skip navigation
The Beginning or the End

The Beginning or the End(1947)

Contribute

FOR The Beginning or the End (1947) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

The Beginning or... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Norman Taurog Director
Stanley Goldsmith Assistant Director
Frank Myers Assistant Director
speccase

Cast

Brian Donlevy Major General Leslie R. Groves
Robert Walker Colonel Jeff Nixon
Tom Drake Matt Cochran
speccase
Beverly Tyler Anne Cochran
Audrey Totter Jean O'Leary
Hume Cronyn Dr. J. Robert Oppenheimer
speccase
Hurd Hatfield Dr. John Wyatt
Joseph Calleia Dr. Enrico Fermi
Godfrey Tearle President [Franklin Delano] Roosevelt
speccase
Victor Francen Dr. Marré
Richard Haydn Dr. Chisholm
Jonathan Hale Dr. Vannevar Bush
speccase
John Litel K. T. Keller
Henry O'Neill General Thomas F. Farrell
Warner Anderson Captain William S. Parsons, U.S.N.
speccase
Barry Nelson Colonel Paul Tibbets, Jr. [pilot of the Enola Gay]
Art Baker President [Harry S.] Truman
Ludwig Stossel Dr. Albert Einstein
speccase
John Hamilton Dr. Harold C. Urey
Frank Ferguson Dr. James B. Conant
Tom Stevenson Dr. E. P. Wigner
speccase
John Gallaudet Dr. Leo Szilard
Nella Walker Grace Tully
Edward Earle Charles G. Ross
speccase
Moroni Olsen Dr. Arthur H. Compton
Norman Lloyd Dr. Troyanski
Jim Davis Pilot at Tinian
speccase
Charles Trowbridge Walter S. Carpenter, Jr.
Frank Wilcox Dr. W. H. Zinn
Henry Hall General Brehon Somervell
speccase
Paul Harvey Lieut. General W. D. Styer
Larry Johns Quaker scientist
speccase
James Bush Dr. Ernest O. Lawrence
Trevor Bardette Clinic doctor
William Wright Colonel John Lansdale
speccase
Damian O'Flynn C. D. Howe
Martin Kosleck Dr. O. R. Frisch
Rudolph Anders Prof. Schmidt
speccase
Torben Meyer Milkman
William Forrest Brig. General
Erville Alderson Secretary of War Henry Stimson
speccase
Clarke Hardwicke Captain-co-pilot
Guy Williams Major-bombardier
Greg Barton Captain-navigator
speccase
William Bishop 2d Lt.-electronics off.
William Leicester St. Sgt-flight eng.
William Roberts P.F.C.-radio operator
speccase
Jack Sterling St. Sgt.-tail gunner
Bob Gilbert Lieut.-R.C.M.
Brad Slaven Sgt.-asst. gunner
speccase
Richard Terry Sgt.-radar
Emmett Vogan Medical major
Forbes Murray Briefing officer
speccase
John B. Kennedy Newsreel narrator
Charles Bradstreet Airport guard
Michael McGrath Dr. Kistiakonsky
speccase
Frank Leigh British general
Frank Baker Canadian officer
John Banner German laboratory assistant
speccase
Otto Reichow Nazi officer
Jack Worth Nazi officer
Frederick Giermann Nazi officer
speccase
Fred Nurney Nazi officer
Jerry Schumacher Nazi officer
Arno Frey Nazi official
speccase
Hans Von Morhart Danish customs man
Hans Schumm Nazi police officer
Don E. Lewis Secret Service man
speccase
David Thursby English bobby
Leslie Vincent English junior scientist
Ann Howard English laboratory assistant
speccase
Patricia Medina Mrs. Wyatt
Stanley Blystone Civilian guard
Connie Weiler Attendant
speccase
Jon Gilbreath Attendant
Frank Erickson Meter man
Ray Paige Meter man
speccase
Larry Blake Tough military police
Dorothy Scott Laboratory assistant
Earl Hodgins Gate guard
speccase
Harry Denny Passing officer
Eddie Parks Bewildered civilian
speccase
Sybil Merritt Cute guide
Ed Cassidy Rafferty
speccase
Paul Bryar Army officer
speccase
Louis Mason Workman
speccase
Tom Pilkington Man with counter
Charles Peck G.I. messenger
King Lockwood Nichols, Army colonel
speccase
Selmer Jackson Senior engineer
Mike Kilian Senior engineer
Tom Dillon Gregor
speccase
John James Engineer
Frank Dae Senator
Boyd Davis Senator
speccase
Carlyle Blackwell Armed officer
Richard Abbott Danish underground leader
speccase
Philip Ahlm Armed guard
Bert Davidson Armed guard
John Gannon Orderly
speccase
Bobby Jordan Orderly
James Nolan President Roosevelt's bodyguard
Kenneth Gibson President Truman's secretary
speccase
James Leong Japanese army officer
Spencer Chan Japanese navy officer
Holger Bendixen German submarine commander
speccase
Richard Loo Japanese officer
H. T. Tsiang Professor Okani
William Tannen Loudspeaker voice
speccase
Larry Nunn Worried G.I.
Ralph Crane Weatherman
speccase
Robin Short Young scientist
Chris-Pin Martin Mexican man
Ted French Townsperson
speccase
Joe Bernard Townsperson
Nolan Leary Townsperson
Howard Mitchell Townsperson
speccase
Margaret Bert Townsperson
Helyn Eby-Rock Townsperson
Roy Butler Townsperson
speccase
James Horne Jr. Barometric observer
Bill Hickman Barometric observer
Blake Edwards C.I.C. man
speccase
Harry Hayden Harried editor
Ellen Ross Waitress
Lew Smith Wolfish soldier
speccase
Lee Bennett Sergeant
Tom Burton Officer
speccase
Bob Pepper Crewman
Robert Bice Co-pilot
Bron Clifford Chaplain
speccase
James Taggart Radio operator
Stewart Garner Communications officer
Rod Bacon Crew member
speccase
Kirk Alyn Scientist
Peter Chong Japanese general
speccase
Paul Fung Japanese radar officer
Jack Lee Major
Eunice Soo Hoo Japanese child
speccase
Ronald Wong Japanese child
Weaver Levy Japanese sailor
Carl Saxe German general's aide
speccase
Robert Spencer Nuclear physicist
John Albright Quaker scientist
Douglas Carter Quaker scientist
speccase
Frank Chalfant Scientist, brick layer
John Bogden Scientist, brick layer
Roger McGee Scientist, brick layer
speccase
Danny Merrill Scientist, brick layer
Dick Earle Industrialist
James Carlisle Industrialist
speccase
Wedgewood Nowell Industrialist
Bill Janssen Instrument operator
Bill Graeff Jr. Emergency switch operator
speccase
Ray Pemberton Electronic engineer
Carl Wester Construction engineer
Paul Kruger Construction engineer
speccase
Mitchell Brother "Enola Gay" ground crew member
Lloyd Everett "Enola Gay" ground crew member
Tex Brodus "Enola Gay" ground crew member
speccase
Bruce Cowling "Enola Gay" ground crew member
George Travell Co-pilot at Tinain
Jimmy Hunt Little boy
speccase
Tom Gibson Man in mont seq
Jack Manolas Man in mont seq
Frank Tomlinson Man in mont seq
speccase
Al Kunde Evictee
Budd Fine Evictee
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Ray June Director of Photography
speccase

Writer

Frank Wead Screenwriter
Robert Considine Original Story
speccase

Producer

Samuel Marx Producer
speccase

Editing

George Boemler Film Editor
speccase

Music

speccase

Art Director

Cedric Gibbons Art Director
Hans Peters Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Warren Newcombe Special Effects
A. Arnold Gillespie Special Effects
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Jack Dawn Makeup created by
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Irene Costume Supervisor
speccase

Art Department

Edwin B. Willis Set Decoration
Keogh Gleason Associate (Sets)
speccase

Sound

Douglas Shearer Recording Director
speccase

Film Production - Main

Dr. H. T. Wensel Scientific tech adv
Dr. Edward R. Tompkins Scientific tech adv-- Oak Ridge, Tennessee
Dr. David Hawkins Scientific tech adv--Los Alamos, New Mexico
speccase
W. Bradford Shank Scientific tech adv--Los Alamos, New Mexico
William A. Consodine Col., A.U.S. Military tech adv--Manhattan project
speccase
Sergei Petschnikoff Unit Manager
speccase
Bobby Webb Casting
Paul Van Sloun Technical Advisor
Major Glen Landreth Military adv
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST