skip navigation
I Died a Thousand Times

I Died a Thousand Times(1955)

Also Known As: A Handful of Clouds | Jagged Edge |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

I Died a Thousand Times An ex-con dreaming of one last... MORE > $11.99 Regularly $17.99 Buy Now

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

I Died a Thousand Times An ex-con dreaming of one last... MORE > $11.99
Regularly $17.99
buy now

Brief Synopsis

An ex-con dreaming of one last heist faces dissension within his gang.

Cast & Crew

Stuart Heisler Director
Jack Palance Roy Earle, also known as Roy Collins
Shelley Winters Marie Garson
Perry Lopez Louis Mendoza
Richard Davalos Lon Preisser
Howard St. John Doc Banton
Olive Carey Ma Goodhue
Ralph Moody Pa Goodhue
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  not available
Release Date:  1955 Production Date:  [CinemaScope]
EB; AFI*
Color/B&W:  Color (Warnercolor) Distributions Co:  Warner Bros. Pictures, Inc.
Sound:  Mono (RCA Sound System) Production Co:  Warner Bros. Pictures, Inc.
Duration(mins):  108-109 or 116 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  not available    
Duration(reels):  not available    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • Remake of High Sierra

    Savoirefaire 2014-09-18

    If you haven't seen High Sierra you might mildly enjoy this movie. If you have seen High S you can't help comparing it unfavorably. Little dog is... MORE>

  • Horrible!!

    Joe 2013-09-15

    On every level. Don't waste your time. MORE>

  • i died a thousand times

    mark summer 2013-09-10

    This movie is a remake of HIGH SIERRA....this is never mentioned by tcm, which is rare.I love Humphrey Bogart but enjoyed the color version with jack... MORE>