skip navigation
Places In The Heart

Places In The Heart(1984)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Places In The Heart A farmer's widow fights... MORE > $11.21 Regularly $14.99 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Places In The Heart A farmer's widow fights... MORE > $11.21
Regularly $14.99
buy now

Director

Robert Benton Director
speccase

Cast

Sally Field Edna Spalding
Ed Harris Wayne Lomax
Amy Madigan Viola Kelsey
speccase
Lindsay Crouse Margaret Lomax
speccase
Lane Smith Albert Denby
speccase
Terry O'Quinn Buddy Kelsey
Bert Remsen Tee Tot Hightower
Ray Baker Royce Spalding
speccase
Jay Patterson W E Simmons
Toni Hudson Ermine
speccase
Jerry Haynes Deputy Jack Driscoll
Lou Hancock Dispossessed Lady
speccase
Norma Young Beauty Shop Customer
Bill Thurman Lone Star Syrup Boy
Jim Gough Lone Star Syrup Boy
speccase
Cliff Brunner Lone Star Syrup Boy
Arthur Pugh Dove Haslip
speccase
Gregg Brazzel 1st Kkk Man
Lynn Covey 2nd Kkk Man
speccase
Randy Fife 3rd Kkk Man
Vernon Grote 4th Kkk Man
Ned Dowd 5th Kkk Man
speccase
Paul Nuckles 6th Kkk Man
Lynn D Laswell Preacher
J C Quinn 1st Texas Voice
speccase
Robert Schenkkan 2nd Texas Voice
Trey Wilson 3rd Texas Voice
Bascom Newman Farmhouse Dance Voice
speccase
Paul Goodwin Mr Cheeves
Connie Grandell Mrs Cheeves
Cheryl Hardwick Performer
speccase
William J Welch Narration ("Trent'S Last Case")
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Nestor Almendros Director Of Photography
Bob Horne Assistant Camera
Bob Hall Assistant Camera
speccase
Dan Lerner Camera Operator
Stephen Shiekman Video Playback Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Robert Benton Screenwriter
Anne Rapp Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Arlene Donovan Producer
Michael Hausman Executive Producer
speccase

Editing

Jill Savitt Assistant Editor
Norman Buckley Assistant Editor
speccase
Barbara Tulliver Assistant Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

John Kander Music Composer
speccase
Howard Shore Music Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Henry Wolf Title Design
speccase

Assistant Direction

Joel Tuber 1st Assistant Director
David Dreyfuss 2nd Assistant Director
speccase

Art Director

Sydney Z. Litwack Art Direction
speccase

Visual Effects

Calvin Acord Special Effects
Roy Mcbride Wind Effects
Bran Ferren Special Visual Effects
speccase

Make-Up

Bob Mills Makeup Designer
Paul Leblanc Hairstyles
Yolanda Toussieng Hair Stylist
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Ann Roth Costumes
Silvio Scarano Costumer
Mort Schwartz Costumer
speccase

Art Department

Lee Poll Set Decorator
Derek Hill Set Decorator
Derek R. Hill Set Decorator
speccase
Peter Mcguire Assistant Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Gene Callahan Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Lou Cerborino Sound Editor
Peter Odabashian Sound Editor
Richard Friedlander Sound Editor
speccase
Lindsey Hicks Sound Editor
Richard P. Cirincione Supervising Sound Editor
James Pilcher Sound Mixer
speccase
Bitty O'Sullivan-Smith Assistant Sound Editor
Randall Coleman Assistant Sound Editor
Jeff Stern Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Fred Rosenberg Assistant Sound Editor
Bruce Kitzmeyer Assistant Sound Editor
Tom Fleischman Sound Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
Michael Jacobi Adr Editor
Jay Dranch Adr Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Howard Feuer Casting
Mary Ann Austin Casting (Texas)
speccase
Rody Kent Casting (Texas)
Barbara Blanchette Extras Agent/Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Paul Nuckles Stunt Coordinator
Sharon Schaffer Stunt Double
Bobby Porter Stunt Double
speccase

Production Companies

Tristar Pictures Production Company
Delphi Productions Production Company
Optical House Inc Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Technicolor Production Company
Metrocolor Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
speccase
Columbia-Emi-Warner World Wide Theatrical Distributor
Tristar Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Sony Pictures Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Ingrid Johanson Production Coordinator
John Brittain Production Assistant
David Evans-Lombe Production Assistant
speccase
James Maceo Production Assistant
Dick Dubuque Production Auditor
Richard Brick Production Manager
speccase
Clint Althouse Boom Operator
Robert Prate Best Boy
speccase
Rebecca Wood Assistant Production Coordinator
Beccie Hilliard Assistant Production Coordinator
speccase
Thomas Prate Key Grip
Don Reddy Photography
Philip C Pfeiffer Photography
speccase
Al Milligan Transportation Captain
Ken Rinker Coordinator
speccase
Brian Cowden Coordinator
James Pullen Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Roger Irvin Construction Coordinator
Jack Eberhart Property Master
speccase

Post Production

Rachel Cline Post-Production Coordinator
Walter Crespo Film Lab
Bruce Pearson Color Timer
speccase

Location Manager

Lee Mayes Location Manager
speccase

Location Coordinator

Lynn Covey Location Coordinator
Mark Schotte Location Coordinator
speccase

Misc. Crew

Lois Lipfield Assistant
Mary Malin Assistant
Sondra Lee Consultant
speccase