skip navigation
The Right Stuff

The Right Stuff(1983)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (1)

DVDs from TCM Shop

The Right Stuff The first astronauts fight for... MORE > $26.98 Regularly $26.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Philip Kaufman Director
speccase

Cast

Sam Shepard Chuck Yeager
Ed Harris John Glenn
Scott Glenn Alan Shepard
speccase
Dennis Quaid Gordon Cooper
Barbara Hershey Glennis Yeager
Fred Ward Gus Grissom
speccase
Kim Stanley Pancho Barnes
Veronica Cartwright Betty Grissom
Pamela Reed Trudy Cooper
speccase
Scott Paulin Deke Slayton
Charles Frank Scott Carpenter
Lance Henriksen Wally Schirra
speccase
Donald Moffat Lyndon B Johnson
Levon Helm Jack Ridley
Mary Jo Deschanel Annie Glenn
speccase
Scott Wilson Scott Crossfield
Kathy Baker Louise Shepard
Mickey Crocker Marge Slayton
speccase
Susan Kase Rene Carpenter
Mittie Smith Jo Schirra
Royal Dano Minister
speccase
David Clennon Liaison Man
Jim Haynie Air Force Major
Jeff Goldblum Recruiter
speccase
Harry Shearer Recruiter
Scott Beach Chief Scientist
Jane Dornacker Nurse Murch
speccase
Anthony Munoz Gonzales
John Ryan Head Of Program
Darryl Henriques Life Reporter
speccase
William Russ Slick Goodlin
I Fratelli Bologna Permanent Press Corps Member
speccase
Drew Letchworth Permanent Press Corps Member
Christopher P Beale Permanent Press Corps Member
Richard Dupell Permanent Press Corps Member
speccase
William Hall Permanent Press Corps Member
John X Heart Permanent Press Corps Member
Ed Holmes Permanent Press Corps Member
speccase
Jack Tate Permanent Press Corps Member
Edward Anhalt Grand Designer
Andrew Holt Grand Designer
speccase
Mary Apick Woman Reporter
Robert Beer Dwight D Eisenhower
Erik Bergmann Eddie Hodges
speccase
James M Brady Lyndon Johnson'S Aide
Katherine Conklin Woman Tv Reporter
Maureen Coyne Waitress
speccase
Tom Dahlgren Bell Aircraft Executive
John Lion Bell Aircraft Executive
Peggy Davis Sally Rand
speccase
John Dehner Henry Luce
Robert Elross Review Board President
Drew Eshelman Assistant Scientist
speccase
Robert Geary Game Show Emcee
Major Royce Grones 1st X-1 Pilot
David Gulpilil Aborigine
speccase
Wandjuk Marika Aborigine
speccase
Djumal (Djumal) Aborigine
Anthony Wallace Australian Driver
speccase
Kaaren Lee Young Widow
Sandy Kronemeyer Cocoa Beach Girl
Frankie Di Cocoa Beach Girl
speccase
O-Lan Jones Pretty Girl
speccase
Mark Todd Astronaut Trainee
Alan Gebhart Astronaut Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Caleb Deschanel Director Of Photography
Craig Denault Camera Operator
Ray De La Motte Additional Camera Operator
speccase
Hiro Narita Camera Operator
Ned Mcclean Camera Operator
Donald Hansard Process Photography Coordinator
speccase
Alan Disler 1st Assistant Camera
Harry Mathias Steadicam Operator
Ted Churchill Steadicam Operator
speccase
Louis Mahler Video Technician
Paul Murphey Video Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Philip Kaufman Screenwriter
Tom Wolfe Book As Source Material ("The Right Stuff")
Alice Tompkins Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Irwin Winkler Producer
James D. Brubaker Executive Producer
speccase

Editing

Glenn Farr Editor
Tom Rolf Editor
speccase
Louis Benioff Assistant Editor
speccase
Victor Livinoston Assistant Editor
Richard Hymns Dialogue Editor
Vivien Hillgrove Gilliam Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Garth Hudson Additional Music
Todd Boekelheide Additional Music
speccase
George Frederick Handel Music Extract ("Hallelujah Chorus")
Gustav Holst Music ("Mars Jupiter And Neptune"--From "The Planets")
Forrest G Patten Music Research
speccase
Susan Crutcher Source Music
Carl Richter Music Conductor (London Philharmonic Orchestra)
Henry Mancini Music Conductor (London Symphony Orchestra)
speccase
Seiji Ozawa Music Conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Henry Mancini Song ("Moon River")
Vaughn Horton Song ("Southwestern Waltz")
speccase
Joan Whitney Song ("Faraway Places")
Alex Kramer Song ("Faraway Places")
Stan Lebowsky Song ("The Wayward Wind")
speccase
Herb Newman Song ("The Wayward Wind")
John Marascalco Song ("Good Golly Miss Molly")
Bumps Blackwell Song ("Good Golly Miss Molly")
speccase
J Logsdon Song ("I Got A Rocket In My Pocket")
V Mcalpin Song ("I Got A Rocket In My Pocket")
speccase
B Benjamin Song ("Wheel Of Fortune")
G D Weiss Song ("Wheel Of Fortune")
Redd Stewart Song ("Tennessee Waltz")
speccase
Pee Wee King Song ("Tennessee Waltz")
Ritchie Valens Song ("La Bamba")
Harry Warren Song ("I Only Have Eyes For You")
speccase
Robert Crawford Song ("The Us Air Force")
Bob Wills Song Performer ("Southwestern Waltz")
Margaret Whiting Song Performer ("Faraway Places")
speccase
Gogi Grant Song Performer ("The Wayward Wind")
Little Richard Song Performer ("Good Golly Miss Molly")
Seiichi Tanaka Song Performer ("Taiko Drums")
speccase
Jimmy Lloyd Song Performer ("I Got A Rocket In My Pocket")
Kay Starr Song Performer ("Wheel Of Fortune")
Patti Page Song Performer ("Tennessee Waltz")
speccase
Chubby Checker Song Performer ("La Bamba")
The Flamingos Song Performer ("I Only Have Eyes For You")
Genaro Nunez Music Arranger ("Anchors Aweigh")
speccase
Mark Selivan Music Arranger ("Yablochka")
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Dan Curry Title Design
speccase

Assistant Direction

Charles Myers 1st Assistant Director
L Dean Jones 2nd Assistant Director
Sharon Mann Assistant Director
speccase
Michael Looney Assistant Director
Nancy Giebink Assistant Director (Additional Unit)
Ed Milkovich Assistant Director (Desert/Aerial Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Richard J Lawrence Art Direction
W Stewart Campbell Art Direction
Peter Romero Art Direction
speccase

Visual Effects

Dave Pier Special Effects
Jordan Belson Special Visual Creations
Frank Morelli Model Designer Chief
speccase
Mark A. Stetson Model Designer Chief
Bill Buttfield Modelmaker
David Carothers Modelmaker
speccase
Peter Kleinow Modelmaker
Bruce Richardson Modelmaker
Tom Ruddock Modelmaker
speccase
David Schwartz Modelmaker
Zuzana Swansea Modelmaker
Kenneth Pepiot Special Effects Supervisor
speccase
Gary Gutierrez Special Visual Effects Supervisor
Jena Holman Special Visual Effects Art Supervisor
Stan Parks Special Effects Foreman
speccase
Rick Perkins Mechanical Design
Zac Bogart Motion Control Systems Design
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Bruce Geller Hairstyles
speccase
Pat Grover Hairstyles
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Jill Maley Costumes
speccase
Winnie Brown Willis Costumes (Women)
James W. Tyson Costume Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Pat Pending Set Decorator
George R. Nelson Set Decorator
Craig Edgar Set Designer
speccase
Joel David Set Designer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Geoffrey Kirkland Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Todd Boekelheide Sound Recording
R B Macmillan Sound Recording
David Parker Sound Recording
speccase
Valerie Bryce Sound Recording
Robert Marty Sound Recording
Dan Wallin Sound Recording (Music)
speccase
Mark Berger Sound Rerecording Supervisor
Thomas Scott Sound Rerecording
Randy Thom Sound Rerecording
speccase
Andy Wiskes Sound Rerecording
Stephen A Hope Sound Editor (Music)
Vivien Hillgrove Gilliam Sound Editor (Dialogue)
speccase
Jay Boekelheide Sound Editor Supervisor
David Parker Sound Effects Recording
Tim Holland Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Pat Jackson Sound Effects Editor
John Benson Sound Effects Editor
Karen Wilson Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
Diana Pellegrini Foley Editor
C J Appel Adr Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Toni Howard Casting
speccase

Stunts

Art Scholl Stunt Pilot
Clay Lacy Stunt Pilot
Phil Pastuhov Stunt Parachutist
speccase
B D Johnson Stunts
speccase
Buddy Joe Hooker Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Tom Gray Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Tallmantz Aviation Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Duart Film And Video Production Company
speccase
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
Modern Film Effects Production Company
speccase
Warner Bros. Pictures Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Columbia-Emi-Warner World Wide Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Home Entertainment Group Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Jo Ann May-Pavey Production Coordinator
Joey Bacow Production Assistant
Kevin Breslin Production Assistant
speccase
Jonathan Fairbanks Production Assistant
Robert Evans Lowy Production Assistant
Martha Cohen Production Assistant
speccase
James D. Brubaker Production Manager
Whitney Green Production Manager (Special Photographic Effects)
speccase
John V Fante Effects Photography
Rick Fichter Effects Photography
William Neil Effects Photography
speccase
Don Dow Effects Photography
Michael Lawler Effects Photography
Stewart Barbee Effects Photography
speccase
Karl Herrmann Effects Photography
Art Scholl Aerial Photography
Jim Beebe Aerial Photography
speccase
Donald R Hansard Process Photography Engineer
Duncan Wilmore Technical Advisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

David Whorf Unit Production Manager
Ned Kopp Unit Production Manager (Additional Unit)
Larry Powell Unit Production Manager (Desert/Aerial Unit)
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

speccase

Location Manager

Michael Polaire Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Earle Murphy Supervisor
Gene Rudolf Visual Consultant
speccase
Chuck Yeager Technical Consultant
John Teton Editor Consultant
Barbara Mcbane Dialogue Supervisor
speccase
Thaine Morris Pyrotechnician
Gary Platek Technical Research
Ted Bear Historical Research
speccase
Dr. Richard P Hallion Historical Research
Nancy Olexo Historical Research
Karen Bergman Stock Footage Research
speccase
Dell Byrne Stock Footage Research
Carry Heflin Stock Footage Research
Gloria S Borders Stock Footage Research
speccase
Del Stane Stock Footage Research
speccase
Rory Enke Various
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST