skip navigation
Bustin' Loose

Bustin' Loose(1981)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Bustin' Loose Because ex-con Joe Braxton is... MORE > $14.98 Regularly $14.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Bustin' Loose Because ex-con Joe Braxton is... MORE > $14.98
Regularly $14.98
buy now

Director

Oz Scott Director
speccase

Cast

Richard Pryor Joe Braxton
Cicely Tyson Vivian Perry
speccase
Kia Cooper Samantha
George Coe Dr Wilson T Renfrew
speccase
Eddie Deleon Ernesto
Edwin Kinter Anthony
speccase
speccase
Bill Quinn Judge Antonio Runzuli
Fred Carney Alfred Schuyler
Roy Jenson Klan Leader
speccase
Peggy McCay Gladys Schuyler
Earl Billings Parole Office Man
speccase
Matt Clark Dwayne
Nick Dimitri Frank Munjak
speccase
Gary Goetzman Store Manager
Joe D Jacobs Watchman
Paul Mooney Marvin
speccase
Lee Noblitt Farmer
Inez Pedroza Herself
Morgan Roberts Uncle Humphrey
speccase
Vern Taylor 1st Highway Patrolman
Rick Sawaya 2nd Highway Patrolman
Shila Turna Girl In Card Game
speccase
Jonelle White Sales Clerk
Jewell Williams Miss Thomas
speccase
Sunny Woods Inette Peasley
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Dennis Dalzell Director Of Photography
Jeffrey Norvet Camera Assistant
Gearey Mcleod Camera Assistant
speccase
Ron High Camera Assistant
Bob Jones Camera Assistant
Tony Rivetti Camera Assistant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
Marc Margulies Camera Assistant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Bill Gahret Camera Operator
Frederic Goodich Camera Operator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
John Toll Camera Operator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Roger L Simon Screenwriter
Lonne Elder Adaptation
Richard Pryor From Story
speccase
Wilma Garscadden-Gahret Script Supervisor
Betty Abbott Griffin Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Richard Pryor Producer
William Greaves Executive Producer
speccase

Editing

Skip Lusk Editor
speccase
Bill Essary Assistant Editor
Michael T Elias Assistant Editor
Bette Jane Cohen Assistant Editor
speccase
Rick Mitchell Assistant Editor
Vince Melandri Dialogue Editor (Loop)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Mark Davis Music; Music Director
Roberta Flack Song Performer
speccase
Robert E Mayer Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Phill Norman Title Design
speccase

Assistant Direction

Clifford C Coleman 1st Assistant Director
Maximilian Bing 1st Assistant Director
Hope Goodwin 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
John Syrjamaki 2nd Assistant Director
Kalai Strode Assistant 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Charles R Davis Art Direction
John R Corso Art Direction
speccase

Visual Effects

Melbourne Arnold Special Effects
speccase

Make-Up

Ron Snyder Makeup
Tony Lloyd Makeup
speccase
Ann Wadlington Hairstyles
Gerald Solomon Hairstyles
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Bill Whitten Costumes
Stephen Loomis Costumes
speccase

Art Department

John M. Dwyer Set Decorator
Marc Meyer Set Decorator
speccase

Sound

James Alexander Sound Recording Mixer
Robert L Hoyt Sound Rerecording Mixer
John J Stephens Sound Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Stanley H Polinsky Sound Rerecording Mixer
John Stacy Sound Effects Editor
Glenn Hoskinson Sound Effects Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Anita Dann Casting
speccase

Stunts

Phil Chong Stunts
Erik Cord Stunts
speccase
Jadie David Stunts
Ted Duncan Stunts
speccase
Rick Sawaya Stunts
speccase
speccase
George Sawaya Stunt Coordinator
Richard Washington Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Companies

Universal Clearances Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Universal Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Cic Productions Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Mabel Collins Production Associate
Kimberly Sizemore Production Assistant
Richard Pryor Production Assistant
speccase
Patricia Fay Production Assistant (Washington)
speccase
Lee Krosskove Key Grip
Carl Manoogian Key Grip
Allison Caine Technical Advisor (Vocal Effects)
speccase
Gene Schwartz Transportation Captain
Tom Garras Transportation Captain
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

David Holden Second Unit Director
Charles Washburn Unit Production Manager
Robert Latham Brown Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Gerald Wade Property Master
Clint Robinson Property Master
speccase

Misc. Crew

Susan Royal Locations Auditor
Jim Maull Locations Auditor
Gloria Schultz Dialogue Coach
speccase
Julie Reid Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST