skip navigation
Joseph I. Kane

Joseph I. Kane

  • Story of G.I. Joe, The (1945) May 05 (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
  • Scarlet Clue, The (1945) May 06 (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
  • Brewster's Millions (1945) June 02 (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
  • Angel On My Shoulder (1946) June 23 (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
  • Captain Kidd (1945) June 27 (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
Up
Down

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (0)



Also Known As: Died: August 25, 1975
Born: March 19, 1897 Cause of Death:
Birth Place: San Diego, California, USA Profession: Director ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Director (feature film)

1. Smoke in the Wind (1975) as Director.
2. In Enemy Country (1968) as 2nd unit dir.
3. Tobruk (1967) as 2nd unit dir.
4. Track of Thunder (1967) as Director.
5. Country Boy (1966) as Director.
6. Beau Geste (1966) as 2nd unit dir.
7. The Notorious Mr. Monks (1958) as Director.
8. The Man Who Died Twice (1958) as Director.
9. The Crooked Circle (1957) as Director.
10. Duel at Apache Wells (1957) as Director.
11. The Lawless Eighties (1957) as Director.
12. Gunfire at Indian Gap (1957) as Director.
13. Spoilers of the Forest (1957) as Director.
14. Last Stagecoach West (1957) as Director.
15. Accused of Murder (1956) as Director.
16. Thunder over Arizona (1956) as Director.
17. The Maverick Queen (1956) as Director.
18. The Vanishing American (1955) as Director.
19. The Road to Denver (1955) as Director.
20. Timberjack (1955) as Director.
21. Sea of Lost Ships (1954) as Director.
22. Hell's Outpost (1954) as Director.
23. San Antone (1953) as Director.
24. Fair Wind to Java (1953) as Director.
25. Ride the Man Down (1953) as Director.
26. Woman of the North Country (1952) as Director.
27. Hoodlum Empire (1952) as Director.
28. Oh! Susanna (1951) as Director.
29. Fighting Coast Guard (1951) as Director.
30. The Sea Hornet (1951) as Director.
31. Rock Island Trail (1950) as Director.
32. The Savage Horde (1950) as Director.
33. California Passage (1950) as Director.
34. The Last Bandit (1949) as Director.
35. Brimstone (1949) as Director.
36. Old Los Angeles (1948) as Director.
37. The Gallant Legion (1948) as Director.
38. The Plunderers (1948) as Director.
39. Wyoming (1947) as Director.
40. Plainsman and the Lady (1946) as Director.
41. In Old Sacramento (1946) as Director.
42. Flame of Barbary Coast (1945) as Director.
43. The Cheaters (1945) as Director.
44. Dakota (1945) as Director.
45. The Yellow Rose of Texas (1944) as Director.
46. The Cowboy and the Senorita (1944) as Director.
47. Hands Across the Border (1944) as Director.
48. Song of Nevada (1944) as Director.
49. In Old Oklahoma (1943) as 2nd Unit Director.
50. Silver Spurs (1943) as Director.
51. Song of Texas (1943) as Director.
52. King of the Cowboys (1943) as Director.
53. Idaho (1943) as Director.
54. The Man from Music Mountain (1943) as Director.
55. Heart of the Golden West (1942) as Director.
56. South of Santa Fe (1942) as Director.
57. Sunset on the Desert (1942) as Director.
58. Romance on the Range (1942) as Director.
59. Sons of the Pioneers (1942) as Director.
60. Man from Cheyenne (1942) as Director.
61. Ridin' Down the Canyon (1942) as Director.
62. Sunset Serenade (1942) as Director.
63. In Old California (1942) as 2nd Unit Director.
64. Robin Hood of the Pecos (1941) as Director.
65. Jesse James at Bay (1941) as Director.
66. Sheriff of Tombstone (1941) as Director.
67. The Great Train Robbery (1941) as Director.
68. In Old Cheyenne (1941) as Director.
69. Rags to Riches (1941) as Director.
70. Red River Valley (1941) as Director.
71. Bad Man of Deadwood (1941) as Director.
72. Nevada City (1941) as Director.
73. The Carson City Kid (1940) as Director.
74. Colorado (1940) as Director.
75. The Ranger and the Lady (1940) as Director.
76. Young Buffalo Bill (1940) as Director.
77. Young Bill Hickok (1940) as Director.
78. The Border Legion (1940) as Director.
79. Southward Ho! (1939) as Director.
80. In Old Monterey (1939) as Director.
81. Rough Riders Round-Up (1939) as Director.
82. Saga of Death Valley (1939) as Director.
83. Frontier Pony Express (1939) as Director.
84. Wall Street Cowboy (1939) as Director.
85. Days of Jesse James (1939) as Director.
86. The Arizona Kid (1939) as Director.
87. In Old Caliente (1939) as Director.
88. Come On, Rangers (1938) as Director.
89. Born to Be Wild (1938) as Director.
90. Under Western Stars (1938) as Director.
91. Gold Mine in the Sky (1938) as Director.
92. Shine on Harvest Moon (1938) as Director.
93. Arson Gang Busters (1938) as Director.
94. Billy the Kid Returns (1938) as Director.
95. The Old Barn Dance (1938) as Director.
96. The Man from Music Mountain (1938) as Director.
97. Round-Up Time in Texas (1937) as Director.
98. Gunsmoke Ranch (1937) as Director.
99. Springtime in the Rockies (1937) as Director.
100. Yodelin' Kid from Pine Ridge (1937) as Director.
101. Public Cowboy No. 1 (1937) as Director.
102. Paradise Express (1937) as Director.
103. Come On, Cowboys! (1937) as Director.
104. Boots and Saddles (1937) as Director.
105. Heart of the Rockies (1937) as Director.
106. Git Along Little Dogies (1937) as Director.
107. The Lawless Nineties (1936) as Director.
108. Ghost-Town Gold (1936) as Director.
109. Ride, Ranger, Ride (1936) as Director.
110. Guns and Guitars (1936) as Director.
111. The Old Corral (1936) as Director.
112. Oh, Susanna! (1936) as Director.
113. The Big Show (1936) as Director.
114. King of the Pecos (1936) as Director.
115. Undersea Kingdom (1936) as Director.
116. The Lonely Trail (1936) as Director.
117. Fighting Marines, The (1935) as Director.
118. Melody Trail (1935) as Director.
119. Tumbling Tumbleweeds (1935) as Director.
120. The Sagebrush Troubadour (1935) as Director.

Cast (feature film)

121. Country Boy (1966) as The President .

Writer (feature film)

122. The Carson City Kid (1940) as Story.
123. Overland Bound (1930) as Story.
124. The Pride of Pawnee (1929) as Story.
125. The Cherokee Kid (1927) as Story.
126. Riding for Life (1926) as Story.
127. Black Gold (1924) as Subtitles.

Producer (feature film)

128. Spoilers of the Forest (1957) as Producer.
129. Duel at Apache Wells (1957) as Producer.
130. Thunder over Arizona (1956) as Associate Producer.
131. The Maverick Queen (1956) as Associate Producer.
132. Accused of Murder (1956) as Producer.
133. The Vanishing American (1955) as Associate Producer.
134. Timberjack (1955) as Associate Producer.
135. Hell's Outpost (1954) as Associate Producer.
136. Sea of Lost Ships (1954) as Associate Producer.
137. Fair Wind to Java (1953) as Associate Producer.
138. Ride the Man Down (1953) as Associate Producer.
139. San Antone (1953) as Associate Producer.
140. Woman of the North Country (1952) as Associate Producer.
141. Hoodlum Empire (1952) as Associate Producer.
142. The Sea Hornet (1951) as Associate Producer.
143. Oh! Susanna (1951) as Associate Producer.
144. Fighting Coast Guard (1951) as Associate Producer.
145. The Savage Horde (1950) as Associate Producer.
146. California Passage (1950) as Associate Producer.
147. The Last Bandit (1949) as Associate Producer.
148. Brimstone (1949) as Associate Producer.
149. Old Los Angeles (1948) as Associate Producer.
150. The Plunderers (1948) as Associate Producer.
151. The Gallant Legion (1948) as Associate Producer.
152. Wyoming (1947) as Associate Producer.
153. Plainsman and the Lady (1946) as Associate Producer.
154. In Old Sacramento (1946) as Associate Producer.
155. The Cheaters (1945) as Associate Producer.
156. Flame of Barbary Coast (1945) as Associate Producer.
157. Dakota (1945) as Associate Producer.
158. Idaho (1943) as Associate Producer.
159. Sunset Serenade (1942) as Associate Producer.
160. Heart of the Golden West (1942) as Associate Producer.
161. Man from Cheyenne (1942) as Associate Producer.
162. Sunset on the Desert (1942) as Associate Producer.
163. Romance on the Range (1942) as Associate Producer.
164. South of Santa Fe (1942) as Associate Producer.
165. Sons of the Pioneers (1942) as Associate Producer.
166. Robin Hood of the Pecos (1941) as Associate Producer.
167. Red River Valley (1941) as Associate Producer.
168. Nevada City (1941) as Associate Producer.
169. Jesse James at Bay (1941) as Associate Producer.
170. Sheriff of Tombstone (1941) as Associate Producer.
171. Bad Man of Deadwood (1941) as Associate Producer.
172. The Great Train Robbery (1941) as Associate Producer.
173. In Old Cheyenne (1941) as Associate Producer.
174. Rags to Riches (1941) as Associate Producer.
175. Young Buffalo Bill (1940) as Associate Producer.
176. Young Bill Hickok (1940) as Associate Producer.
177. The Ranger and the Lady (1940) as Associate Producer.
178. The Carson City Kid (1940) as Associate Producer.
179. Colorado (1940) as Associate Producer.
180. The Border Legion (1940) as Associate Producer.
181. In Old Caliente (1939) as Associate Producer.
182. Days of Jesse James (1939) as Associate Producer.
183. Rough Riders Round-Up (1939) as Associate Producer.
184. Frontier Pony Express (1939) as Associate Producer.
185. Southward Ho! (1939) as Associate Producer.
186. Saga of Death Valley (1939) as Associate Producer.
187. Wall Street Cowboy (1939) as Associate Producer.
188. The Arizona Kid (1939) as Associate Producer.

Editing (feature film)

189. The Headline Woman (1935) as Film Editor.
190. McFadden's Flats (1935) as Editing.
191. No More Women (1934) as Editing.
192. Little Men (1934) as Editing.
193. The Billion Dollar Scandal (1933) as Film Editor.
194. Laughing at Life (1933) as Film Editor.
195. Song of the Eagle (1933) as Film Editor.
196. I Love That Man (1933) as Editing.
197. Strictly Personal (1933) as Film Editor.
198. Is My Face Red? (1932) as Film Editor.
199. Prestige (1932) as Film Editor.
200. Young Bride (1932) as Film Editor.
201. 70,000 Witnesses (1932) as Film Editor.
202. Suicide Fleet (1931) as Film Editor.
203. Lonely Wives (1931) as Film Editor.
204. The Big Gamble (1931) as Film Editor.
205. Sweepstakes (1931) as Film Editor.
206. Big Money (1930) as Film Editor.
207. Her Man (1930) as Film Editor.
208. Night Work (1930) as Film Editor.
209. 45 Calibre War (1929) as Film Editor.
210. The Black Ace (1928) as Film Editor.
211. The Bronc Stomper (1928) as Film Editor.
212. Yellow Contraband (1928) as Film Editor.
213. The Boss of Rustler's Roost (1928) as Film Editor.

Costume-Wardrobe (feature film)

214. Drums Along the Mohawk (1939) as Wardrobe.

Sound (feature film)

215. South Pacific (1958) as Sound Recording.
216. Around the World in 80 Days (1956) as Sound.
217. White Feather (1955) as Sound.
218. 3 Godfathers (1949) as Sound.
219. Man-Eater of Kumaon (1948) as Sound.
220. Fort Apache (1948) as Sound.
221. The Red House (1947) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
222. Lured (1947) as Sound.
223. Dishonored Lady (1947) as Sound.
224. The Macomber Affair (1947) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
225. Intrigue (1947) as Sound.
226. Accomplice (1946) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
227. Colorado Serenade (1946) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
228. The Face of Marble (1946) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
229. Blonde for a Day (1946) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
230. The Gay Cavalier (1946) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
231. Gentleman Joe Palooka (1946) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
232. Lightning Raiders (1946) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
233. I Ring Doorbells (1946) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
234. Ghost of Hidden Valley (1946) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
235. The Bachelor's Daughters (1946) as Unit mixer.
236. Mr. Ace (1946) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
237. Don't Gamble with Strangers (1946) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
238. Strange Voyage (1946) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
239. Dark Alibi (1946) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
240. Angel on My Shoulder (1946) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
241. People Are Funny (1946) as Mixer.
242. In Fast Company (1946) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
243. Behind the Mask (1946) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
244. Hot Cargo (1946) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
245. Live Wires (1946) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
246. Moon Over Montana (1946) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
247. Gentlemen with Guns (1946) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
248. Suspense (1946) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
249. Joe Palooka, Champ (1946) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
250. The Missing Lady (1946) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
251. Riders of the Dawn (1945) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
252. Guest Wife (1945) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
253. Allotment Wives (1945) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
254. Delightfully Dangerous (1945) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
255. Club Havana (1945) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
256. Paris--Underground (1945) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
257. How Doooo You Do!!! (1945) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
258. Getting Gertie's Garter (1945) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
259. Captain Kidd (1945) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
260. Follow That Woman (1945) as Mixer.
261. Sensation Hunters (1945) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
262. Prairie Rustlers (1945) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
263. Divorce (1945) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
264. Brewster's Millions (1945) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
265. White Pongo (1945) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
266. The Story of G. I. Joe (1945) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
267. Danny Boy (1945) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
268. Song of Old Wyoming (1945) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
269. Apology for Murder (1945) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
270. The Scarlet Clue (1945) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
271. Black Market Babies (1945) as Re-rec and eff mixer.
272. Soak the Rich (1936) as Recording.
273. The Scoundrel (1935) as Recording.
274. Social Register (1934) as Sound Engineer.
275. His Double Life (1934) as Sound Engineer.
276. Crime Without Passion (1934) as Recording.
277. Golden Harvest (1933) as Sound Recording.
278. The Emperor Jones (1933) as Sound Engineer.
279. The Man Called Back (1932) as Sound.
280. Going Wild (1930) as Recording Engineer.
281. The Green Goddess (1930) as Recording Engineer.
282. Kismet (1930) as Recording Engineer.

Director (special)

283. Last Stagecoach West (1954) as Director.

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute