skip navigation
Week-End at the Waldorf

Week-End at the Waldorf(1945)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Week-End at the Waldorf In this remake of Grand Hotel,... MORE > $18.99 Regularly $19.99 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Week-End at the Waldorf In this remake of Grand Hotel,... MORE > $18.99
Regularly $19.99
buy now

Director

Bill Lewis Assistant Director
speccase

Cast

Ginger Rogers Irene Malvern, the actress
Lana Turner Bunny Smith, the stenographer
Walter Pidgeon Chip Collyer, the war correspondent
speccase
Van Johnson Captain James Hollis, the flyer
Edward Arnold Martin X. Edley, the promoter
Keenan Wynn Oliver Webson, the cub reporter
speccase
Robert Benchley Randy Morton, the columnist
Phyllis Thaxter Cynthia Drew
Leon Ames Henry Burton
speccase
Lina Romay Juanita
Samuel S. Hinds Mr. Jessup
Porter Hall Stevens
speccase
George Zucco Bey of Aribajan
Miles Mander British secretary
speccase
Michael Kirby Ensign John Rand
Warner Anderson Dr. Robert Campbell
speccase
Jacqueline DeWit Kate Douglas
Charles Wilson Hi Johns
speccase
Irving Bacon Sam Skelly
Nana Bryant Mrs. H. Davenport Drew
Moroni Olsen House detective Blake
speccase
William Halligan Chief Jennings
Bob Graham Singer
speccase
Russell Hicks McPherson
Naomi Childers Night maid
speccase
William Hall Cassidy, a doorman
speccase
Ralph Brooke Bellboy
Don Hayden Bellboy
Jimmy Clark Bellboy
speccase
Garry Owen Taxi driver
Jimmy Lucas Taxi driver
Ann Hunter Information desk attendant
speccase
William Tannen Photographer
speccase
John Vosper Assistant manager
speccase
Charles Madrin Assistant manager
Gladden James Assistant manager
Ruth Warren Telephone operator
speccase
Hope Landin Telephone operator
Karen Lind Telephone operator
Gertrude Short Telephone operator
speccase
Jean Carpenter Telephone operator
Ethel King Telephone operator
June Glory Telephone operator
speccase
Kitty Watson Telephone operator
Rita Claire Telephone operator
Jean Nash Telephone operator
speccase
Hazel Flint Telephone operator
Mona Gitterman Telephone operator
Nadine Dennis Telephone operator
speccase
Ann Nelson Telephone operator
Joan Cunningham Telephone operator
Trudy Rose Telephone operator
speccase
Marjorie Davies Telephone operator
Harriet Mathews Telephone operator
Hilda Rhodes Telephone operator
speccase
Margaret Bert Telephone operator
Jean Lorraine Telephone operator
Alice Keating Telephone operator
speccase
Lucille Curtis Telephone operator
Gloria Hope Telephone operator
Joan Thorsen Smartly dressed woman
speccase
Cosmo Sardo Attendant
Cedric Stevens Attendant
speccase
Nolan Leary Barber
Mary Icide Elevator girl
Hercules Mendez Arab servant
speccase
Jamiel Hasson Arab servant
Joe Dominguez Asian servant
Fuad R. Saadeh Asian servant
speccase
George Davis Asian secretary
Rex Evans Pianist
Florence Stevens Woman speaking to Irene
speccase
Wyndham Standing Literary type
Fairfax Burger Subordinate
Helen McLeod Elevator operator
speccase
Paul Andor Waiter
Dick Crockett Bell captain
speccase
Edward Kilroy Assistant
Harry Barris Anna's boyfriend
speccase
Carli Elinor Orchestra leader
Tom Quinn Usher
speccase
speccase
Arno Frey Maitre d'hotel
Roger Neury Maitre d'hotel
Gordon Richards Headwaiter
speccase
Ken Carpenter Announcer
Arlene Gray Youngster
Richard Glynn Youngster
speccase
Dick Hirbe Newsboy
speccase
Estelle Ettere Assistant florist
Barbara Powers Cigarette girl
speccase
Shirley Lew Chinese girl
Billy Louie Chinese girl
Gloria Findlay Turkish coffee girl
speccase
Albert Godderis Wine waiter
David Cota Hot bun boy
speccase
speccase
Mary Louie Tea servant
Sally Conlin Schoolgirl
Ruth Jordan Schoolgirl
speccase
Rosemarie Stewart Schoolgirl
Evelyn Janes Schoolgirl
Rita Holland Schoolgirl
speccase
Joyce Tucker Schoolgirl
Darlene Smith Schoolgirl
Velma Berg Schoolgirl
speccase
Kenneth Cutler Desk clerk
Walter Stane Dancer in the Starlight Room
Virginia Hunter Dancer in the Starlight Room
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Robert Planck Director of Photography
Irving Glassberg 2nd Camera
speccase

Writer

Sam Spewack Screenwriter
Bella Spewack Screenwriter
Guy Bolton Adaptation
speccase

Producer

speccase

Editing

Robert J. Kern Film Editor
speccase

Music

Johnny Green Mus supv, dir and incidental score
Ted Duncan Orchestration
Kay Thompson Choral arr
speccase
Sammy Fain Composer
Pepe GuĂ­zar Composer
Ted Koehler Composer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Charles Walters Dance Director
speccase

Art Director

Cedric Gibbons Art Director
Daniel B. Cathcart Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Warren Newcombe Special Effects
Mark Davis Matte paintings, cam
A. Arnold Gillespie Transparency projection shots
speccase

Make-Up

Sydney Guilaroff Hairstyles created by
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Irene Costume Supervisor
Marion Herwood Keyes Assoc
speccase

Art Department

Edwin B. Willis Set Decoration
Jack Bonar Associate (Sets)
speccase

Sound

Douglas Shearer Recording Director
Standish J. Lambert Re-rec and eff mixer
speccase
Robert W. Shirley Re-rec and eff mixer
Newell Sparks Re-rec and eff mixer
William Steinkamp Re-rec and eff mixer
speccase
Michael Steinore Re-rec and eff mixer
John A. Williams Re-rec and eff mixer
speccase
Peter P. Decker Mus mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Companies

speccase

Film Production - Main

Ted Saucier Technical Advisor
Eddie Woehler Unit Manager
Mrs. Lucius Boomer Technical Advisor
speccase