skip navigation
The Player

The Player(1992)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

The Player - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Robert Altman Director
speccase

Cast

Tim Robbins Griffin Mill
Greta Scacchi June Gudmundsdottir
Fred Ward Walter Stuckel
speccase
Whoopi Goldberg Detective Avery
Peter Gallagher Larry Levy
Cynthia Stevenson Bonnie Sherow
speccase
Vincent D'Onofrio David Kahane
Lyle Lovett Detective Delongpre
Dean Stockwell Andy Civella
speccase
Brion James Joel Levison
Richard E Grant Tom Oakley
speccase
Sydney Pollack Dick Mellen
speccase
Paul Hewitt Jimmy Chase
Randall Batinkoff Reg Goldman
Jeremy Piven Steve Reeves
speccase
Gina Gershon Whitney Gersh
Frank Barhydt Frank Murphy
Mike E Kaplan Marty Grossman
speccase
Kevin Scannell Gar Girard
Margery Bond Witness
Susan Emshwiller Detective Broom
speccase
Michael Tolkin Eric Schecter
Stephen M Tolkin Carl Schecter
speccase
Pete Koch Walter
speccase
Steve Allen Himself
speccase
speccase
Karen Black Herself
Gary Busey Himself
speccase
Cher Herself
speccase
James Coburn Himself
John Cusack Himself
speccase
Brad Davis Himself
Paul Dooley Himself
speccase
Peter Falk Himself
Felicia Farr Herself
Kasia Figura Herself
speccase
Dennis Franz Himself
Terry Garr Herself
speccase
Scott Glenn Himself
speccase
Joel Grey Himself
speccase
Buck Henry Himself
speccase
Steve James Himself
speccase
Jack Lemmon Himself
speccase
speccase
Martin Mull Himself
Nick Nolte Himself
speccase
Bert Remsen Himself
Guy Remsen Himself
speccase
Jack Riley Himself
speccase
Mimi Rogers Herself
Annie Ross Herself
speccase
Alan Rudolph Himself
speccase
Adam Simon Himself
Rod Steiger Himself
speccase
Brian Tochi Himself
Lily Tomlin Herself
speccase
Ray Walston Himself
Bruce Willis Himself
Marvin Young Himself
speccase
Peter Borck Leadman
Kurt Newman Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Jean Lepine Director Of Photography
Cary Mckrystal 2nd Assistant Camera
Craig Finetti 3rd Assistant Camera
speccase
Lawrence Karman Karaoke Videos
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Michael Tolkin Screenplay (Adaptation)
Michael Tolkin Source Material (Novel)
Carole Starkes Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

David Brown Producer
Michael Tolkin Producer
Nick Wechsler Producer
speccase
Cary Brokaw Executive Producer
David Levy Associate Producer
William S. Gilmore Jr. Co-Executive Producer
speccase
Claudia Lewis Production Executive
Pamela Hedley Production Executive
Scott Bushnell Co-Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Maysie Hoy Editor
A. Michelle Page Assistant Editor
speccase
Alisa Hale 2nd Assistant Editor
Joseph Holsen Dialogue Editor
Edmund J Lachmann Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

John Vigran Music Scoring Mixer
speccase
Michael Mark Music ("Entertainment Tonight Theme")
Les Hooper Song ("Precious")
Gerry Mulligan Song ("Tema Para Jobim")
speccase
Joyce (Joyce) Song Performer ("Tema Para Jobim")
Milton Nascimiento Song Performer ("Tema Para Jobim")
speccase
Thomas Pasatieri Orchestration
Bill Bernstein Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Dan Perri Title Design
Charles Bragg Title Painting
speccase

Assistant Direction

Allan Nicholls 1st Assistant Director
C C Barnes 2nd Assistant Director
speccase

Art Director

Jerry Fleming Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

John Hartigan Special Effects
speccase

Make-Up

Deborah Larsen Makeup Artist
Scott Williams Hair Dresser
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Angela Billows Wardrobe Assistant
Vicki Brinkkord Wardrobe Assistant
speccase
Lydia Tanji Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Sydney Cooper June'S Artwork
Michele Guastello Art Department Coordinator
Matthew Altman Set Dresser
speccase
John Bucklin Set Dresser
David Ronan Set Dresser
Jim Samson Set Dresser
speccase
Julie Heuer Assistant Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Stephen Altman Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Michael Redbourn Supervising Sound Editor
Ken Burton Sound Effects Editor
John Patrick Pritchett Production Sound Mixer
speccase
Bill Ward Assistant Sound Editor
Matthew Iadarola Rerecording Mixer
Stanley Kastner Rerecording Mixer
speccase
John Post Foley Artist
Paul Holtzborn Foley Artist
Robert Deschane Foley Mixer
speccase
David Jobe Foley Recordist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Greg Walker Stunt Coordinator
speccase

Publicity

Joel Dangol Publicist (Kinemaster)
Francois Frey Publicist (Kinemaster)
Olivier Margerie Publicist (Kinemaster)
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Wyman & Isaacs Production Company
Production Company
Film Finances, Inc. Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Skywalker Sound Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Fine Line Features Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Alliance Releasing Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Highlight Communications Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Pathe Image Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Meteor Film Productions Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Svensk Filmindustri Norway Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Sf Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Independent Productions Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Finnkino Oy Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Foreign Distribution Sales
New Line Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
Foreign Video Distributor
speccase
Public Relations
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Jim Chesney Production Supervisor
Cynthia Hill Production Coordinator
Kimberly Edwards Shapiro Production Accountant
speccase
Angela Bonner Production Assistant
John Brown Production Assistant
Signe Corriere Production Assistant
speccase
Steve Day Production Assistant
Kelly Householder Production Assistant
Joel Shryack Boom Operator
speccase
Andrew J Day Bestboy Electric
Betsy Chasse Assistant Coordinator
Michael J. Fahey Bestboy Grip
speccase
Wayne Stroud Dolly Grip
Ron Chesney Driver
speccase
Steve Earle Driver
Don Feeney Driver
speccase
Don Muchow Gaffer
speccase
Lorey Sebastian Still Photographer
Daniel Rothenberg Swing Gang
Mario Perez Swing Gang
speccase
Derek Raser Transportation Coordinator
Stuart Mccauley Craft Service
Andrea Berty Craft Service
speccase
Jim Brockett Animal Trainer
Dylan Tichenor Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Tom Udell Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Loren Corney Construction Coordinator
Chris Marneus Carpenter
speccase
Thomas Calloway Carpenter
John Evans Carpenter
speccase
Justin Kritzer Carpenter
Pat Maurer Construction Foreman
James Monroe Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Robert Bruce Electrician
Val Desalvo Electrician
Tom Mcgrath Electrician
speccase
Chris Reddish Electrician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Mike Stanwick Color Timer
Bob Hart Negative Cutter
Catherine Webb Post-Production Accountant
speccase

Location Manager

Jack Kney Location Manager
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Paul Boydston Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Judy Geletko Accountant
Cheryl Kurk Assistant Accountant
James Mclindon Assistant (To Robert Altman)
speccase
Robin Hage Assistant (To Cary Brokaw)
Danielle Knight Assistant (To Cary Brokaw)
Alison Balian Assistant (To Nick Wechsler)
speccase
Thomas L Moore Set Medic
speccase
Michael Tolkin Source Material (From Novel)
speccase
Rich Gooch Various
speccase
Stacy Cohen Various
speccase
Sheri Halfon Various
Thayer (J T) Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST