skip navigation
Pieces of Dreams

Pieces of Dreams(1970)

Also Known As: The Wine and the Music |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Pieces of Dreams A young priest falls in love... MORE > $19.95 Regularly $19.95 Buy Now

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Pieces of Dreams A young priest falls in love... MORE > $19.95
Regularly $19.95
buy now

Brief Synopsis

A young priest falls in love with a social worker.

Cast & Crew

Daniel Haller Director
Robert Forster Gregory Lind
Lauren Hutton Pamela Gibson
Will Geer The bishop
Ivor Francis Father Paul Schaeffer
Richard O'Brien Monsignor Francis Hurley
Edith Atwater Mrs. Lind
Mitzi Hoag Anne Lind
Rudy Diaz Police Sgt. Bill Walkingstick
Sam Javis Leo Rose
Gail Bonney Mrs. Tietgens
Helen Westcott Mrs. Straub
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  GP Premiere Info:  Los Angeles opening: 23 Sep 1970
Release Date:  1970 Production Date:  none available
Color/B&W:  Color (DeLuxe) Distributions Co:  United Artists
Sound:  Mono Production Co:  RFB Enterprises
Duration(mins):  100 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  not available    
Duration(reels):  not available    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • My Favorite Movie of all Times!!!

    Paris713 2012-03-25

    I was very young when this movie was in the theater, back in 1970.....I kept going back to the theater to see it, at least four or five times....I... MORE>

  • A matter of conscience.

    Wanda Joyce Brooks 2012-02-25

    I thought this an excellent movie;portraying a man's conscience based on the scriptures versus an established hiearchy that conflicted with... MORE>

  • What a STINKER

    michelle niewenhuis 2012-02-25

    What a stinker! Never would I have thought I'd find such a bad movie on TCM as Pieces of Dreams! Even the title stinks. To their credit, at least they... MORE>