skip navigation
Boris Karloff

Boris Karloff

  • Terror, The (1963) April 19 (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
  • Bikini Beach (1964) April 21 (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
  • Unholy Night, The (1929) April 28 (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
  • Raven, The (1963) July 02 (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
Up
Down

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (15)



Also Known As: Died: February 2, 1969
Born: November 23, 1887 Cause of Death: respiratory disease
Birth Place: London, England, GB Profession: Cast ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Cast (feature film)

1. Transylvania Twist (1989) as Himself (Archival Footage).
2. Madhouse (1974) as Himself (Archival Footage).
3. Cauldron of Blood (1971) as [Charles] Badulescu .
4. The Crimson Cult (1970) as Professor Marsh .
5. Mad Monster Party (1969) as .
6. Targets (1968) as Byron Orlok .
7. The Sorcerers (1967) as Professor Monserrat .
8. The Venetian Affair (1967) as Dr. Pierre Vaugiroud .
9. Mondo balordo (1967) as Narrator .
10. The Ghost in the Invisible Bikini (1966) as Hiram Stokely, the corpse .
11. The Daydreamer (1966) as The Rat .
12. Die, Monster, Die! (1965) as Nahum Witley .
13. Black Sabbath (1964) as Gorca .
14. Bikini Beach (1964) as Art dealer .
15. Black Sabbath (1964) as .
16. Corridors of Blood (1963) as Dr. Bolton .
17. The Comedy of Terrors (1963) as Amos Hinchley .
18. The Raven (1963) as Dr. Scarabus .
19. The Terror (1963) as Baron von Leppe .
20. The Haunted Strangler (1958) as James Rankin.
21. Frankenstein--1970 (1958) as Baron Victor Von Frankenstein .
22. Voodoo Island (1957) as Phillip Knight .
23. The Hindu (1953) as Gen. Pollegar .
24. Abbott and Costello Meet Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1953) as Dr. [Henry] Jekyll and Mr. Hyde .
25. The Black Castle (1952) as Dr. Meissen .
26. The Strange Door (1951) as Voltan .
28. Tap Roots (1948) as Tishomingo .
29. Dick Tracy Meets Gruesome (1947) as Gruesome .
30. Unconquered (1947) as Guyasuta, Chief of the Senecas .
31. Lured (1947) as Artist .
32. The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (1947) as Dr. [Hugo] Hollingshead .
33. Bedlam (1946) as George Sims .
34. Isle of the Dead (1945) as General Ferides .
35. House of Frankenstein (1945) as Dr. Niemann .
36. The Body Snatcher (1945) as John Gray .
37. The Climax (1944) as Dr. [Frederick] Hohner .
38. The Boogie Man Will Get You (1942) as Professor Nathaniel Billings .
39. The Devil Commands (1941) as Dr. Julian Blair .
40. Doomed to Die (1940) as James Lee Wong .
41. The Fatal Hour (1940) as James Lee Wong .
42. Before I Hang (1940) as Dr. John Garth .
43. You'll Find Out (1940) as Judge Mainwaring .
44. Black Friday (1940) as Dr. Ernest Sovac .
45. The Man with Nine Lives (1940) as Dr. Leon Kravaal .
46. The Ape (1940) as Dr. Bernard Adrian .
47. British Intelligence (1940) as Valdar [also known as Franz Shindler] .
48. Son of Frankenstein (1939) as The Monster .
49. Tower of London (1939) as Mord .
50. The Mystery of Mr. Wong (1939) as Mr. Wong .
51. The Man They Could Not Hang (1939) as Dr. Henryk Savaard .
52. Devil's Island (1939) as Dr. Charles Gaudet .
53. Mr. Wong in Chinatown (1939) as James Lee Wong .
54. Mr. Wong, Detective (1938) as Mr. James Lee Wong .
55. The Invisible Menace (1938) as Jevries [previously known as Dolman] .
56. Charlie Chan at the Opera (1937) as Gravelle .
57. West of Shanghai (1937) as Wu Yen Fang .
58. Night Key (1937) as Dave Mallory .
59. Juggernaut (1936)
60. The Man Who Lived Again (1936) as Dr. Laurience .
61. The Walking Dead (1936) as John Elman .
62. The Black Room (1935) as Anton/Gregor .
63. Hollywood Hobbies (1935)
64. Bride of Frankenstein (1935) as The Monster .
65. The Raven (1935) as Edmond Bateman .
66. The House of Rothschild (1934) as Count Ledrantz .
67. The Black Cat (1934) as Hjalmar Poelzig .
68. The Lost Patrol (1934) as Sanders .
69. The Ghoul (1933) as Professor Morlant .
70. Alias the Doctor (1932) as Autopsy surgeon .
71. Business and Pleasure (1932) as Sheik .
72. The Miracle Man (1932) as Nikko .
73. Scarface (1932) as Gaffney .
74. The Mask of Fu Manchu (1932) as Dr. Fu Manchu .
75. The Mummy (1932) as Imhotep [also known as Ardeth Bey] .
76. The Old Dark House (1932) as Morgan .
77. Night World (1932) as "Happy" MacDonald .
78. Behind the Mask (1932) as Henderson .
80. Five Star Final (1931) as T. Vernon Isopod .
81. King of the Wild (1931)
82. Graft (1931) as Terry .
83. Cracked Nuts (1931) as Revolutionist .
84. Young Donovan's Kid (1931) as Cokey Joe .
85. The Guilty Generation (1931) as Tony Ricca .
86. I Like Your Nerve (1931) as Luigi .
87. The Mad Genius (1931) as Fedor's father .
88. The Criminal Code (1931) as Galloway .
89. The Yellow Ticket (1931) as Orderly .
90. Public Defender (1931) as "Professor" .
91. Tonight or Never (1931) as The waiter .
92. Frankenstein (1931) as The Monster .
93. Smart Money (1931) as Sport Williams .
94. The Utah Kid (1930) as Baxter .
95. The Sea Bat (1930) as Corsican .
97. Behind That Curtain (1929) as Soudanese servant .
98. King of the Kongo (1929)
99. The Unholy Night (1929) as Abdoul .
100. Burning the Wind (1929) as Pug Doran .
101. The Phantom of the North (1929) as Jules Gregg .
102. Two Sisters (1929) as Cecil .
103. Devil's Chaplain (1929) as Boris .
105. The Little Wild Girl (1928) as Maurice Kent .
106. The Phantom Buster (1927) as Ramon .
107. The Meddlin' Stranger (1927) as Al Meggs .
108. Tarzan and the Golden Lion (1927) as Owaza .
109. Soft Cushions (1927) as The Chief Conspirator .
110. Two Arabian Knights (1927) as Purser .
111. The Love Mart (1927) as Fleming .
112. The Princess from Hoboken (1927) as Pavel .
113. Old Ironsides (1926) as A Saracen guard .
114. The Greater Glory (1926) as Scissors grinder .
115. The Golden Web (1926) as Dave Sinclair .
116. The Bells (1926) as Mesmerist .
117. Her Honor the Governor (1926) as Snipe Collins .
118. Nickel Hopper, The (1926)
119. Flames (1926) as Blackie Blanchette .
120. Flaming Fury (1926) as Gaspard .
121. The Prairie Wife (1925) as Diego .
122. Parisian Nights (1925) as Pierre .
123. Forbidden Cargo (1925) as Pietro Castillano .
124. Lady Robinhood (1925) as Cabraza .
125. Dynamite Dan (1924) as Tony .
126. The Prisoner (1923) as Prince Kapolski .
127. The Woman Conquers (1922) as Raoul Maris .
128. The Altar Stairs (1922) as Hugo .
129. The Man From Downing Street (1922) as Maharajah Jehan .
130. Omar the Tentmaker (1922) as Imam Mowaffak .
131. The Infidel (1922) as The Nabob .
132. The Cave Girl (1921) as Baptiste .
133. Cheated Hearts (1921) as Nli Hamed .
135. Without Benefit of Clergy (1921) as Ahmed Khan .
136. The Courage of Marge O'Doone (1920) as Tavish .
137. The Deadlier Sex (1920) as Jules Borney .
138. The Prince and Betty (1919) as .

Film Production - Construction/Set (feature film)

139. American Werewolf in Paris, An (1997) as Construction Trainee (New York Crew).

Cast (special)

140. Paradine Case, The (1962) as Sir Simon Flaquer.
141. Arsenic and Old Lace (1962) as Jonathan Brewster.
142. Hollywood Sings (1960) as Host.
144. Lark, The (1957) as Cauchon.
145. Connecticut Yankee, A (1955) as King Arthur.

Cast (short)

148. Breakdowns of 1937 (1937)
149. Cinema Circus (1937)

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute