skip navigation
Moonstruck

Moonstruck(1987)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Moonstruck When she tries to make peace... MORE > $9.98 Regularly $9.98 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Moonstruck When she tries to make peace... MORE > $9.98
Regularly $9.98
buy now

Director

Norman Jewison Director
Ann Petrie 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit) (New York)
speccase

Cast

Cher Loretta Castorini
Nicolas Cage Ronnie Cammareri
Vincent Gardenia Cosmo Castorini
speccase
Olympia Dukakis Rose Castorini
Danny Aiello Mr Johnny Cammareri
speccase
Julie Bovasso Rita Cappomaggi
Louis Guss Raymond Cappomaggi
speccase
Joe Grifasi Shy Waiter
speccase
Gina Deangeles Old Crone
speccase
Frank Gio Florist
speccase
Lisa Howard Patricia
speccase
Betti Orsatti Woman In Hair Salon
speccase
Tommy Hollis Parking Attendant
Matt Meyers Cab Driver
speccase
Michael Dunster Public Address Announcer
Stella Bruno Old Woman
Mimi Cecchini Old Woman
speccase
Robert Payson Man At Bar
Catherine Scorsese Customer At Bakery
Jack Tsirakis Bar Patron
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

David Watkin Director Of Photography
Harald Ortenburger Camera Operator
Bruno George Plate Camera Operator (Moon Opticals)
speccase
Mat Beck Plate Camera Operator (Moon Opticals)
Gabor Kover 1st Assistant Camera (New York)
Vincent Galindez 2nd Assistant Camera (New York)
speccase
Thom Ryan 1st Assistant Camera (Toronto)
David Sheridan 2nd Assistant Camera (Toronto)
Eric D Gerard Camera Trainee (Toronto)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

John Patrick Shanley Screenwriter
Renee Bodner Script Supervisor (New York)
Susanna David Script Supervisor (Toronto)
speccase

Producer

Patrick Palmer Producer
Norman Jewison Producer
Bonnie Palef Associate Producer
speccase

Editing

John Hill Standby Editor (New York)
J Kathleen Gibson Assistant Editor (New York)
speccase
Lee Michael Searles 1st Assistant Editor (Toronto)
Rosemary Conte 2nd Assistant Editor (Toronto)
Michael Jewison Editor Trainee
speccase
Alison Grace Dialogue Editor (Toronto)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Dick Hyman Music; Music Adaptation
Dean Martin Song Performer ("That'S Amore")
Vikki Carr Song Performer ("It Must Be Him")
speccase
Renata Tebaldi Song Performer ("La Boheme" (Aria))
Carlo Bergonzi Song Performer ("La Boheme" (Aria))
Carl Zittrer Music Editor Supervisor (Toronto)
speccase
Judy Kemeny Music Editor Assistant (Toronto)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Lewis Gould 1st Assistant Director (New York)
Gregory Palmer 2nd Assistant Director (New York)
Stephen Wertimer 2nd Assistant Director (New York)
speccase
David Mcaree 1st Assistant Director (Toronto)
Andrew Shea 2nd Assistant Director (Toronto)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Barbra Matis Art Direction
Daniel R Davis Art Direction
speccase

Visual Effects

David Lemmen Special Effects (Toronto)
Mark Vargo Visual Effects Supervisor (Moon Opticals)
speccase

Make-Up

Leonard Engelman Makeup (Cher)
Ann Brodie Makeup (Toronto)
Ed Jackson Makeup (New York)
speccase
Renate Leuschner Hairstyles (Cher)
James Douglas Brown Hairstyles (Toronto)
Robert Grimaldi Hairstyles (New York)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Theoni V. Aldredge Costume Designer
Guy Tanno Costumer (Men)
Rose Trimarco Cuervo Costumer (Women)
speccase
Arthur Rowsell Costumer (Toronto)
Ursula Brooke Wardrobe Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Nikita Knatz Sketch Artist (New York)
Siv Sandstrom Art Department Coordinator
Michael Bird Set Dresser (New York)
speccase
Anthony Gamiello Set Dresser (New York)
Elena Kenney Set Dresser (Toronto)
Mike Harris Set Dresser (Toronto)
speccase
Mike Harris On-Set Dresser
John Linder Scenic Artist (New York)
Guenter Bartlik Scenic Artist (Toronto)
speccase
Philip Smith Set Decorator (New York)
Jaro Dick Set Decorator (Toronto)
Anthony Matteo Art Department Trainee (Toronto)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Philip Rosenberg Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Dennis Maitland Sound Department
Kim Maitland Sound Assistant (New York)
Joe Grimaldi Sound Rerecording Mixer (Toronto)
speccase
Don White Sound Rerecording Mixer (Toronto)
Michael O'Farrell Sound Editor Supervisor (Toronto)
Sharon Lackie Sound Editor Supervisor (Toronto)
speccase
Anke Bakker Sound Editor Assistant (Toronto)
Ross Carter Sound Editor Assistant (Toronto)
Paul Durand Sound Editor Assistant (Toronto)
speccase
Alison Fisher Sound Editor Assistant (Toronto)
Alison Clark Sound Effects Editor (Toronto)
Andy Malcolm Foley Editor (Toronto)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Howard Feuer Casting
Blanca Jansuzian Casting (Extras/Toronto)
Sam Broomall Casting Assistant
speccase
Sylvia Fay Casting Casting (Extras)
Casting (Toronto)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Allen Burry Publicist
Gino Empry Unit Publicist
Darryl A Wright Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Dawn Animal Agency Inc Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Films Effects Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Mgm Distribution Company Domestic Theatrical Distributor
United International Pictures World Wide Theatrical Distributor
Mgm Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
Pmk*Bnc Public Relations
Peggy Siegal Company Public Relations
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Jeff Woolnough Production Observer (Toronto)
Valley Via Reseigne Production Coordinator (Toronto)
Jackie Martin Production Coordinator (New York)
speccase
Christopher Cook Production Associate
Jan A Campbell Production Accountant
Paul Pettigrew Production Assistant
speccase
Tina Hong Production Coordinator Assistant (New York)
Toni Blay Production Coordinator Assistant (Toronto)
Stephen Auerbach Production Assistant (New York)
speccase
Sam Bruskin Production Assistant (New York)
Vince Burns Production Assistant (New York)
Michael Decasper Production Assistant (New York)
speccase
Laura Gross Production Assistant (New York)
Stefani Brown Production Assistant (Toronto)
Jeremy Podeswa Production Assistant (Toronto)
speccase
Peter Watson Production Assistant (Toronto)
Bonnie Palef Production Manager (Toronto)
William F White Camera Equipment (Toronto)
speccase
Steve Balzarini Boom Operator (New York)
James L Thompson Boom Operator (Toronto)
Tim Guinness Bestboy (New York)
speccase
Steve Ferrier Bestboy (Toronto)
Bill Reinhardt Dolly Grip (New York)
Robert Daprato Dolly Grip (Toronto)
speccase
Ken Goss Key Grip (New York)
Randal Tambling Key Grip (Toronto)
David Whittaker Stills (Toronto)
speccase
Jurgen Vollmer Stills (New York)
Jim Sweeney Transportation Captain (New York)
Craig Kohne Transportation Captain (Toronto)
speccase
Harry Leavey Transportation Coordinator (New York)
Nick Sweetman Transportation Coordinator (Toronto)
Alexia Beach Craft Service
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Robert Paradiso Unit Production Manager (New York)
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Hank Bauer Construction Supervisor (New York)
Weits Jekel Construction Supervisor (Toronto)
Richard Reseigne Construction Design Coordinator (Toronto)
speccase
William Bishop Props Assistant (New York)
Bruno De La Celle Props Assistant
Jimmy Raitt Property Master (New York)
speccase
J Tracy Budd Property Master (Toronto)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Frank Schultz Chief Lighting Technician (New York)
Rae Thurston Chief Lighting Technician (Toronto)
speccase

Post Production

Bob Hausler Color Timer
Ronald B Moore Optical Supervisor (Moon Opticals)
speccase

Location Manager

Steven Schottenfeld Location Manager (New York)
Beth Boigon Location Manager (Toronto)
speccase

Location Assistant

Jeff Flach Location Manager Assistant (New York)
Michael Fruhling Location Assistant (New York)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Lynn Elston Accountant Assistant
Thomas A Imperator Accountant Assistant (New York)
Roberta Mayer Accountant Assistant (Toronto)
speccase
Suzanne Rothbaum Assistant (To Producer)
Kelley Baker Assistant (To Norman Jewison)
Elizabeth Broden Assistant (To Norman Jewison)
speccase
Deborah Paull Assistant (To Cher)
Stacey Rauch Assistant (To Feodor Chaliapin (New York))
Joanne Tickle Assistant (To Feodor Chaliapin (Toronto))
speccase
Leonard Brooke Assistance
Jeannine Edmunds Assistance
Gilberto Godoy Assistance
speccase
Joe Violante Assistance
Finn Quinn Assistance
Ron Meyer Assistance
speccase
Dominic Cortese Assistance
Larry Auerbach Assistance
Lynn Lombardo Assistance
speccase
Roger Sherman Assistant
Katherine Broadfoot Caterer (Toronto)
Michael Dicosimo Dolby Consultant
speccase
Susan Fellows Dga Trainee (New York)
Julie Bovasso Dialogue Coach
speccase
speccase
Eion Sprott Various
Don White Sound
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST