Watch Me Do My Thang")
Todd Chapman Song ("Watch Me Do My Thang")
speccase
Charles Fred Bobbit Song ("Watch Me Do My Thang")
Merv Griffin Song ("Jeopardy! Theme")
Phillip Stewart Song ("Never Let 'Em See You Sweat")
speccase
Tony Hayes Song ("Never Let 'Em See You Sweat")
Benjamin Winans Song ("I'M Going Up")
speccase
Bobby Braddock Song ("He Stopped Loving Her Today")
Curly Putman Song ("He Stopped Loving Her Today")
speccase
B. G. DeSylva Song ("The Best Things In Live Are Free")
Lew Brown Song ("The Best Things In Live Are Free")
Ray Henderson Song ("The Best Things In Live Are Free")
speccase
Louis Freeze Song ("A To The K")
Senen Reyes Song ("A To The K")
Lawrence Muggerud Song ("A To The K")
speccase
Shawn Mckenzie Song ("Fakin The Funk")
Kevin Mckenzie Song ("Fakin The Funk")
William Paul Mitchell Song ("Fakin The Funk")
speccase
Woody Harrelson Song ("Gloria")
Randy Ran Song ("White Men Can'T Jump")
speccase
Louis Price Featured Vocalist
Boyz II Men Song Performer ("Sympin")
Level Iii (Level Iii) Song Performer ("Freezin' Em")
speccase
Jesse Johnson Song Performer ("Jump For It")
College Boyz (College Boyz) Song Performer ("How To Act")
James Brown Song Performer ("I Got You (I Feel Good)" "Super Bad")
speccase
Jody Watley Song Performer ("Let Me Make It Up To You Tonight")
Jimi Hendrix Song Performer ("Purple Haze")
Ray Charles Song Performer ("Careless Love")
speccase
O'Jay'S (OJayS) Song Performer ("Can You Come Out And Play")
Aretha Franklin Song Performer ("If I Lose")
Lipstick (Lipstick) Song Performer ("Watch Me Do My Thang")
speccase
Go West (Go West) Song Performer ("Never Let 'Em See You Sweat")
Bebe Winans Song Performer ("I'M Going Up")
Cece Winans Song Performer ("I'M Going Up")
speccase
George Jones Song Performer ("He Stopped Loving Her Today")
Boo-Yaa Tribe (Boo-Yaa Tribe) Song Performer ("Area Code 213")
Cypress Hill Song Performer ("A To The K")
speccase
Main Source (Main Source) Song Performer ("Fakin The Funk")
Queen Latifah Song Performer ("The Hook")
Riff (Riff) Song Performer ("White Men Can'T Jump")
speccase
Mitchell Leib Executive Soundtrack Album Producer
Ron Fair Executive Soundtrack Album Producer
Robin Katz Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Wayne Fitzgerald Main Title Design
speccase

Assistant Direction

Richard Wells 1st Assistant Director
Robert J Metoyer 2nd Assistant Director
Susan Moen 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Wendy Peterson 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Roger Fortune Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Lois Thomas Background Assistant
speccase

Make-Up

Stephanie Cozart Burton Head Makeup Artist
Patricia Messina Makeup Artist
Sterfon Demings Head Hairstylist
speccase
Ken Walker Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Francine Jamison-Tanchuck Costume Designer
Norma Johnson Women'S Costumer
Michael Chavez Men'S Costumer
speccase
Betty Jean Slater Costume Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Robert R. Benton Set Decorator
Carey Harris Jr. Assistant Property Master
Barbara Salter Browne Art Department Assistant
speccase

Production Designer

Dennis Washington Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Bruce Fortune Supervising Sound Editor
Gordon Ecker Supervising Sound Editor
John Kwiatkowski Sound Editor
speccase
Anthony R Milch Sound Editor
Bob Bradshaw Sound Editor
Steve Schwalbe Sound Editor
speccase
Larry Carow Sound Editor
Howell Gibbens Sound Editor
Kimberly Lowe Voight Sound Editor
speccase
Patrick Bietz Sound Editor
Gary Blufer Sound Effects Recordist
Kirk Francis Sound Mixer
speccase
Lance Laurienzo Assistant Sound Editor
Madelene Swift Assistant Sound Editor
John T Reitz Rerecording Mixer
speccase
David E Campbell Rerecording Mixer
Gregg Rudloff Rerecording Mixer
Scott D Jackson Supervising Foley Editor
speccase
Leslie Gaulin Foley Editor
Shawn Sykora Foley Editor
Michael Dressel Foley Editor
speccase
Bill Dannevik Foley Editor
Steve Richardson Foley Editor
Becky Sullivan Supervising Adr Editor
speccase
Holly Huckins Adr Editor
Michele Perone Adr Editor
Barbara Buguski Adr Editor
speccase
Brenda Sowa Assistant Adr Editor
Doc Kane Adr Mixer
Barbara Harris Adr Voice Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Jory Weitz Casting Associate
Jeanne McCarthy Casting Assistant
speccase
Victor Davis Background Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Julius Leflore Stunt Coordinator
Gary Baxley Stunt Player
Simone Boisseree Stunt Player
speccase
John M Johnson Stunt Player
Scott Leva Stunt Player
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Marsha Robertson Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Finger Roll Inc Production Company
Sunrise Catering Production Company
Kona Cutting Production Company
speccase
Nba Entertainment, Inc. Production Company
Hansard Enterprises Inc Production Company
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
speccase
Film L.A. Inc. Production Company
Emi Records Group Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
speccase
20th Century Fox International Foreign Theatrical Distributor
20th Century Fox Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
20th Century Fox International Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Doug Stokesberry Labor Foreman
Frank O'Neill Production
Susan R Ellis Production Coordinator
speccase
James L Williams Production Accountant
Lee Millay Production Assistant
Leonard Haggarty Production Assistant
speccase
Dan Lipe Production Assistant
Marius Balchunas Production Assistant
Mychal Smith Boom Operator
speccase
Jerry Enright Electric Bestboy
Andrew Aguilar Dolly Grip
speccase
Ralph Terry Driver
Bob Elsey Driver
Joe Lewis Driver
speccase
Bob Smart Driver
speccase
Sonny Hodge Driver
Larry Fee Driver
speccase
Hugh Kelly Driver
Ray Brooks Driver
Gale Fisher Driver
speccase
David Canestro 2nd Company Grip
speccase
D Stevens Still Photographer
Tom Dickson Projectionist
speccase
Tony Eguia Swing Crew
Eugene Reed Swing Crew
Dwight Wood Swing Crew
speccase
Terry Sheffield Swing Crew
Brooke Sartorius Swing Crew
Dion Vines Basketball Assistant
speccase
Dwight Wood Transportation Captain
David Siegel Transportation Coordinator
Ricardo Lozier Craft Service
speccase
Monique Limery-Lewis Craft Service
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Ed Milkovich Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

David Brown Construction Coordinator
speccase
Jim Ondrejko Prop Maker
Glen E. Hawbecker Construction Foreman
speccase
J Craig Morrison Construction Foreman
Tom Shaw Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Mike Milliken Color Timer
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
speccase

Location Manager

Kokayi Ampah Location Manager
Elisa Ann Conant Location Manager
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Robert Gluck Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

June Karz Assistant Accountant
Roger Parkinson Assistant Accountant
Dick Baker Basketball Coach
speccase
Catherine Schellhorn Assistant (To Producers)
Kellie Davis Assistant (To Ron Shelton)
Joy Ichikawa Assistant (To Executive Producer)
speccase
Mark Hill Assistant Coach
Joe Schultz Caterer
Rob Ryder Basketball Consultant
speccase
Reggie Leon Script Consultant
Robert Kozicki Dga Trainee
speccase
Ben Frank Other
speccase
speccase
speccase
Ezekiel Jackson Security Coordinator
speccase
Bill Powley Various
Ben Massi Various
John Railton Various
speccase
Kay Colvin Various
speccase
speccase
Doug Kennedy Various
speccase
Roger Rhodes Various
Ben Frank Various
speccase
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Ruth Galanter Special Thanks (Los Angeles City Councilwoman)
Edmund D Edelman Special Thanks (Los Angeles County Supervisor)
Richard Dixon Special Thanks (Los Angeles County Chief Administrative Officer)
speccase