skip navigation
Above and Beyond

Above and Beyond(1953)

Also Known As: Eagle on His Cap | The Story of Col. Paul Tibbets | The Story of Colonel Tibbets |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (1)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Above and Beyond The pilot who helped drop the... MORE > $12.99 Regularly $19.99 Buy Now

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

The pilot who helped drop the atomic bomb on Hiroshima struggles with the demands of the dangerous mission.

Cast & Crew

Melvin Frank Director
Norman Panama Director
Robert Taylor [Lt.] Col. Paul [W.] Tibbets [, Jr.]
Eleanor Parker Lucey Tibbets
James Whitmore Maj. [Bill] Uanna
Larry Keating Maj. Gen. Vernon C. Brent
Larry Gates Capt. Parsons
Marilyn Erskine Marge Bratton
Stephen Dunne Maj. Harry Bratton
Robert Burton Gen. Samuel E. Roberts
Hayden Rorke Dr. Ramsey
Larry Dobkin Dr. Van Dyke
Jack Raine Dr. Fiske
Jonathan Cott Dutch Van Kirk
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  World premiere in Washington, D.C.: 31 Dec 1952
Release Date:  1953 Production Date:  EB; AFI
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  Loew's Inc.
Sound:  Mono (Western Electric Sound System) Production Co:  Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Corp.
Duration(mins):  121-122 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  10,969    
Duration(reels):  12    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • Lynn 2014-05-27

    I just watched "Above and Beyond " for the first time and wondered why this film gem is not more widely known and shown. It tells the story of... MORE>

  • Above and Beyond

    Solomon Kimuyu 2013-09-07

    I was not born yet. I have read about war story 1945 my father was in Burma helping the Britons. The move tell the story interwoven with a family affairs.I... MORE>

  • The Human Side of It.

    NLee 2012-01-30

    The emotional turmoil a couple experiences under the weight of secret duty and the responsibility of saving the world. The need behind the truth of... MORE>