skip navigation
Monsoon

Monsoon(1952)

Also Known As: Wild Girl |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Monsoon - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

In a remote Indian outpost, a man falls for his fiancee's sister.

Cast & Crew

Rodney Amateau Director
Ursula Thiess Jeanette By Arrangement with RKO Radio Pictures, Inc.
Philip Stainton Father, [Putsi]
Ellen Corby Mother, [Katie]
Ernest Haller Director of Photography
M. N. Malhotra Camera Operator
Francis O'Neill Still photog
Malcolm Gasper 2nd Unit Photography
A. L. Khan Gaffer
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  not available
Release Date:  1952 Production Date:  EBXX; AFI
Color/B&W:  Color (Technicolor) Distributions Co:  United Artists Corp.
Sound:  Mono Production Co:  F.G. (Films) Ltd., Modi Limited, The Film Group, Inc.
Duration(mins):  79 or 82 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  7,815    
Duration(reels):  not available    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • Monsoon, 1952 --- with ursula theiss

    ain 2013-11-17

    I wish I could see this movie again -- I remember seeing it when I was a child -- will it ever appear on TCM? I was born in 1946 and can't remember... MORE>