skip navigation
Little Women

Little Women(1933)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (1)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Little Women The four March sisters fight... MORE > $12.98 Regularly $12.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

George Cukor Director
Ed Killy Assistant Director
Mortimer Offner Assistant Director
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Katharine Hepburn Jo [March]
Joan Bennett Amy [March]
Paul Lukas Prof. Baer
speccase
Edna May Oliver Aunt March
Jean Parker Beth [March]
Frances Dee Meg [March]
speccase
Henry Stephenson Mr. [James] Laurence
Douglass Montgomery Laurie [Laurence]
John Davis Lodge [John] Brooke
speccase
Spring Byington Marmee [March]
Marion Ballou Mrs. Kirke
speccase
Harry Beresford Doctor Bangs
Samuel S. Hinds Mr. March
speccase
Olin Howland Old man
speccase
Madame Borget Housekeeper
Florence Enright Seamstress
Mrs. J. D. Lodge Dance teacher
speccase
Carl Hausen Young man
Howard Wilson Young man
speccase
Shorty Woods Sleigh driver
Don Harris Sleigh driver
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Henry Gerrard Photography
Robert de Grasse 2nd Camera
George Diskant Assistant Camera
speccase
Guy Gilman Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Sarah Y. Mason Screenwriter
Victor Heerman Screenwriter
Charles Brackett Contract Writer
speccase
John Twist Contract Writer
Wanda Tuchock Contract Writer
Jane Murfin Contract Writer
speccase
David Hempstead Contract Writer
Al Block Contract Writer
Salisbury Field Contract Writer
speccase
G. B. Stern Contract Writer
Del Andrews Contract Writer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Merian C. Cooper Executive Producer
Kenneth Macgowan Associate Producer
Del Andrews Prod assoc
speccase

Editing

Jack Kitchin Editing
speccase

Music

speccase

Art Director

Van Nest Polglase Art Director
Hobe Erwin Settings
speccase

Make-Up

Bill Ely Makeup
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Emily Perkins Wardrobe
speccase

Art Department

George Pickham Asst propman
speccase

Sound

Frank H. Harris Recording
George D. Ellis Recording
Ellis Fesler Rec asst
speccase
Victor Appel Rec asst
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Wallace Fox Unit Manager
Gale Evans Scr clerk
S. H. Barton Chief elec
speccase
Tom Clement Chief grip
Mike Graves Asst grip
speccase
Dorothy Dawson Prod sec
speccase
J. Merry Best boy
John Miehle Still photog
Robert Sisk Dir advertising and publicity
speccase
S. Barret McCormick Advertising mgr
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Misc. Crew

Eddie Arden Double
speccase