skip navigation
Tomahawk Trail

Tomahawk Trail(1957)

Also Known As: Mark of the Apache |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Tomahawk Trail Renegade Apaches make things... MORE > $19.95 Regularly $19.95 Buy Now

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Tomahawk Trail Renegade Apaches make things... MORE > $19.95
Regularly $19.95
buy now

Brief Synopsis

Renegade Apaches make things tough for a cavalry outpost. First, they steal all the horses of a column, which must make its way back to the fort on foot. Once there, the soldiers discover the entire population dead from an Indian attack. This leaves Neise, an unseasoned West Point graduate, in control. But he just doesn't know how to handle the trouble, so up steps Connors, the tough sergeant who at least knows which way is up.

Cast & Crew

Chuck Connors Sgt. Wade McCoy
John Smith Pvt. Reynolds
Susan Cummings Ellen Carter
George Neise Lt. Jonathan Davenport
Robert Knapp Pvt. Barrow
Eddie Little Johnny Dogwood
Frederick Ford Pvt. Macy
Dean Stanton Pvt. Miller
William Margulies Photography
Ben Colman Operations cam
Herschel Brown Key grip
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  San Francisco opening: 21 Dec 1956
Release Date:  1957 Production Date:  Comm; AFI*
Videowest-$35; copyright material
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  United Artists Corp.
Sound:  Mono (Western Electric Sound System) Production Co:  Sunrise Pictures, Inc., Bel-Air Productions, Inc.
Duration(mins):  60-61 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  not available    
Duration(reels):  not available    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • Tomahawk Trail

    Missouri Mule 2012-06-24

    Ouch, what a movie! No wonder it didn't get any reviews as no one could handle watching the entire movie. Script/acting was something you would find... MORE>