skip navigation
Prelude to a Kiss

Prelude to a Kiss(1992)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Prelude to a... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Norman Rene Director
speccase

Cast

Alec Baldwin Peter Hoskins
Meg Ryan Rita Boyle
Kathy Bates Leah Blier
speccase
Ned Beatty Dr Boyle
Patty Duke Mrs Boyle
Richard Riehle Jerry Blier
speccase
Sydney Walker Julius--The Old Man
speccase
Debra Monk Aunt Dorothy
Ray Gill Uncle Fred
Ward Ohrman Minister
speccase
Annie Goldman Tin Market Musician
Frank Carillo Tin Market Musician
Sally Murphy 1st Bridesmaid
speccase
Salli Richardson 2nd Bridesmaid
Victoria Haas 3rd Bridesmaid
Fern Persons Elderly Woman
speccase
Josette Dicarlo Mother In Train Station
Peter Lloyd Jamaican Waiter
speccase
Lucina Paquet Dancing Woman
Glendon Gabbard Dancing Man
speccase
Jane Alderman Mrs Sokol
'Pool' Band
speccase
Peter Hudson Hotel Band-Sax
Paul Hussey Hotel Band-Flute
Ozzie Wilkins Hotel Band-Trumpet
speccase
Robert Lindo Hotel Band-Trombone
Eric Miller Hotel Band-Piano
Andrew Fatta Hotel Band-Drums
speccase
Brian Jobson Hotel Band-Electric Guitar
Harold Williams Hotel Band-Bass
Peter Couch Piano Player
speccase
Kristen Kelly Leadperson
Anne Mcdermott Lead Person (New York Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Stefan Czapsky Director Of Photography
Frank Miller Camera Operator
Peter Norman Camera Operator (New York Unit)
speccase
Zoran Veselic 1st Assistant Camera
Billy Neilson 2nd Assistant Camera
Michael Green 1st Assistant Camera (New York Unit)
speccase
Steve Bradarich Video Playback
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Craig Lucas Screenwriter
Craig Lucas Play As Source Material ("Prelude To A Kiss")
Mary A Kelly Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Michael I Levy Producer
Christopher Gould Broadway Theatrical Producer
speccase
Suzanne Golden Broadway Theatrical Producer
Jennifer Ogden Executive Producer
Deborah Schindler Associate Producer
speccase
Craig Lucas Co-Producer
Norman Rene Co-Producer
Rob Mcentegart Executive
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Stephen Rotter Film Editor
Richard Friedlander 1st Assistant Editor
Scott Bokun Assistant Editor
speccase
Fred C Vitale Assistant Editor (Chicago)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Nic Ratner Assistant Music Editor
Joel Moss Music Recorder And Mixer
speccase
Homer Denison Original Music
Lia Vollack Music Supervisor
Howard Shore Music Conductor
speccase
Duke Ellington Song ("Prelude To A Kiss")
Billy Page Song ("The 'In' Crowd")
Billy Steinberg Songs ("I Touch Myself" "Sooner Or Later")
speccase
Tom Kelly Songs ("I Touch Myself" "Sooner Or Later")
Mark Mcentee Songs ("I Touch Myself" "Sooner Or Later")
Christina Amphlett Songs ("I Touch Myself" "Sooner Or Later")
speccase
Stu Woods Song ("Only The Blues Will Do")
speccase
Eddie Floyd Song ("Stop, Look What You'Re Doin'")
Alvertis Isbell Song ("Stop, Look What You'Re Doin'")
Cole Porter Song ("Every Time We Say Goodbye")
speccase
Lou Reed Song ("Sweet Jane")
Mack Gordon Song ("The More I See You" "I Had The Craziest Dream")
Harry Warren Song ("The More I See You" "I Had The Craziest Dream")
speccase
Paul Webster Song ("A Certain Smile")
Sammy Fain Song ("A Certain Smile")
Dorcas Cochran Song ("Again")
speccase
Lionel Newman Song ("Again")
Norman Span Song ("Matilda, Matilda")
Lord Burgess Song ("Jamaica Farewell")
speccase
Ray Noble Song ("The Very Thought Of You")
speccase
Deborah Harry Song Performer ("Prelude To A Kiss")
Bryan Ferry Song Performer ("The 'In' Crowd")
Divinyls (Divinyls) Song Performer
speccase
Frank Carillo Song Performer ("Waiting For Someone")
Annie Golden Song Performer ("Waiting For Someone")
Bubba'S Blues Band (BubbaS Blues Band) Song Performer ("Only The Blues Will Do")
speccase
Carla Thomas Song Performer ("Stop, Look What You'Re Doin'")
Annie Lennox Song Performer ("Every Time We Say Goodbye")
Cowboy Junkies Song Performer ("Sweet Jane")
speccase
Song Performer ("Jamaica Farewell")
Van Morrison Song Performer ("Someone Like You")
The Feelies (The Feelies) Song Performer ("Sooner Or Later")
speccase
William Galison Harmonica Soloist
Emile Charlap Music Contractor
Suzana Peric Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Michael Steele 1st Assistant Director
Julie A Bloom 2nd Assistant Director
Ellie Smith 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Tony Adler 1st Assistant Director (New York Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

W Steven Graham Art Director
Maxine Walters Art Director (Jamaica Unit)
Ray Kluga Art Director (New York Unit)
speccase

Visual Effects

Sam Barkan Special Effects
Guy Clayton Special Effects
Randall Balsmeyer Visual Effects Supervisor
speccase

Make-Up

Jacquie Gareave Makeup & Hair (Jamaica Unit)
Gunnar Swanson Makeup & Hair (Jamaica Unit)
Carl Fullerton Makeup Artist To Alec Baldwin
speccase
Tom Lucas Makeup Artist To Meg Ryan
Kathe Swanson Hair And Makeup
Alan Schubert Hair Stylist To Alec Baldwin
speccase
Barbara Lorenz Hair Stylist To Meg Ryan
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Walker Hicklin Costume Designer
Mitchell Kenney Costumer To Alec Baldwin
Gina Panno Costumer
speccase
Ruth Francis Costumer (Jamaica Unit)
Irene Ferrari Key Costumer (New York Unit)
speccase
Jennifer Jobst Costume Supervisor
Jennifer Weiss Wardrobe Departure Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Jennifer Chang-Binns Set Dresser (Jamaica Unit)
Alfred Steele (Steelie) Set Dresser (Jamaica Unit)
Quintin Matthys On-Set Dresser
speccase
Jon Ringbom Scenic Artist
Cindy Carr Set Decorator
Sue Raney Set Decorator (New York Unit)
speccase
Karen Fletcher Set Designer
Jeff Balsmeyer Storyboard Artist
Lexa Van Doren Art Department Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Andrew Jackness Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Dan Sable Supervising Sound Editor
speccase
Kevin Lee Sound Editor
Les Lazarowitz Sound Mixer
James Sabat Sound Mixer (Jamaica Unit)
speccase
Lynn Sable 1st Assistant Sound Editor
Susan Wagner Assistant Sound Editor
Jac Rubenstein Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
David Grossack Assistant Sound Editor
Tom Fleischman Rerecording Mixer
Deborah Wallach Adr Editor
speccase
Michael Jacobi Adr Editor
Keiko Deguchi Assistant Adr Editor
Gerald Donlan Assistant Adr Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Natalie Hart Casting
Joan Philo Extras Casting
speccase
Suzanne Jobson Extras Casting (Jamaica Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Stacy Logan Stunt Man
speccase

Publicity

Ernie Malik Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Coast To Coast Catering, Inc. Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Balsmeyer & Everett Inc Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Sound One Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Chicago Film Office Production Company
Illinois Film Office Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Victor Duncan Inc Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
20th Century Fox Domestic Theatrical Distributor
20th Century Fox International Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Cheryl Mchugh Paymaster
Genard Garza Labor Foreman
Jane Raab Production Supervisor; Production Supervisor (New York)
speccase
Debra K Oyer Production Coordinator
Diana Schmidt Production Coordinator (New York Unit)
Jack Haddox Production Accountant
speccase
Jan Nizen Production Accountant (New York Unit)
Kevin Hinds Production Assistant
Jackie Rubin Production Assistant
speccase
Christopher Campbell Production Assistant
Kay Fenton Production Assistant (Jamaica Unit)
Michele Hall Production Assistant (Jamaica Unit)
speccase
Natasha Abrahams Production Assistant
Natalie Thompson Production Manager (Jamaica Unit)
Jeffrey A. Williams Boom Operator
speccase
Louis Sabat Boom Operator (Jamaica Unit)
Alphonse Blumenthal Bestboy Electric
Keith Wheeler Bestboy/Electric (Jamaica Unit)
speccase
James F Roorda Best Boy
Kevin Murphy Bestboy/Grip (Jamaica Unit)
Roderick Levy (Sprinter) Bestboy/Grip (Jamaica Unit)
speccase
Jacqui Popelka Assistant Production Coordinator
Brad Matthys Bestboy Grip
Danny Miller Dolly Grip
speccase
John Cassidy Dolly Grip (Jamaica Unit)
Jimmy Chin Office Driver
Ed Riley Driver
speccase
Norm Richko Driver
speccase
Rod Crosoli Driver
Bill Martin Driver
speccase
Ron Meko Driver
Joe Bruno Driver
Paul Cipich Driver
speccase
Mike Hansen Driver
Larry Hill Driver
speccase
Arnie Plutz Driver
Brian Smith Driver
speccase
Tom Walsh Driver
speccase
Billy Ward Gaffer (New York Unit)
Royburn Thompson (Sugar) Grip (Jamaica Unit)
speccase
Richard A Bond Rigging Grip
speccase
Norman Buck Key Grip (New York Unit)
Don Smetzer Stills
speccase
Paul Allen Swing Gang
Troy Borisy Swing Gang
Tom Gagnon Swing Gang
speccase
Rodman Kiser Swing Gang
Kevin Maxwell Transportation Cocaptain
Calvin Chin Transportation Captain
speccase
Dick Deangelo Transportation Coordinator
Wayne Jobson Transportation Coordinator (Jamaica Unit)
Ray Bulinski Craft Service
speccase
Tim Longwell Craft Service Assistant
Siggy Walters Craft Service (Jamaica Unit)
Agn├Ęs Challe-Grandits Apprentice Editor
speccase
John Converso Apprentice Sound Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Jennifer Ogden Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Gail Laskowski Construction Secretary
Edward England Construction Coordinator
Raymond Samitz Construction Coordinator (New York Unit)
speccase
Sebastian Ogden Props (Jamaica Unit)
Tyler Osman Carpenter Foreman
Michael Milgrom Property Master
speccase
Robert Griffon Property Master (New York Unit)
Timothy W. Tiedje Assistant Props
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Robert Rocco Generator Operator
Earl Campbell Electrician (Jamaica Unit)
Ralph Graham (Pinchers) Electrician (Jamaica Unit)
speccase
Ron Crededio Electrician
Anthony J Lullo Electrician
Roger Doherty Electrician
speccase
Charles Orr Electrician
Dennis J Lootens Rigging Gaffer
Rio Mcnichols Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Joann M Laub Post-Production Supervisor
Dennis McNeill Color Timer
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
speccase

Location Manager

Jacolyn Baker Location Manager
speccase

Location Assistant

Jim Klekowski Locations Assistant
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Don J Hug Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Location Casting

Susan Wieder Chicago Casting Associate
speccase

Misc. Crew

Gail Laskowski Accountant
Dyan Colpo Accounting Assistant
Jennifer Millar Assistant Accountant (Jamaica Unit)
speccase
Michael Levine Assistant (To Jennifer Ogden)
Debra J Kletter Assistant (To Norman Rene)
Margie Howard Assistant (To Norman Rene)
speccase
Stefan Beckman Assistant (To Michael Gruskoff)
Jacqueline Hill Assistant (To Michael Levy)
Michael Vieira Assistant (To Alec Baldwin)
speccase
Patricia J Amaral Assistant Production Accountant
Ellen Welker Office Manager
speccase
Lance Richard Security
Kim Sherman Stand-In
speccase
Rich Mundo Stand-In
Dan Richter Various
speccase
speccase
Beth Lauda Various
speccase
Pat Ellis Various
speccase
Mary Brady Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Charles Geocaris Special Thanks
Ron Ver Kuilen Special Thanks
Jackie Neath Special Thanks
speccase
John Unhock Special Thanks
Bobby Grayson Special Thanks/ Wig Design (New York)
Diana Venegas Special Thanks/ Wedding Gown Designer (New York)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST