skip navigation
Submarine D-1

Submarine D-1(1937)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Submarine D-1 - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Lloyd Bacon Director
Dick Mayberry Assistant Director
speccase

Cast

Pat O'Brien "Butch" Rogers
George Brent Lt. Commander [Dan] Matthews
Wayne Morris "Sock" McGillis
speccase
Frank McHugh "Lucky"
Doris Weston Ann Sawyer
Henry O'Neill Admiral Thomas
speccase
Dennie Moore Arabella
Regis Toomey Tom Callam
speccase
John Ridgely Lieutenant Junior Grade
Owen King Lieutenant senior grade
speccase
Wally Maher Listener
Jerry Fletcher Lieutenant Mason
speccase
Dick Wessel Sailor
Ralph Dunn Sailor
speccase
Don DeFore Sailor
Dick French Sailor
speccase
Sol Gorss Sailor
Don Turner Sailor
John Shea Sailor
speccase
Mike Lally Sailor
John Tyrell Sailor
speccase
speccase
Huey White Sailor
Eric Pettit Sailor
speccase
Jack Hatfield Radio operator
Max Hoffman Jr. Officer of the day
Kenneth Harlan Salvage officer
speccase
Eddie Featherston Bluejacket
Allen Mathews Bluejacket
Wilfred Henry Bluejacket
speccase
Pat O'Malley Officer
Elliott Sullivan Man from S-62
speccase
Walter Young Captain of base
John Harron Orderly
Walter Clyde Orderly
speccase
Don Briggs Instructor
Eddie Roberts Pharmacist's mate
speccase
Billy Wayne Chief yeoman
Hal Craig Bluejacket at Panama
Jack Gardner Bluejacket at Panama
speccase
Frank Marlowe Bluejacket at Panama
John Marston Captain Fiske
Nena Quartaro First percentage girl
speccase
Renee Torres Second percentage girl
Nina Berget Percentage girl
Pat Flaherty Disagreeable sailor
speccase
Alfonso Pedroza Panamanian police captain
Ted Oliver C.P.O.
speccase
Anna Demetrio Panamanian
Frank Orth Waiter
speccase
Ed Keane Captain
Ted Osborne Lieutenant
Fred McKaye Lieutenant
speccase
Philip Morris Lieutenant
Douglas Wood Admiral
Allan Cavan Skipper
speccase
Lee Phelps Marine orderly
Walter Miller Salvage officer
Emmett Vogan Man on phone
speccase
Jim Farley Father
Clyde Dilson Admiral's aide
speccase
David Newell Admiral's aide
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Arthur Edeson Photography
speccase

Writer

Frank Wead Screenwriter
Warren Duff Screenwriter
Lawrence Kimble Screenwriter
speccase
William Wister Haines Contr to scr const
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Hal B. Wallis Executive Producer
Jack L. Warner Executive Producer
Lou Edelman Associate Producer
speccase

Editing

William Holmes Film Editor
speccase

Music

Leo F. Forbstein Music Director
speccase

Art Director

Esdras Hartley Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Byron Haskins Special Effects
H. F. Koenekamp Special Effects
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

speccase

Sound

speccase

Film Production - Main

Comm. G. W. D. Dashiells Technical Advisor
speccase