skip navigation
Spies Like Us

Spies Like Us(1985)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Spies Like Us A pair of naive guys with... MORE > $17.98 Regularly $17.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Spies Like Us A pair of naive guys with... MORE > $7.99
Regularly $12.98
buy now

Director

John Landis Director
David Garfath 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Chevy Chase Emmett Fitz-Hume
Dan Aykroyd Austin Millbarge
Donna Dixon Karen Boyer
speccase
Martin Brest Drive-In Security
Matt Frewer 2nd Soldier
speccase
Sam Raimi Drive-In Security
Steve Forrest General Sline
speccase
Bernie Casey Colonel Rhumbus
Tom Hatten General Miegs
Charles Mckeown Jerry Hadley
speccase
Derek Meddings Dr Stinson
Ray Harryhausen Dr Marston
speccase
Terry Gilliam Dr Imhaus
Gusti Dogok Dr La Fong
Stephen Hoye Captain Hefling
speccase
Ronald Reagan President Of United States
Jim Staahl Bud Schnelker
James Daughton Rod Hodges
speccase
Tony Cyrus The Kahn
Mark Stewart Ace Tomato Courier
Sean Daniel Ace Tomato Driver
speccase
Jeff Harding Fitz-Hume'S Associate
Heidi Sorenson Fitz-Hume'S Supervisor
Margo Random Reporter
speccase
Frank Oz Test Monitor
speccase
Terrance Conder 1st Soldier
Gurdial Sira The Kahn'S Brother
Joel Coen Drive-In Security
speccase
Michael Apted Ace Tomato Agent
B. B. King Ace Tomato Agent
Larry Cohen Ace Tomato Agent
speccase
Rico Ross Wamp Guard
Richard Sharpe Wamp Technicians
Stuart Milligan Wamp Technicians
speccase
Sally Anlauf Wamp Technicians
Costa-Gavras Tadzhik Highway Patrol
Seva Novgorodtsev Tadzhik Highway Patrol
speccase
John Daveikis Russian Boarder Guards
Sergei Rousakov Russian Rocket Crew
Bjarne Thomsen Russian Rocket Crew
speccase
Garrick Dombrovski Russian Rocket Crew
Svetlana Plotnikova Russian Rocket Crew
Vanessa Angel Russian Rocket Crew
speccase
Heather Henson Teenage Girl
Erin Folsey Teenage Girl
Bob Swaim Special Forces Commander
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Robert Paynter Director Of Photography
Brian West Director Of Photography 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
George Voellmer Director Of Photography 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
John Palmer Camera Operator
Chic Anstiss Camera Operator
Ken Withers Camera Operator
speccase
John Morgan Camera Operator (Effects)
Ira Coleman Video Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Lowell Ganz Screenwriter
Babaloo Mandel Screenwriter
Dan Aykroyd Screenwriter
speccase
Dan Aykroyd From Story
Dave Thomas From Story
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Brian Grazer Producer
George Folsey Producer
Bernie Brillstein Executive Producer
speccase
Sam Williams Associate Producer
Leslie Belzberg Associate Producer
Seddik Bouabid Production Executive
speccase
Abdelaziz Ramdani Production Executive
Ben Stein Executive Consultant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

speccase

Music

Christopher Palmer Original Music
Sammy Cahn Song ("I'Ll Be Loving You")
speccase
Vernon Duke Song ("I'Ll Be Loving You")
Jon Tiven Song ("Rock The House Down")
speccase
Jimmy King Song ("Soul Finger")
Ben Cauley Song ("Soul Finger")
Carl Cunningham Song ("Soul Finger")
speccase
James Alexander Song ("Soul Finger")
Ronny Caldwell Song ("Soul Finger")
Paul McCartney Song Performer ("Spies Like Us")
speccase
Peter Aykroyd Song Performer ("Rock The House Down")
The Bar-Kays Song Performer
Kathy Durning Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Dusty Symonds Assistant Director
Gareth Tandy Assistant Director
Nick Heckstall-Smith Assistant Director
speccase
David Sosna Assistant Director
Rob Corn Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Terry Ackland-Snow Art Direction
Hugh Scaife Art Direction
Ken Court Art Direction
speccase
Claude Hudson Art Direction
John J. Lloyd Art Direction
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Barry Whitrod Special Effects Technician
David Beavis Special Effects Technician
David Knowles Special Effects Technician
speccase
Tony Fox Special Effects Technician
Paul Knowles Special Effects Technician
David Watkins Special Effects Technician
speccase
Anthony Phelan Special Effects Technician
Brian Johnson Special Effects Supervisor
Mark Gardiner Motion Control Operator
speccase
Nigel Gostelow Assistant Effects Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

speccase
James Kail Makeup
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Deborah Nadoolman Costume Designer
Sue Wain Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase

Art Department

Ray Caple Matte Painter
Hugh Scaife Set Dresser
George R. Nelson Set Decorator
speccase

Production Designer

Peter Murton Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Buzz Knudson Sound Rerecording
Robert W Glass Sound Rerecording
speccase
Don Digirolamo Sound Rerecording
Charles L Campbell Sound Editor Supervisor
Rick Franklin Sound Editor
speccase
Jerry R Stanford Sound Editor
Samuel C Crucher Sound Editor
Chuck Neely Sound Editor
speccase
Larry Carow Sound Editor
Howard Neiman Sound Editor
Alan Nineberg Adr Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

speccase

Stunts

Ken Buckle Stunts
Terry Cade Stunts
Alan Chuntz Stunts
speccase
P Eastwood Stunts
speccase
Stuart Fell Stunts
speccase
Reg Harding Stunts
speccase
speccase
Paul Weston Stunts
Jason White Stunts
speccase
B D Johnson Stunts
Paul Weston Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Susan D'Arcy Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Cinema Research Corporation Production Company
Optical Film Effects Production Company
Modern Film Effects Production Company
speccase
Todd-Ao Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Warner Bros. Pictures Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Columbia-Emi-Warner Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Dan Allingham Production Supervisor
Marlene Butland Production Coordinator
Pam Cornfeld Production Coordinator
speccase
David Senior Production Assistant
John Palmer Production Manager
Claude Hudson Production Manager
speccase
Paul Wilson Visual Effects Photography
Rande Deluca Underwater/Aerial Photography
Phil Pastuhov Underwater/Aerial Photography
speccase
Derek Meddings Visual Effects Photography
Nasir Saberi Technical Advisor (Pashtu Language)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Dan Allingham Unit Production Manager
speccase

Location Manager

Rufus Andrews Location Manager
Peter Elford Location Manager
Stuart Neumann Location Manager (Washington)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Terry Reed Supervisor
speccase
Greg Powell Wrangler
Alan Wiseman Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST