skip navigation
The Great Waltz

The Great Waltz(1938)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (1)

DVDs from TCM Shop

The Great Waltz Composer Johann Strauss risks... MORE > $19.99 Regularly $19.99 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Richard Rosson 2nd Unit Director
Eric North Dialogue Director
speccase
Victor Fleming Dir of retakes
Robert Golden Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Luise Rainer Poldi Vogelhuber
Fernand Gravet Johann [Schani] Strauss
Miliza Korjus Carla Donner
speccase
Hugh Herbert [Julius] Hofbauer
Lionel Atwill Count Hohenfried
Curt Bois Kienzl
speccase
Leonid Kinskey Dudelman
Al Shean Cellist
Minna Gombell Mrs. Hofbauer
speccase
George Houston [Fritz] Schiller
Bert Roach Vogelhuber
Greta Meyer Mrs. Vogelhuber
speccase
Herman Bing [Otto] Dommayer
Alma Kruger Mrs. Strauss
Henry Hull [Emperor] Franz Josef
speccase
Sig Rumann Wertheimer
Christian Rub Coachman
speccase
Bodil Ann Rosing Innkeeper's wife
Gertrude Sutton Freda, Carla's maid
Sue Moore Anna, Poldi's maid
speccase
Mira McKinney Miss Dunkel
Lester Sharpe Musician
Hans Joby Musician
speccase
Arno Frey Musician
Loretta DeLone Musician
speccase
Anthony Marlow Musician
Paul Weigel Organ grinder
speccase
Joseph DeStefani Headwaiter
Howard Mitchell Headwaiter
Torben Meyer Ticket taker
speccase
Larry Steers Man in uniform
Jane K. Loofbourrow Deaf old lady
speccase
Ben Lewis Big student
speccase
Luke Cosgrove Bearded man
Sidney D'Albrook Stage hand
Roland Varno Orderly
speccase
Frank Mayo Ship's officer
Edward Keane Officer
speccase
Boyd Gilbert Revolutionary
Jerry Fletcher Revolutionary
Walter Sande Revolutionary
speccase
Harry von Zynda Revolutionary
John Merton Revolutionary
Max Hoffman Jr. Revolutionary
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Joseph Ruttenberg Photography
speccase

Writer

Samuel Hoffenstein Screenwriter
Walter Reisch Screenwriter
Gottfried Reinhardt Original Story
speccase
Vicki Baum Contr to orig story
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

speccase

Editing

Tom Held Film Editor
speccase

Music

Arthur Gutmann Music Director
Dmitri Tiomkin Mus of Johann Strauss II adpt and arr
Paul Marquardt Orchestration
speccase
Robert Mitchell Dir of St. Brendan's Boys Choir
Dmitri Tiomkin Composer
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Albertina Rasch Dances and ensembles
speccase

Art Director

Cedric Gibbons Art Director
Paul Groesse Art dir assoc
Edwin B. Willis Art dir assoc
speccase

Make-Up

Sydney Guilaroff Hair styles for Miss Korjus
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Adrian Gowns
speccase

Sound

Douglas Shearer Recording Director
speccase

Misc. Crew

Earl Covert Singing voice doubles for Mr. Gravat
Ralph Leon Singing voice doubles for Mr. Gravat
Alice Mock Vocal stand-in for Miss Korjus
speccase