skip navigation
Born to Win

Born to Win(1971)

Also Known As: Scraping Bottom |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Born to Win A Times Square junkie and... MORE > $13.95 Regularly $14.95 Buy Now

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Born to Win A Times Square junkie and... MORE > $13.95
Regularly $14.95
buy now

Brief Synopsis

A Times Square junkie and hairdresser-to-be meets his dependable girlfriend while breaking into her car.

Cast & Crew

Ivan Passer Director
Jay Fletcher Billy Dynamite
Hector Elizondo Vivian [The Geek]
Tim Pelt Little Davey
Jose Perez Junior Conception
Sylvia Simms Cashier
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  R Premiere Info:  World premiere at New York Film Festival: 9 Oct 1971; Los Angeles opening: 13 Oct 1971
Release Date:  1971 Production Date:  A Theatre Guild Films-Segal-Tokofsky Production
*AFI-DVD; EB
16mm print at AMPASA
Color/B&W:  Color (DeLuxe) Distributions Co:  United Artists Corp.
Sound:  Mono Production Co:  Theatre Guild Films
Duration(mins):  83 or 90 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  not available    
Duration(reels):  not available    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: