skip navigation
Ernest R. Hickson

Ernest R. Hickson

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (0)

Also Known As: Died:
Born: Cause of Death:
Birth Place: Profession: Art Director ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Director (feature film)

1. King of the Bandits (1947) as Tech dir.
2. Beauty and the Bandit (1946) as Tech dir.
3. The Ghost Rider (1943) as Tech dir.

Writer (feature film)

4. Western Yesterdays (1924) as Story.

Art Director (feature film)

5. Stampede (1949) as Art Director.
6. The Hunted (1948) as Art Director.
7. The Dude Goes West (1948) as Art Director.
8. High Conquest (1947) as Tech dir.
9. Black Gold (1947) as Art Director.
10. Robin Hood of Monterey (1947) as Tech dir.
11. Swing Parade of 1946 (1946) as Art Director.
12. The Shadow Returns (1946) as Supv art dir.
13. Captain Tugboat Annie (1945) as Art Director.
14. Flame of the West (1945) as Art Director.
15. The Navajo Trail (1945) as Art Director.
16. Springtime in Texas (1945) as Art Director.
17. Forever Yours (1945) as Art Director.
18. Sunbonnet Sue (1945) as Art Director.
19. There Goes Kelly (1945) as Art Director.
20. Fashion Model (1945) as Art Director.
21. Allotment Wives (1945) as Tech dir.
22. Black Market Babies (1945) as Supv art dir.
23. China's Little Devils (1945) as Art Director.
24. Marked Trails (1944) as Tech dir.
25. Alaska (1944) as Art Director.
26. Army Wives (1944) as Art Director.
27. Lady, Let's Dance! (1944) as Tech dir.
28. Oh, What a Night (1944) as Art Director.
29. Hot Rhythm (1944) as Art Director.
30. Detective Kitty O'Day (1944) as Art Director.
31. Trigger Law (1944) as Art Director.
32. Silver Skates (1943) as Art Director.
33. The Stranger from Pecos (1943) as Tech dir.
34. Dawn on the Great Divide (1942) as Tech dir.
35. Ghost Town Law (1942) as Tech dir.
36. Klondike Fury (1942) as Art Director.
37. Riders of the West (1942) as Tech dir.
38. West of the Law (1942) as Tech dir.
39. The Pioneers (1941) as Tech dir.
40. Forbidden Trails (1941) as Tech dir.
41. Roar of the Press (1941) as Tech dir.
42. Ridin' the Cherokee Trail (1941) as Tech dir.
43. Road to Happiness (1941) as Tech dir.
44. Haunted House (1940) as Art Director.
45. Sky Patrol (1939) as Art Director.
46. Wolf Call (1939) as Art Director.
47. Mutiny in the Big House (1939) as Art Director.
48. Drifting Westward (1939) as Art Director.
49. Irish Luck (1939) as Art Director.
50. Streets of New York (1939) as Art Director.
51. Boy's Reformatory (1939) as Art Director.
52. Danger Flight (1939) as Art Director.
53. Mystery Plane (1939) as Art Director.
54. Stunt Pilot (1939) as Art Director.
55. Across the Plains (1939) as Art Director.
56. Barefoot Boy (1938) as Art Director.
57. Man's Country (1938) as Art Director.
58. The Painted Trail (1938) as Art Director.
59. The Mexicali Kid (1938) as Art Director.
60. I Cover the War (1937) as Art Director.
61. Where Trails Divide (1937) as Art Director.
62. Danger Valley (1937) as Art Director.
63. California Straight Ahead (1937) as Art Director.
64. Sea Spoilers (1936) as Art Director.
65. Conflict (1936) as Art Director.
66. The Leathernecks Have Landed (1936) as Art Director.
67. Cheers of the Crowd (1935) as Art Director.
68. Frisco Waterfront (1935) as Art Director.
69. Forbidden Heaven (1935) as Art Director.
70. Cappy Ricks Returns (1935) as Art Director.
71. Two Sinners (1935) as Art Director.
72. Women Must Dress (1935) as Art Director.
73. The Mystery Man (1935) as Art Director.
74. Great God Gold (1935) as Art Director.
75. The Nut Farm (1935) as Art Director.
76. Make a Million (1935) as Art Director.
77. The Keeper of the Bees (1935) as Art Director.
78. The Healer (1935) as Art Director.
79. The Lawless Frontier (1934) as Art Director.
80. Million Dollar Baby (1934) as Art Director.
81. The Trail Beyond (1934) as Art Director.
82. 'Neath the Arizona Skies (1934) as Art Director.
83. Girl O' My Dreams (1934) as Art Director.
84. Successful Failure (1934) as Art Director.
85. The Mysterious Mr. Wong (1934) as Art Director.
86. King Kelly of the U.S.A. (1934) as Art Director.
87. Flirting with Danger (1934) as Art Director.
88. Lost in the Stratosphere (1934) as Art Director.
89. The Gallant Fool (1933) as Settings.
90. The Fugitive (1933) as Settings.
91. Sensation Hunters (1933) as Settings.
92. Rainbow Ranch (1933) as Settings.
93. He Couldn't Take It (1933) as Settings.
94. Jungle Bride (1933) as Art Director.
95. The Sphinx (1933) as Settings.
96. Skyway (1933) as Settings.
97. The Phantom Broadcast (1933) as Settings.
98. Breed of the Border (1933) as Settings.
99. The Avenger (1933) as Art Director.
100. Devil's Mate (1933) as Art Director.
101. Galloping Romeo (1933) as Settings.
102. Son of Oklahoma (1932) as Settings.
103. Texas Buddies (1932) as Settings.
104. The Man from Hell's Edges (1932) as Settings.
105. Law of the North (1932) as Settings.
106. From Broadway to Cheyenne (1932) as Settings.
107. Young Blood (1932) as Settings.
108. Hidden Valley (1932) as Settings.
109. Texas Pioneers (1932) as Settings.
110. The Montana Kid (1931) as Settings.
111. Ships of Hate (1931) as Settings.
112. God's Country and the Man (1931) as Art Director.
113. The Ridin' Fool (1931) as Settings.
114. Second Honeymoon (1930) as Art Director.
115. Handcuffed (1929) as Tech dir.
116. The Devil's Twin (1927) as Art Director.
117. Better Days (1927) as Tech dir.

Art Department (feature film)

118. Million Dollar Kid (1944) as Settings.
119. Follow the Leader (1944) as Set Design.
120. Mr. Muggs Steps Out (1943) as Set Design.
121. Near the Rainbow's End (1930) as Settings.

Film Production - Main (feature film)

122. The Return of Jesse James (1950) as Technical Advisor.
123. The Gay Cavalier (1946) as Tech dir.
124. The Utah Kid (1944) as Tech dir.
125. Raiders of the Border (1944) as Tech dir.
126. Down Texas Way (1942) as Tech dir.
127. Below the Border (1942) as Tech dir.
128. Tomboy (1940) as Tech dir.
129. Rhythm of the Rio Grande (1940) as Tech dir.
130. Chasing Trouble (1940) as Tech dir.
131. Cowboy from Sundown (1940) as Tech dir.
132. Arizona Frontier (1940) as Tech dir.
133. Doomed to Die (1940) as Tech dir.
134. Queen of the Yukon (1940) as Tech dir.
135. The Old Swimmin' Hole (1940) as Tech dir.
136. The Ape (1940) as Tech dir.
137. The Fatal Hour (1940) as Tech dir.
138. Son of the Navy (1940) as Tech dir.
139. Down the Wyoming Trail (1939) as Tech dir.
140. Westbound Stage (1939) as Tech dir.
141. Riders of the Frontier (1939) as Tech dir.
142. Man from Texas (1939) as Tech dir.
143. The Mystery of Mr. Wong (1939) as Tech dir.
144. Mr. Wong in Chinatown (1939) as Tech dir.
145. Navy Secrets (1939) as Tech dir.
146. Roll Wagons Roll (1939) as Tech dir.
147. Tough Kid (1938) as Tech dir.
148. Under the Big Top (1938) as Tech dir.
149. Where the Buffalo Roam (1938) as Tech dir.
150. The Port of Missing Girls (1938) as Tech dir.
151. The Marines Are Here (1938) as Tech dir.
152. Rose of the Rio Grande (1938) as Tech dir.
153. Gangster's Boy (1938) as Tech dir.
154. Song of the Buckaroo (1938) as Tech dir.
155. Saleslady (1938) as Tech dir.
156. Romance of the Limberlost (1938) as Tech dir.
157. Mr. Wong, Detective (1938) as Tech dir.
158. Boy of the Streets (1937) as Tech dir.
159. The Luck of Roaring Camp (1937) as Tech dir.
160. Atlantic Flight (1937) as Tech dir.
161. A Bride for Henry (1937) as Tech dir.
162. Telephone Operator (1937) as Tech dir.
163. Hoosier Schoolboy (1937) as Tech dir.
164. Paradise Isle (1937) as Tech dir.
165. The Dawn Rider (1935) as Tech dir.
166. Texas Terror (1935) as Tech dir.
167. The Desert Trail (1935) as Tech dir.
168. The Hoosier Schoolmaster (1935) as Tech dir.
169. Lawless Range (1935) as Tech dir.
170. The New Frontier (1935) as Tech dir.
171. Paradise Canyon (1935) as Tech dir.
172. Westward Ho (1935) as Tech dir.
173. Honeymoon, Limited (1935) as Tech dir.
174. Rainbow Valley (1935) as Tech dir.
175. Tomorrow's Youth (1934) as Tech dir.
176. The Lucky Texan (1934) as Tech dir.
177. Money Means Nothing (1934) as Tech dir.
178. Happy Landing (1934) as Tech dir.
179. Jane Eyre (1934) as Tech dir.
180. Sixteen Fathoms Deep (1934) as Tech dir.
181. Blue Steel (1934) as Tech dir.
182. Monte Carlo Nights (1934) as Tech dir.
183. Mystery Liner (1934) as Tech dir.
184. A Girl of the Limberlost (1934) as Tech dir.
185. Manhattan Love Song (1934) as Tech dir.
186. West of the Divide (1934) as Tech dir.
187. Randy Rides Alone (1934) as Tech dir.
188. Sing Sing Nights (1934) as Tech dir.
189. The House of Mystery (1934) as Tech dir.
190. The Star Packer (1934) as Tech dir.
191. Shock (1934) as Tech dir.
192. Beggars in Ermine (1934) as Tech dir.
193. A Woman's Man (1934) as Tech dir.
194. Sagebrush Trail (1933) as Tech dir.
195. Crashin' Broadway (1933) as Tech dir.
196. Trailing North (1933) as Tech dir.
197. Riders of Destiny (1933) as Tech dir.
198. Oliver Twist (1933) as Tech dir.
199. Broken Dreams (1933) as Tech dir.
200. Black Beauty (1933) as Tech dir.
201. Klondike (1932) as Tech dir.
202. The Fighting Champ (1932) as Tech dir.
203. Law of the West (1932) as Tech dir.
204. Mason of the Mounted (1932) as Tech dir.
205. Diamond Trail (1932) as Tech dir.
206. Riders of the Desert (1932) as Tech dir.

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute