skip navigation
Steel Against the Sky

Steel Against the Sky(1941)

Also Known As: Bridges Built at Night | The High Tower |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Steel Against... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

Steel-worker brothers compete for the same woman.

Cast & Crew

Alexis Smith Helen Powers
Lloyd Nolan Rocky Evans
Craig Stevens Chuck Evans
Gene Lockhart John Powers
Edward Ellis Pop Evans
Walter Catlett Professor Sampson
Howard da Silva Bugs [Little]
Edward Brophy Pete Evans
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  not available
Release Date:  1941 Production Date:  ted
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  Warner Bros. Pictures, Inc.
Sound:  Mono (RCA Sound System) Production Co:  Warner Bros. Pictures, Inc.
Duration(mins):  67-68 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  6,073    
Duration(reels):  not available    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • steel against the sky

    rocky stone 2012-04-24

    vintage warner bros. low budget melodrama but still an interesting enough film not to bore. WB movies almost never bore. this was a remake of a film made... MORE>

  • One of my sentimental favorites

    Robert Letz 2012-04-23

    This is one of those movies Warner Bros. cranked out by the dozen. Two brothers, one beautiful girl and a dangerous job, with winds howling, collapsing... MORE>

  • Steel against the sky

    John 2012-04-23

    Typical '40s movieWhat grabs me, being a movie buff, is that Jackie Gleason was an uncredited diner employee, and I could find no credit for him,... MORE>