skip navigation
Stuart Holmes

Stuart Holmes

Up
Down

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (0)

Recent DVDs

 
 

When A Man... John Barrymore ("Romeo and Juliet," "Dinner at Eight") stars as an 18th-century... more info $17.99was $17.99 Buy Now

The Prisoner... Of all tales of gallantry and romance, few are as durable as Andrew Hope’s... more info $17.99was $17.99 Buy Now

Also Known As: Died: December 29, 1971
Born: March 20, 1884 Cause of Death:
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA Profession: Cast ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Cast (feature film)

2. Beloved Infidel (1959) as .
3. The Young Philadelphians (1959) as Party guest .
4. The Last Hurrah (1958) as .
5. Designing Woman (1957) as Author .
6. Runaway Daughters (1956) as Man dancing at party .
7. The Birds and the Bees (1956) as Guest .
8. The Kettles in the Ozarks (1956) as Bald man .
9. The She-Creature (1956) as Party guest .
10. The Cobweb (1955) as Mr. Wictz .
11. The Sea Chase (1955) as Watchman .
12. The Bad and the Beautiful (1953) as Poker player .
13. Remains to Be Seen (1953) as Travis Revercombe .
14. Ride, Vaquero! (1953) as .
15. Call Me Madam (1953) as .
16. The Band Wagon (1953) as Backer .
17. Singin' in the Rain (1952) as J. C. Spendrill III .
18. Carrie (1952) as Restaurant patron .
19. Just for You (1952) as Trustee .
20. Aaron Slick from Punkin Crick (1952) as College Inn patron .
21. The Sword of Monte Cristo (1951) as Chatelain .
22. The Du Pont Story (1951) as Dr. Alexis du Pont .
23. People Will Talk (1951) as Faculty member .
24. The Great Caruso (1951) as Guest backstage at the Met .
25. Rhubarb (1951) as Golfer .
26. His Kind of Woman (1951) as .
27. The Law and the Lady (1951) as Mr. Bruno Thayar .
28. The Big Hangover (1950) as Associate .
29. Father of the Bride (1950) as Man in dream seq .
30. Copper Canyon (1950) as Townsman/Barber .
31. Where Danger Lives (1950) as .
32. Alias Nick Beal (1949) as Minister .
33. A Letter to Three Wives (1949) as Old man .
34. Alias Nick Beal (1949) as Civil service man .
35. You're My Everything (1949) as .
36. Madame Bovary (1949) as Guest .
37. The Sun Comes Up (1949) as Musician .
38. Joan of Arc (1948) as Judge Benoit .
39. Beyond Glory (1948) as .
40. The Big Clock (1948) as Guard, Janoth Building/Bit man .
41. Street Corner (1948) as Judge .
42. Up in Central Park (1948) as Judge .
43. Night Has a Thousand Eyes (1948) as Scientist .
44. The Farmer's Daughter (1947) as .
45. The Mighty McGurk (1947) as Sightseer .
46. The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1947) as Man on train .
47. The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945) as Hunter .
48. Shady Lady (1945) as McNeil .
49. Her Lucky Night (1945) as Headwaiter .
50. Thrill of a Romance (1945) as Chess player .
51. I'll Remember April (1945) as Board member .
53. The Hitler Gang (1944) as Georg .
54. The Lodger (1944) as King Edward .
55. The Last Ride (1944) as Maltby .
56. The Mysterious Doctor (1943) as Peter .
57. Truck Busters (1943) as Proprietor .
58. Find the Blackmailer (1943) as Butler .
59. Murder in the Big House (1942) as Jim [F."Pop"] Ainslee .
60. Bullet Scars (1942) as Reporter .
61. All Through the Night (1942) as .
62. Secret Enemies (1942) as Adolph .
63. Wild Bill Hickok Rides (1942) as Foreman of jury .
64. The Hidden Hand (1942) as Judson .
65. Meet John Doe (1941) as .
66. The Body Disappears (1941) as Waiter .
67. Million Dollar Baby (1941) as .
68. Passage from HongKong (1941) as Head waiter .
69. Strange Alibi (1941) as Guard .
70. Bad Men of Missouri (1941) as Conductor .
71. A Fugitive from Justice (1940) as Reporter .
72. Money and the Woman (1940) as Depositor .
73. British Intelligence (1940) as Luchow .
74. Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet (1940) as Male nurse .
75. Calling Philo Vance (1940) as Conductor .
76. Tear Gas Squad (1940) as Deputy city clerk Smith .
77. River's End (1940) as Foreman .
78. Castle on the Hudson (1940) as Foreman .
79. A Dispatch from Reuters (1940) as Attendant .
80. King of the Underworld (1939) as Doorman .
81. They Made Me a Criminal (1939) as Timekeeper .
82. Pride of the Blue Grass (1939) as Second steward .
83. Code of the Secret Service (1939) as Croupier .
84. On Trial (1939) as Mr. Summers .
85. Devil's Island (1939) as Gustav Le Brun .
86. Torchy Runs for Mayor (1939) as Mr. James .
87. Each Dawn I Die (1939) as Accident witness .
88. Espionage Agent (1939) as American .
89. Dark Victory (1939) as Doctor .
90. Nancy Drew...Trouble Shooter (1939) as Stationmaster .
91. Naughty but Nice (1939) as Captain Gregory Waddington-Smith .
92. Kid Nightingale (1939) as .
93. Secret Service of the Air (1939) as Gowing .
94. Cowboy Quarterback (1939) as Airport official .
95. Valley of the Giants (1938) as Official .
96. Penrod's Double Trouble (1938) as Doctor .
97. Mystery House (1938) as Jury foreman .
98. The Sisters (1938) as Bartender .
99. Over the Wall (1938) as Foreman .
100. Blondes at Work (1938) as Bailiff .
101. Torchy Gets Her Man (1938) as Bettor .
102. Accidents Will Happen (1938) as Len .
103. Penrod and His Twin Brother (1938) as Dr. Black .
104. Girls on Probation (1938) as Foreman .
105. Cowboy from Brooklyn (1938) as Doorman .
106. Broadway Musketeers (1938) as Bartender .
107. Alcatraz Island (1937) as .
108. Expensive Husbands (1937) as Servant .
109. Dance Charlie Dance (1937) as Inspector .
110. Smart Blonde (1937) as Houseman .
111. Melody for Two (1937) as Headwaiter .
112. Her Husband's Secretary (1937) as Stanton .
113. Back in Circulation (1937) as Barman .
114. Varsity Show (1937) as Professor .
115. Love Begins at Twenty (1936) as Conductor .
116. The Case of the Velvet Claws (1936) as Digley .
117. Snowed Under (1936) as Second actor .
118. Murder by an Aristocrat (1936) as Higby .
119. Bengal Tiger (1936) as Ringmaster .
120. Road Gang (1936) as Guard .
121. Cain and Mabel (1936) as Peace conference delegate .
122. The Captain's Kid (1936) as Juror .
123. The Case of the Black Cat (1936) as Manager .
124. Earthworm Tractors (1936) as The doctor .
125. Trailin' West (1936) as Edwin H. Stanton .
126. Public Enemy's Wife (1936) as Telephone repair chief .
127. Hearts Divided (1936) as Man at ball .
128. Grand Exit (1935) as Baldheaded doorman .
129. Little Big Shot (1935) as Customer .
130. Are We Civilized? (1934) as Colonel Salter .
131. Eight Girls in a Boat (1934) as Assistant professor .
132. One More River (1934) as Barrister and clerk .
133. Belle of the Nineties (1934) as Dirk .
134. My Pal the King (1932) as Baron Kluckstein .
135. Captain of the Guard (1930) as Louis XVI .
136. The Heroic Lover (1929) as .
137. Devil Dogs (1928) as Sgt. Gordon White .
138. Burning Daylight (1928) as Blake .
139. Danger Trail (1928) as .
140. The Man Who Laughs (1928) as Lord Dirry-Noir .
141. Beware of Married Men (1928) as Huntley Sheldon .
142. The Cavalier (1928) as Sgt. Juan Dinero .
143. The Hawk's Nest (1928) as Barney McGuire .
144. Your Wife and Mine (1927) as Charlie Martin .
145. When a Man Loves (1927) as Louis XV, King of France .
146. Polly of the Movies (1927) as Benjamin Wellington Fairmount .
147. Beyond the Trail (1926) as Archibald Van Jones .
148. Good and Naughty (1926) as Thomas Fenton .
149. My Official Wife (1926) as Ivan .
150. Dog Shy (1926)
151. Everybody's Acting (1926) as Clayton Budd .
152. The Shadow of the Law (1926) as Carl Lingard .
153. The Hurricane (1926) as .
154. Broken Hearts of Hollywood (1926) as McLain .
155. The Midnight Message (1926) as "Red" Fagan .
156. Heir-Loons (1925) as .
157. The Fighting Cub (1925) as .
158. The Primrose Path (1925) as Tom Canfield .
159. A Fool and His Money (1925) as Count von Pless .
160. North Star (1925) as Dick Robbins .
161. Salvation Hunters (1925) as The Gentleman .
162. Paint and Powder (1925) as Phillip Andrews .
163. Friendly Enemies (1925) as Miller .
164. Pursued (1925) as Robert Killifer .
165. Three Keys (1925) as Fenwick Chapman .
166. Steele of the Royal Mounted (1925) as Bucky Nome .
167. On Time (1924) as Richard Drake .
168. Tess of the D'Urbervilles (1924) as Alec D'Urberville .
169. Vanity's Price (1924) as Henri De Greve .
170. Three Weeks (1924) as Petrovich .
171. The Age of Innocence (1924) as Russian Count Olenska .
172. The Siren of Seville (1924) as Cavallo .
173. The Beloved Brute (1924) as China Jones .
174. In Every Woman's Life (1924) as Charles Carleton .
175. Between Friends (1924) as Quair .
176. The Scarlet Lily (1923) as Jessup Barnes .
177. Tea--With a Kick (1923) as Napoleon Dobbings .
178. The Rip-Tide (1923) as Count Boris Voronsky .
179. Hollywood (1923) as .
180. Tipped Off (1923) as Sidney Matthews, confidence man .
181. Temporary Marriage (1923) as Preston Ducayne, gambler .
182. Daughters of the Rich (1923) as Count Malakoff .
183. The Unknown Purple (1923) as James Dawson .
184. The Stranger's Banquet (1922) as Prince .
185. The Prisoner of Zenda (1922) as Duke [Black] Michael .
186. Her Husband's Trademark (1922) as James Berkeley .
187. Paid Back (1922) as Jack Gregory .
188. Under Two Flags (1922) as Marquis de Chateauroy .
189. The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse (1921) as Captain von Hartrott .
190. No Woman Knows (1921) as Michael Fenger .
191. All's Fair in Love (1921) as Rogers .
192. Passion Fruit (1921) as Anders Rance .
193. Trailed By Three (1920)
194. Body and Soul (1920) as Scott Houghton .
195. Evil Eye, The (1920)
196. Lifting Shadows (1920) as Clifford Howard .
197. Man's Plaything (1920) as Devlin Maddox .
199. The Way of a Woman (1919) as George Trevor .
200. A Dangerous Affair (1919) as Gilbert Rance .
201. The Little Intruder (1919) as Henry Harding .
202. Dust of Desire (1919) as Ridgley Torrence .
203. The Other Man's Wife (1919) as J. Douglas Kerr .
204. Love, Honor and -Xxx ? (1919) as Keith Elliot .
205. The New Moon (1919) as Orel Kosloff .
206. A Romance of the Air (1918) as Archduke of Moravia .
207. The Poor Rich Man (1918) as Teddy Carter .
208. The Ghosts of Yesterday (1918) as Count Pascal de Fondras .
209. The Sins of the Children (1918) as Nicholas Kenyon .
210. Treason (1918) as Anton Tell/Herr McGraff Von Aachen .
211. When Men Betray (1918) as Frederick Barton .
212. Tangled Lives (1917) as Roy Schuyler .
213. Love's Law (1917) as Andre .
214. The Broadway Sport (1917) as Hezekiah Dill .
215. The Test of Womanhood (1917) as Carl Sturmer .
216. The Derelict (1917) as Teddy Brant .
217. The Wild Girl (1917) as .
218. The Scarlet Letter (1917) as Arthur Dimmesdale .
219. The Witch (1916) as .
220. A Wife's Sacrifice (1916) as Peppo .
221. Love and Hate (1916) as George Howard .
222. A Tortured Heart (1916) as Leon Muller .
223. Sins of Men (1916) as George Marvin .
224. Her Double Life (1916) as Lloyd Stanley .
225. The Green-Eyed Monster (1916) as Louis de Mornay .
226. East Lynne (1916) as Captain Levison .
227. The Spider and the Fly (1916) as Lantier .
228. Under Two Flags (1916) as Chateauroye .
229. A Daughter of the Gods (1916) as Moorish merchant .
230. The Blindness of Devotion (1915) as Pierre Cavereaux .
231. Should a Mother Tell? (1915) as Gaspard Baudin .
232. The Girl I Left Behind Me (1915) as Lieutenant Parlow .
233. The Clemenceau Case (1915) as Constantin Ritz .
234. Princess Romanoff (1915) as Vladimir Boroff .
235. The Unfaithful Wife (1915) as Arturo Durazzi .
236. The Celebrated Scandal (1915) as Alvarez .
237. A Woman's Resurrection (1915) as Jacoby .
238. Dr. Rameau (1915) as Paul Munzell .
239. The Galley Slave (1915) as Antoine Brabaut .
240. The Criminal Path (1914) as Bob Darrell .
241. Through Dante's Flames (1914) as Richard Harris/Joseph Harris .
242. Life's Shop Window (1914) as Bernard Chetwin .
243. Thou Shalt Not (1914) as Bob Cooper .
244. The War of Wars; or the Franco-German Invasion (1914) as Eric "the Babe" .
245. The Governor's Ghost (1914) as Her Father .
246. The Walls of Jericho (1914) as .
247. The Idler (1914) as Simon Strong .
248. Oliver Twist (1912) as Bumble, the Beadle .
249. A Woman's Wit (1910) as .
250. The Horse Shoer's Girl (1910) as .
251. The Music Teacher (1910) as .
252. The Woman Hater (1910) as .

Cast (short)

255. Main Street Today (1944)
256. Vaudeville Days (1942)
257. PONY EXPRESS DAYS (1940)
258. Alice in Movieland (1940)
259. Alex in Wonderland (1940)
260. Slapsie Maxie's (1939)
262. The Royal Rodeo (1939)
263. Campus Cinderella (1938)
265. Romance Road (1937)
266. Carnival Day (1936)
268. War Mamas (1931)

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute