skip navigation
Beware, My Lovely

Beware, My Lovely(1952)

Also Known As: Day Without End | One False Move | The Man | The Ragged Edge |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (1)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

A widow discovers her handyman is an escaped mental patient.

Cast & Crew

Harry Horner Director
Ida Lupino Mrs. Helen Gordon
Robert Ryan Howard Wilton
Taylor Holmes Walter Armstrong
Barbara Whiting Ruth Williams
James Willmas Mr. Stevens
O. Z. Whitehead Harold Franks
Dee Pollack Doug, grocery boy
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  New York opening: 12 Sep 1952
Release Date:  1952 Production Date:  EB
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  RKO Radio Pictures, Inc.
Sound:  Mono (RCA Sound System) Production Co:  The Filmakers, Inc., RKO Radio Pictures, Inc.
Duration(mins):  76-77 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  6,897    
Duration(reels):  not available    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • Good Help Is Hard To Find

    H.A.C. 2018-12-24

    The post WWI teenager was ahead of her time, blaming her parents, not wanting to work, impudent to strangers, & petulant when not getting her way.... MORE>

  • Thumbs up

    Cynthia Shaw 2018-12-23

    Because I love 30's and 40's movies I usually don't watch many 50's movies unless they're cult classics. I was born in 1952.... MORE>

  • Good flick

    Dan 2018-12-23

    I really enjoyed this movie. The acting was excellent and the ending was not your typical Hollywood ending which I found refreshing. MORE>