skip navigation
Sunrise at Campobello

Sunrise at Campobello(1960)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (1)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Sunrise at Campobello After a bout with polio,... MORE > $17.99 Regularly $17.99 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Russell Saunders Assistant Director
Wes McAfee Assistant Director
speccase

Cast

Zina Bethune Anna Roosevelt
Tim Considine James Roosevelt
Alan Bunce Governor Alfred E. Smith
speccase
Ann Shoemaker Sara Delano Roosevelt
Jean Hagen Missy Le Hand
Hume Cronyn Louis McHenry Howe
speccase
Greer Garson Eleanor Roosevelt
Ralph Bellamy Franklin Delano Roosevelt
Frank Ferguson Dr. Bennett
speccase
Pat Close Elliott Roosevelt
Robin Warga Franklin D. Roosevelt, Jr.
Tom Carty John Roosevelt
speccase
Lyle Talbot Mr. Brimmer
David White Mr. Lassiter
Walter Sande Capt. Skinner
speccase
Otis Greene Edward
speccase
Al McGranary Senator Walsh
Jerry Crews Speaker
speccase
William Haddock Mr. Owens
Floyd Curtis Mailman
speccase
Ruth March Miss Garroway
Jack Shea Policeman
Pete Kellett Policeman
speccase
Chuck Hicks Policeman
Bruce Underhill Policeman
Chalky Williams Policeman
speccase
Ed Prentiss Barker
Craig Curtis Newsboy
speccase
Fern Barry Campaign workers
Mary Benoit Campaign workers
speccase
Jack Perrin Campaign workers
George Brand Campaign workers
Art Stewart Campaign workers
speccase
James Bonnett Convention delegate
Jim Hope Convention delegate
Ted DuDomaine Convention delegate
speccase
John Truax Convention delegate
Robert "Buddy" Shaw Convention delegate
Ben Erway Convention delegate
speccase
Hal Taggart Convention delegate
John McKee Convention delegate
Doye O'Dell Convention delegate
speccase
Maurice Wells Convention delegate
Robert B. Williams Convention delegate
Norman Stevans Convention delegate
speccase
Bert Stevens Convention delegate
Mike Jeffers Convention delegate
Paul Kruger Convention delegate
speccase
Max Wagner Convention delegate
Tom Gibson Convention delegate
speccase
Dore Schary Chairman of Connecticut delegation
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Russell Harlan Director of Photography
Lou Jennings Camera Operator
Jerry Finnerman Assistant Camera
speccase
Bert Six Stills
Bill Neff Gaffer
Warren Boes Best Boy
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Dore Schary Writer
speccase

Producer

Dore Schary Producer
Walter Reilly Associate Producer
speccase

Editing

George Boemler Film Editor
speccase

Music

Franz Waxman Music Composition and Conducting
speccase
James W. Blake Composer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Edward Carrere Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Bud Hulbert Special Effects
speccase

Make-Up

Gordon Bau Makeup Supervisor
Jean Burt Reilly Supv hair stylist
speccase
Lenore Weaver Hairstylist
Carla Hadley Hairstylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Marjorie Best Costume Design
Bob Richards Men's ward
Clayton Brackett Men's ward
speccase
Florence Crewell Women's ward
Dina Joseph Women's ward
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

George James Hopkins Set Decoration
Roby Cooper Prop Master
Dick Scheerer Asst props
speccase

Sound

Robert J. Miller Sound Recording
speccase
John Jensen Boom Operator
Frank Regula Cableman
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Joel Freeman Prod supv
Dorothy Aldrin Script Supervisor
speccase
Margaret Cobb Welfare worker
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST