skip navigation
Punchline

Punchline(1988)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Punchline - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

David Seltzer Director
speccase

Cast

Sally Field Lilah Krytsick
Tom Hanks Steven Gold
John Goodman John Krytsick
speccase
Taylor Negron Albert Emperato
Paul Kozlowski Jerry Petroviak
speccase
Barry Sobel Robyn Green
Kim Greist Madeline Urie
speccase
Pam Matteson Utica Blake
speccase
Mac Robbins Billy Lane
Max Alexander Mister Ball
Marty Pollio Juggling Comic
speccase
Casey Sander Ernie The Bartender
speccase
Michael Pollock Piano Player
Wanda Balay Waitress
speccase
Susan Michael Waitress
Consuela Nance Waitress
speccase
Tiffany Terry Waitress
speccase
Andrea Adams Waitress
speccase
Ron Ulstad Madeline'S Boss
Howard Weller Crew-Cut Talent Scout
Richard Parker Talent Scout With Glasses
speccase
George Wallace Man With Arm In Cast
Andrew Parker Boy On Gurney
Randy Fechter Young Doctor
speccase
Sam H Ginsburg Sam--The Laughing Patient
Cameron Thor Audience Member
speccase
George Novogroder Audience Member
Susan Avants Audience Member
Carin Badger Audience Member
speccase
Eva Dunlap Audience Member
C James Lewis Audience Member
Suzanne Rains Audience Member
speccase
Scott Williams Audience Member
Sharon Lyn Borne Audience Member
Bob Zmuda Audience Member
speccase
Mark Helm Audience Member
John Kirby Marketing Man
speccase
Melissa Tufeld Mark'S Wife
speccase
Susie Essman Lilah'S Hairdresser
Joey Vega Waiter In Coffee Shop
speccase
Ben Hartigan Older Clergyman
Jimmy Brogan Younger Clergyman
George Wallace Doctor Wishniak
speccase
Crane Jackson 2nd Faculty Examiner
Rich Ramirez Taxi Driver
Mike Starr Man With Bullhorn
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Reynaldo Villalobos Director Of Photography
Ray De La Motte Camera Operator
Michael Gershman Camera Operator
speccase
Ricky Bravo Camera Operator (New York)
Alan Disler 1st Assistant Camera
Candy Edwards 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
Ted Churchill Steadicam Operator (New York)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

David Seltzer Screenwriter
Karen Wookey Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Daniel Melnick Producer
Janice Yarbrough Associate Producer
speccase
Jerry A. Baerwitz Associate Producer
Jim Van Wyck Associate Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Bruce Green Editor
Patrick Drummond Effects Editor
Jonas Thaler Assistant Editor
speccase
William Goldenberg Assistant Editor
Scott Arundale Assistant Editor
Gina Mittelman Assistant Editor
speccase
Frank Smathers Dialogue Editor
Rich Steven Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Gary Anderson Original Music
Michael Pollock Song ("Remember Tonight And Smile")
speccase
Daniel Allen Carlin Music Editor Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

speccase

Assistant Direction

Jim Van Wyck 1st Assistant Director
Princess Mclean 2nd Assistant Director
Liz Ryan 2nd Assistant Director (New York)
speccase

Art Director

John R Jensen Art Direction
Jay Moore Art Direction (New York)
speccase

Make-Up

Lee Harmon Makeup
Craig Lyman Additional Makeup (New York)
Kaye Pownall Hairstyles
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Dan Moore Costume Supervisor (Men)
Aggie Lyon Costume Supervisor (Women)
Andrea Ross Wardrobe (New York)
speccase

Art Department

Robert Topol Scenic Artist (New York)
Peg Cummings Set Decorator
Joe Hubbard Set Designer
speccase
Peter Lansdown Smith Set Designer
Steven Jordan Set Designer (New York)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Jackson Degovia Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Gene S Cantamessa Sound Recording Mixer
Dennis Maitland Sound Recording Mixer (New York)
Robert Knudson Sound Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Don Digirolamo Sound Rerecording Mixer
John S Boyd Sound Rerecording Mixer
Robert Grieve Sound Editor Supervisor
speccase
Wilt Henderson Sound Editor Assistant
Margaret Guinee Sound Editor Assistant
Beth Lynk Sound Editor Assistant
speccase
Kevin Bartnoff Foley (Taj Soundworks)
Solange Schwalbe Foley Editor
speccase
Greg Orloff Foley Mixer
Jay Dranch Adr Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Jackie Burch Casting
Ferne Cassel Casting Assistant
speccase

Stunts

speccase

Publicity

speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Segue Music Inc Production Company
speccase
Taj Soundworks Production Company
Todd-Ao Production Company
Glen Glenn Sound Company Production Company
speccase
Bruce'S Gourmet Catering Production Company
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
Pmk*Bnc Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
speccase
Mark R Jennings Cable Operator
Sony Pictures Releasing Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Sony Pictures Releasing International Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Sony Pictures Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Ira Marvin Production Supervisor
Jeannie Jeha Production Office Coordinator
Ooty Moorehead Production Office Coordinator (New York)
speccase
Greg Long Production Assistant
Noori Dehnahi Production Assistant
Diane Bandolas Production Auditor
speccase
Steve Cantamessa Boom Operator
Kim Maitland Boom Operator (New York)
Gary Dodd Key Grip
speccase
Jim Mcgrath Key Grip (New York)
Dottie Archibald Technical Advisor (Standup Comedy)
speccase
Susie Essman Technical Advisor (Standup Comedy)
Douglas Kor Technical Advisor (Standup Comedy)
Scott Rubin Technical Advisor (Standup Comedy)
speccase
Randy Fechter Technical Advisor (Tom Hanks)
Barry Sobel Technical Advisor (Tom Hanks)
James A Barbarino Transportation Captain
speccase
Tim Hill Transportation Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Jerry A. Baerwitz Unit Production Manager
Ira Marvin Unit Production Manager (New York)
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Dennis Dewaay Construction Coordinator
Michael Milgrom Property Master
James Raitt Property Master (New York)
speccase

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Gary Tandrow Chief Lighting Technician
Bob Dolan Chief Lighting Technician (New York)
Bobby Dolan Jr. Lighting Technician
speccase

Post Production

Phil Hetos Color Timer
speccase

Location Manager

Paul Brinkman Location Manager
Ed Crocitto Location Manager (New York)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Christopher Gegen Assistant (To David Seltzer)
Louise Goodspeed Assistant (To Sally Field)
speccase
John Rusk Dga Trainee (New York)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST