skip navigation
Dennis The Menace

Dennis The Menace(1993)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Dennis The Menace Live-action film version of... MORE > $29.93 Regularly $29.93 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Dennis The Menace Live-action film version of... MORE > $12.98
Regularly $12.98
buy now

Director

Freddie Hice 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Walter Matthau Mr Wilson
Mason Gamble Dennis Mitchell
Joan Plowright Martha Wilson
speccase
Lea Thompson Alice Mitchell
Christopher Lloyd Switchblade Sam
Paul Winfield Chief Of Police
speccase
Robert Stanton Henry Mitchell
Amy Sakasitz Margaret Wade
speccase
speccase
Billie Bird Edith Butterwell
speccase
Bill Erwin Edward Little
Arnold Stang Photographer
Ethel Gerstein Gaggle Lady 1
speccase
Rebecca C Hogan Gaggle Lady 2
Leona Toppel Gaggle Lady 3
Peggy Goldberg Gaggle Lady 4
speccase
Jack Mcguigan Gaggle Man
Casey Gamble Hide And Seeker
speccase
Daiana Campeanu Babysitter
Robert A Saunders Broken Arm Babysitter
Beverly J O'Donnell Elderly Babysitter
speccase
Betty Ruff
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Thomas Ackerman Director Of Photography
Steve Yaconelli Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)
Reed Smoot Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)
speccase
Flemming Olsen Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)
David Parrish Camera Operator
James Blanford B Camera Operator
speccase
Steven Hiller 1st Assistant Camera
Dave June 1st Assistant Camera
Chris M Collins 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
Michelle Crenshaw 1st Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)
Dave Moenkhaus 2nd Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)
Frank Yario Video Playback
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

John Hughes Screenwriter
Hank Ketcham Screenwriter
Hank Ketcham From Characters Of Comic Strip ("Dennis The Menace")
speccase
Jan Evans Script Supervisor
Scott Delsener Script Supervisor (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

John Hughes Producer
Richard Vane Producer
Ernest Chambers Executive Producer
speccase
John Swallow Executive Producer (Pacific Data Images Inc)
William Ryan Associate Producer
Sharon Kaczala Assistant Production Secretary
speccase
Patty Willett Assistant Production Secretary
Lisa Ladek-Benoit Assistant Production Secretary
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Alan Heim Editor
Kelly Tartan Visual Effects Editor (Pacific Data Images Inc)
Fred C Vitale Assistant Editor
speccase
John Spence Assistant Editor
David Eric Young Assistant Editor
Margie Goodspeed Associate Editor
speccase
Dan Rich Dialogue Editor
Chris Hogan Dialogue Editor
Christopher Assells Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Jerry Goldsmith Music Composer & Conductor
Bruce Botnick Music Scoring Mixer
David Foster Title Song ("You'Ll Find It In Your Heart")
speccase
Linda Thompson Title Song ("You'Ll Find It In Your Heart")
James Oliver Young Song ("Whatcha Know Joe")
Jerry Gray Song ("A String Of Pearls")
speccase
Kal Mann Song ("Don'T Hang Up")
Dave Appell Song ("Don'T Hang Up")
Jo Stafford Song Performer ("Whatcha Know Joe")
speccase
Glenn Miller Orchestra Song Performer ("A String Of Pearls")
The Orlons Song Performer ("Don'T Hang Up")
Arthur Morton Orchestration
speccase
Alexander Courage Orchestration
Ken Hall Supervising Music Editor
Darrell Hall Music Editor
speccase
Scott Stambler Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Joe Camp 1st Assistant Director
Richard Oswald 2nd Assistant Director
Randall Newsome 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
James Giovannetti 1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
John Hockridge 1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
Donna Shreve 2nd Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Michael Baugh Art Director
Steve Wolff Art Director
David Wilson Assistant Art Director
speccase
Jim Nedza Assistant Art Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Animation

Barry Dempsey Animator (Pacific Data Images Inc)
Michael Meckler Assistant Animator (Pacific Data Images Inc)
Cathy Wagner Assistant Animator (Pacific Data Images Inc)
speccase
Amie Slate Assistant Animator (Pacific Data Images Inc)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Brian Wood Special Effects
David R Wood Special Effects
William D Kennedy Special Effects
speccase
John D. Milinac Special Effects
Dieter Sturm Special Effects (2nd Unit)
Daniel Chuba Visual Effects Producer (Pacific Data Images Inc)
speccase
Tom Martinek Digital Scanning Technician (Pacific Data Images)
Rebecca Marie Visual Effects Supervisor (Pacific Data Images Inc)
Michael Wood Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Kenny Meyers Special Makeup
Linda Melazzo Key Makeup
Rodger Jacobs Assistant Makeup
speccase
Donald Abbinanti Assistant Hairstylist
Dominic Mango Assistant Hairstylist
Linda R Rizzuto Key Hairstylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Ann Roth Costume Designer
Bridget Kelly Costume Designer
Cheryl Beasley-Blackwell Costume Supervisor
speccase

Art Department

Syd Dutton Matte Paintings
Bill Taylor Matte Paintings
David Mayreis Set Costumer
speccase
Eve Cauley Set Decorator
Karen Fletcher Set Designer
speccase
David J Chamerski Assistant Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

James D. Bissell Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Michael Wilhoit Supervising Sound Editor
Wylie Stateman Supervising Sound Editor
Dino Dimuro Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Randy Kelley Sound Effects Editor
Kelly Oxford Sound Effects Editor
Jim Alexander Sound Mixer
speccase
Victor Ennis Assistant Sound Editor
Alan Rankin Assistant Sound Editor
Mark Lanza Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
John Rice Assistant Sound Editor
Jeffrey J. Haboush Re-Recording Mixer
Rick Hart Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
Kevin E Carpenter Re-Recording Mixer
John Roesch Foley Artist
Alicia M Stevenson Foley Artist
speccase
Per Hallberg Supervising Foley Editor
Frank Smathers Foley Editor
Jeff Rosen Foley Editor
speccase
Mark P. Stoeckinger Supervising Adr Editor
Bill Voigtlander Adr Editor
Laura Graham Adr Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Jane Jenkins Casting
Susanna Griffith Casting Assistant
speccase

Stunts

Publicity

Ernie Malik Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
D Bassett & Associates Inc Production Company
speccase
Deborah Ross Film Design Production Company
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
Pacific Data Images Production Company
speccase
Illusion Arts, Inc. Production Company
Big Screen Records Production Company
Chicago Film Office Production Company
speccase
Illinois Film Office Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
speccase
Warner Bros. Pictures International World Wide Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Pictures Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Warner Bros. Home Entertainment Group Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Brandon Camp Production Aide
Bob Saunders Production Aide
Jay Lehrfeld Production Aide
speccase
Kathy Petty Production Accountant
Jeffrey A. Williams Boom Operator
Chris Freres Bestboy
speccase
Fernando Briones Dolly Grip
Mark Lindberg Chicago Gaffer
Alphonse Blumenthal Gaffer (2nd Unit)
speccase
Larry Anderson Gaffer (2nd Unit)
Ted Rhodes Key Grip
speccase
Marsha Blackburn Still Photographer
Quentin Matthys Swing Gang
Paul Allen Swing Gang
speccase
John Hardy Transportation Captain
James A Hogan Transportation Co-Captain
Armand Paoletti Transportation Coordinator
speccase
Ray Bulinski Craft Service
Mark Harden Animal Coordinator
Robert Weatherwax Animal Trainer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Tony Brown Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Eddie England Construction Coordinator
Aaron C Holden Props (2nd Unit)
Jay Sircy Construction Foreman
speccase
William D'Ambra Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

John Friday Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Larry Kennedy Chief Lighting Technician
Bill Ward Chief Lighting Technician
speccase
Terry Dee Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Seth Vamos Post-Production Coordinator
David Orr Color Timer
speccase

Location Manager

Jacolyn Baker Location Manager
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Mark Mamalakis Assistant Location Manager
Demetra Diamantopoulos Location'S Assistant
speccase

Misc. Crew

Martin Elfalan Assistant Accountant
Jane Vickerilla Assistant (To John Hughes)
Anita Boudreaux Assistant (To Nick Castle)
speccase
Michelle Breger Assistant (To Richard Vane)
Colleen Harrick Assistant (To Richard Vane)
George Patterson Staff Assistant
speccase
Dawn Ascher Staff Assistant
Valerie Flueger Staff Assistant
John Hughes Supervisor
speccase
William R Smith Garden Design Consultant
speccase
speccase
Andrew Harmon Research
speccase
Liz Newman Various
John Kenny Various
speccase
John Mikels Various
Ross L Kulma Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST